Sold2023Antal BERKES: Urban Winter Street SceneAntal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938). Large oil on canvas scene of an urban market scene, signed lower right, painted in the American Impressionist style, 20th century. Signed, lower right. [Image: 28See Sold Price
Sold2024Antal Berkes - Street Scene - O/CAntal Berkes, Hungarian, 1874-1938, Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right26 x 21. framed 31 x 25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938), "Promenade in Budapest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938) "Nocturnal Street Scene" oil on board signed lower right. Framed. 9" x 10-3/4", framed 11-1/4" x 13-1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bruckner Antiques, Budapest, Hungary.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 23 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Sunset Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 13 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Budapest Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Minor inpainting in corners. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lotsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes - Street Scene in BudapestLot 14 Antal Berkes Hungarian (1874-1938) Street Scene in Budapest (c.1900) oil on canvas signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: from a private Alpine, New Jersey collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ANTAL BERKES (1874-1938) VIEW OF BUDAPESTLarge Antal Berkes (1874-1938) Oil on Canvas "View of Budapest". In ornate carved antique gilt wood frame. Measures 48.5"x38"x3". Approximate weight 24 pds. Antal Berkes (1874-1938) was a Hungarian paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' a painting, oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, Hungary, 1874-1938ANTAL BERKESHungary, 1874-1938Red-roofed houses seen through the trees. Signed lower right "A. Berkes".Oil on board, 19.25" x 23". Framed 22.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Berkes, Antal: Flanierende Gesellschaft in einem StadtparkBerkes, Antal : Strolling company in a city park (Budapest 1874-1938 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 35 x 51 cm. - Lit. Vollmer1+5, Saur AKL 9. // Berkes, Antal : Flanierende Gesellschaft in einemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Figures dining, oil on canvas, 73X99 cm, signed. For a full condition report please contact us: info@ishtararts.com.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, HUNGARIAN (1874-1938) O/C VIENNAViennese cityscape with figures. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dated 1929 on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.75" x W 28.25", (Canvas) H 15.75" x W 19.75" Condition: Painting with some craquelSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian)Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian) Boulevard, 1916 oil on canvas 60 x 81 cm (23 x 32 in.) signed and dated lower right Provenance: Private collection, Israel. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antal Berkes (1874-1938) HungarianPORTRAIT OF GIRL, 1910, oil painting on board, signed and dated lower right, 14 x 10”, frame 19 ½ x 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair ofAntal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair of oil on boards, signed lower right, presented in a wide gilt frame, H.- 5 in., W.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antal Freres (Hungarian) - Oil on BoardStreet scene with geometric homes. Signed faintly on lower right. Active 1950-1968. 26.5" X 19" (33" X 25")See Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Wiesenthal, Two Boats At TwilightFranz Wiesenthal (Hungarian, 1856-1938), oil on panel depicting a tugboat near the shore and another boat in the distance, signed l.l., housed in a period frame made by Artists' Framing Co., NYC, 9" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTAL JANCSEK (HUNGARIAN 1907-1985), OIL ON CANVAS,ANTAL JANCSEK (HUNGARIAN 1907-1985), OIL ON CANVAS, GYPSY FAMILIES, SIGNED. 24 X 31"; FRAMED 28 1/2 X 35"See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF J. HAJADOR HUNGARIAN OIL PAINTINGSA pair of vintage oil on board framed paintings by J. Hajador, Hungarian, 20th century. One painting depicts a group of ducks swimming in a pond, and the second painting depicts a village scene with aSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTAL PETZELY HUNGARIAN (1891 - 1963) OPCAntal Petzely (Hungarian 1891 - 1963) oil painting on canvas depicting an old Hungarian couple. Measures approx 31 1/2" x 24" image size and 37 1/2" x 49 3/4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED HUNGARIAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTINGMOZART ROTTMANN(Hungarian 1874-1985)Floral Bouquet Oil on panelSigned lower left20 inches x 24.1 inches (51 x 61.5 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your sole and only source fSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEldred'sBELA KRISZTIK (Hungary, 20th Century), Pair of winter landscapes., Oils on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed$250
Jun 17Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLot lamps, pair oil lamp wall sconces (electrified), pair ceramic base table lamps with shades,$20
4 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsRussian Painter Nikolai Konstantinovich Roerich - Tibetan Landscape$400(1 bid)
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyCarl Rudolph Krafft (American, 1884-1938) 'Rocks and Surf' Oil on Masonite$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftWinter Associates Linda Nelson Stocks (American, 1938 - 2011), "The Lily Rose", oil on canvas, signed at lower left,$300(2 bids)
3 days LeftWinter Associates Linda Nelson Stocks (American, 1938 - 2011), "The Frisky Mermaid", 1995, oil on canvas, depicts an$550(1 bid)