Sold2021Sidney Kendrick (British, 1874-1955) Lg PaintingSidney Percy Kendrick (British, 1874-1955) Large oil painting on canvas of a young woman crossing a stream. Excellent condition. Frame Measures Art Measures 33" x 54". Frame Measures 45" x 66".See Sold Price
Sold2017PERCY RENDELL (British 1872-1955) A PAINTING,PERCY RENDELL (British 1872-1955) A PAINTING, "Cottage," oil on panel, signed L/R. 12" x 16" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2024Thirty British brochures from the 1950’s-1990’s - BSA, AC, Bond, Arnolt Bristol, Allard,Thirty British brochures from the 1950’s-1990’s - BSA, AC, Bond, Arnolt Bristol, Allard, Jowett, Austin Healey, Lotus incl 12 MK IX 1955 article reprints, gd to vg condition [NOTE: SHIPPINSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIDNEY RICHARD PERCY (BRITISH, 1821-1886)Highland Cattle Watering, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated lower left, Size: 24 in. x 38 in. / 60.96 cm x 96.52 cm, Framed: 35 1/4 in. x 49 1/4 in. / 89.54 cm x 125.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kurt Jackson R.W.A. (British, born 1961) 11 X 01Kurt Jackson R.W.A. (British, born 1961) 11 X 01 twice signed 'Kurt J' (lower right), indistinctly inscribed 'high tide [...] afternoon/PRIEST COVE' (upper right); further signed and dated 'Kurt JacksSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kurt Jackson R.W.A. (British, born 1961) One Evening Down CapeKurt Jackson R.W.A. (British, born 1961) One Evening Down Cape signed and dated 'Kurt J 2012' (lower right), titled 'one evening down cape' (upper centre), inscribed 'down cape/stringing the pots/readSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) Killin, PerthshireSidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) Killin, Perthshire indistinctly signed 'S R Percy' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 91.4cm (24 x 36in).See Sold Price
Sold2018SYDNEY RICHARD PERCY (BRITISH 1821-1886)"ON THE MOLE", 183 - Oil on canvas, initials and date lower left side. Dimensions: (Frame) H 28" x W 38", (Sight) H 20" x W 30" Condition: Small loss of paint lower center. Surface cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886)Sidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) "Evening near Glencoe by the Trossachs", 1877 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left, titled on frame. Framed. 10" x 18", framed 19-1/2" x 27-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022§ IAIN ROBERTSON (BRITISH 1955-) MOONGLOW, 2015Signed and inscribed with title and dated verso, oil on canvas(90cm x 90cm (35.5in x 35.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2019Sidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886)Sidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) "River near Dolgelthy, North Wales" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled "River near Dolgetty [sic], N. Wales" on brass artist plaque. Framed. 23" x 42",See Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney Richard Percy (UK,1821-1886) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Sidney Richard Percy (British, 1821 - 1886) NAME: Landscape - Near Capel Curig, North Wales YEAR: 1851 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor stable craquelure. One small inpainting 1/4" x 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Six Drawings the largest and smaller (Execute...Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Six Drawings some variously dated (verso) pen and ink on paper, one pastel on paper 14 x 9cm (5 1/2 x 3 9/16in). the largest and smaller ExecuteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Seven Drawings the largest and smaller (Execu...Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Seven Drawings some variously dated (verso) pen and ink on paper, two with pencil 9 x 14cm (3 9/16 x 5 1/2in). the largest and smaller ExecutedSee Sold Price
Sold2024GILL Madge (British 1882-1961), Slender Figure, Pencil & Ink, 50x11cmGILL, Madge (British 1882-1961) Slender Figure Unsigned. Attribution verso. Pencil & Ink 50x11cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Greek Attic Black-Figure Droop Cup / KylixGreece, Athens, ca. 530 BCE. A stunning Droop cup (pronounced Drope), a type of Little Masters Cup or kylix with a distinguished profile named for John Percival Droop (British, 1882-1963), a classicalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eric Gill British, 1882-1940 Nietzsche's SisterEric Gill British, 1882-1940 Nietzsche's Sister (Elisabeth Förster-Nietzsche) Signed and dated Eric G 8.7.30 (lr) Pencil on paper 21 x 13 3/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Elisée Chabaud(French, 1882-1955) Three Fauve sketches in grisaille of landscapes: Castle view, sight 13-5/8 x 8-3/4 in.; Houses Along a Road, 8-5/8 x 13-5/8 in.; Tree in a Field, 7-1/4 x 11-3/8 in., each stamped "See Sold Price
Sold2018Ink and Pencil on Cardboard, Madge Gill(British, 1882-1961), Double sided drawing. 20th c. 12-1/2"h x 9 7/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Simon Edmondson (British, b. 1955) Green Room, 2007Simon Edmondson (British, b. 1955) Green Room, 2007 oil on linen signed Simon Edmondson, titled and dated (verso) 72 x 58 1/2 inches. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist in 2009See Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Hely Hutchinson (British, born 1955) Spring in the Park (together with a further waterc...Nicholas Hely Hutchinson (British, born 1955) Spring in the Park signed with initials 'NHH' (lower left) gouache and pastel on paper 66 x 80cm (26 x 31 1/2in). together with a further watercolour andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard Smith (British, b. 1955) Brown Trout (twRichard Smith (British, b. 1955)Brown Trout (two works)Oil on board, eSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to LIONEL PERCY SMYTHE (British, 1839-1918)Attributed to LIONEL PERCY SMYTHE (British, 1839-1918) A PAINTING, "Herding the Cows," oil on board, signed L/R, framed. 25 3/4" x 29 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Percy Wild (British, 1861-1950) Mary Margaret Walker Small, 1913Frank Percy Wild (British, 1861-1950) Mary Margaret Walker Small, 1913 oil on canvas signed F. Percy Wild and dated (lower left); dated, titled, and inscribed (verso) 50 x 40 inches. Property from theSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) 'On the Fells, Borrowald, Cumberland' Oil on Canvas$3,000
BonhamsAlbert Irvin O.B.E., R.A., R.W.A. (British, 1922-2015) Star I; Star II Two screenprints with woo...£650(4 bids)
Oct 11DuMouchellesAlvin Langdon Coburn (American/British, 1882-1966) Photogravure, Regent's Canal, H 8.5" W 6.75"$70
10 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ CHRISTOPHER DEAN (BRITISH B. 1955), UNTITLED (ABSTRACT HEAD)£100
BonhamsSir Peter Blake R.A, R.W.A. (Hon) (British, born 1932) A walk in the Tuileries Gardens Screenpri...£400
BonhamsSir Peter Blake R.A, R.W.A. (Hon) (British, born 1932) New Boots and Panties Screenprint in colo...£460
BonhamsSir Peter Blake R.A, R.W.A. (Hon) (British, born 1932) C is for Clowning; G is for Girl; P is fo...£500
13 hrs LeftBonhamsDorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) Children and gulls on the rocks£12,000
15 hrs LeftJasper52Fine Dutch Winter Ice Landscape Figures playing Ice Signed Oil Gilt Swept Frame$850
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GallerySilver mounted German Faience Tankard, w/ Silver Danish Krone Prince of Wales$5,000