Sold2023Pair Federal Brass Andirons, John Molineux& FenderPair of Federal Cast Brass Andirons, John Molineux, Boston, Massachusetts, and a Brass Fire Fender, 1806-1810. Each andiron with belted ball finial, raised on spurred cabriole legs ending in ridged slSee Sold Price
Sold2017FEDERAL BRASS ANDIRONS CIRCA 1810 PAIRFEDERAL BRASS ANDIRONS, CIRCA 1810 PAIR, H 15":Sphere or belted ball tops, slipper feet, brass log stops. Iron log rests.See Sold Price
Sold2016Cannonball Andiron PairTwo symmetrical brass halves are brazed together to form these double belted ball top andirons, resting on "spurred" legs. The center iron support appears to be hand made and is peened over at the botSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF SIGNED R. WITTINGHAM (NEW YORK ) BRASSPAIR OF SIGNED R. WITTINGHAM (NEW YORK ) BRASS ANDIRONS, the stepped double-turned finial over a belted sphere with stepped plinth beneath, raised on spurred cabriole legs resting on ball feet. Iron lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Pair Brass & Iron Andirons. Pierced BrassAntique Pair Brass & Iron Andirons. Pierced Brass Medallion tops. -- Dimensions: H: 23 inches: W: 22 inches: D: 11 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair deco brass & iron andironsPair deco brass & iron andirons, 14" tall, 5.25" wide, some scratches to patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Brass & Wrought Iron Andironstops with pierced floral rounds on vasiform base. Use wear. 24" high, 12" wide, 18" deep. Provenance: Estate of Gloria Robinson, Branford CT.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Brass & Iron Andirons,cannon and urn style with oak leaf feet, most unusual, 24" tall, 19" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair large brass & iron andirons, polished brass,Pair large brass & iron andirons, polished brass, height is 15.5", depth is 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Antique Brass & Iron AndironsPair Antique Brass & Iron Andirons. 30 3/4" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR BRASS / IRON CHIPPENDALE ANDIRONSPAIR BRASS / IRON CHIPPENDALE ANDIRONS, 22T X 18WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Vintage Brass & Iron AndironsA pair of vintage brass and iron andirons. Spherical forms. Footed. Measures approx. 19.5H x 18D x 10W in. Pieces need adjustment, pieces are loose. Some surface wear and discoloration consistent withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Vintage Brass & Iron AndironsA pair of vintage metal andirons, pieces appear to be crafted from brass & iron. Finial tops. Measures approx. 19H x 18D x 8W in. Some pieces are loose and need adjustment. Surface wear consistent witSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Vintage Brass & Iron AndironsAndirons are vintage possibly antique. Each piece is brass & iron with black & gold tones. Andirons are footed. Each piece measures approx 23 inches tall 15 inches deep 9 inches wide. Andirons, vintagSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR BRASS AND IRON PENNY-FOOT ANDIRONSc. 1800, diamond and flame finial, 25.5"h Collection of G.W. SamahaNOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders during the auction.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Early Brass & Wrought Iron Andironswith rust, wear. 27" high, 13 1/2" wide, 19" deep. Provenance: Property of an early Connecticut family.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Brass & Iron Sunburst Andirons by VA MetalcraftersPair of Brass & Iron Sunburst Andirons by VA Metalcrafters. 23" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Rococo Style Brass & Iron AndironsMid to late 19th century. Having acanthus form supported by iron back. Good condition overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Brass and Iron Andirons, 20th c., with brass ball tops on reeded tapering brass supports, toPair of Brass and Iron Andirons, 20th c., with brass ball tops on reeded tapering brass supports, to iron log holders, H.- 18 in., W.- 10 in., D.- 17 in. Provenance: British Antiques, Magazine St., NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Vintage Brass & Iron Spherical AndironsA pair of vintage brass and iron andirons. Spherical tops. Hoof feet. Measures approx 16.5H x 22L x 10W in. Pieces have a slight wobble. Wear consistent with age, use, and exposure. Pair Vintage BrassSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF BRONZE, BRASS AND WROUGHT IRON ANDIRONS FRENCH, LATE 17TH/EARLY 18TH CENTURY£200
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Pair of Iron Andirons, 3 Fold Spark Guard and a Pair of Brass Bellows, 28 1/2"h.CA$40
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Pr Donald Deskey for Bennett andirons. Cast Brass and Iron Stacked Design.$150(1 bid)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Pr Half Note Musical Andirons. Manufactured by Tennessee Chrome Plate Company, Nashville, Tennessee.$125
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF GEORGE III STYLE BRASS ANDIRONS IN THE NEO-CLASSICAL TASTE£200
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Pair Alberto Giacometti style Brass Andirons. Chenets. Modernist Sculptural Stacked Forms. Brass$375(2 bids)