Sold2017Bouddha Shan assis en papier mâché laqué. Reste deBouddha Shan assis en papier mâché laqué. Reste de dorure. Hauteur: 125cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019SIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIERSIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIER MACHE PEN BOXES, mostly 20cm long.See Sold Price
SoldTABLE AUX FLEURS DE CYCLAMEN / TABLE WITH CYCLAMEN FLOWERSDescription française: TABLE AUX FLEURS DE CYCLAMEN Table asiatique avec plateau en papier mâché, support à décor de feuilles d'acanthe au marli et fleurs de cyclamen au centrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grouping of Four Pen/Pencil BoxesLot include one Indo-Persian Qalamdan scholar's papier Mache writing tool box with fine art work with birds and floral design, measures 12"L x 3"W; papier Mache box with peacock painting measures 8"LSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box.19th century Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box. Size 8 3/4 inches length. 1 1/2 inches wide. A Persian Qajar papier mache Qalamdan pen box decorated with floral design on 3 sides. Ex Dr Joseph TouSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century Indian Kahmir Papier Mache Qalamdan pen bo19th century Indian Kahmir Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box. Size 10 3/4 inches length. 1 7/8 inches wide. A large papier mache Qalamdan pen box decorated with 2 peacock facing on 3 sides. Ex Dr Joseph TSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century Large Indian Kahmir Papier Mache Qalamdan19th century Large Indian Kahmir Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box. Size 11 5/8 inches length. 2 1/4 inches wide. A large papier mache Qalamdan pen box decorated with fine floral design on all sides. Ex DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan Pen Box.Size 8 7/8 x 1 1/2 inches. Fine Papier mache Qalamdan Pen box decorated with bird and floral design. Ex Los Angeles collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHE QALAMDAN PEN BOXLarge Persian lacquered papier-mache Qalamdan pen box, 19thc. or earlier, heavily painted throughout with intricate floral and vine motifs, green painted birds scattered throughout, sliding tray reveaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan Pen Box.Vintage Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan Pen Box. Size 10 3/4 inches length, 2 1/4 inches wide. Decorated with Men on Horses, birds and floral design.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 old Persian papier mache Qalamdan pencil casesLot of 2 old Persian papier mache Qalamdan pencil cases, circa mid-20th century, made of papier-mache, decorated with a hand painting of figures in different scenes: one hunting and the other tendingSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 8 inches length. Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with fine gold floral design on all three sides. Provenance: Ex David Saidian EsSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 8 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with group of people in the center and fine gold floral design on all threeSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 5 1/4 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with three female bust and fine gold floral design. Provenance: Ex DaviSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 5 3/8 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with two female busts between two bearded male figures and fine gold flSee Sold Price
Sold2023QALAMDAN "20TH CENTURY"For sale we have this beautiful large antique Persian papier mache qalamdan (pen box) dating from the 20th century.The qalamdan is larger than the usual examples you see. It has the more unique rectanSee Sold Price
Sold2019PERSIAN LAQUERED FLORAL PAINTED QALAMDAN PEN BOXPersian lacquered papier-mache Qalamdan (pen box), 19thc., heavily painted throughout with intricate floral motifs, sliding tray, Arabic inscription to interior, small loss to either end, approx 1.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017A 19TH/20TH CENTURY PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHEA 19TH/20TH CENTURY PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHE QALAMDAN PEN CASE, decorated with animals and a seated potentate, together with three gaming counters, 9.2in long.See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Qajar lacquered papier mache pen boxes(3) Qajar lacquered papier mache pen boxes, 19th c., Iran, gilt and polychrome painted Qalmadan, two with rounded edges and sliding top, 9"l, the rectangular example with hinged lid, the lid decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Persian Papier Mâché and Lacquer QalamdanPersian Papier Mâché and Lacquer Qalamdan Together with several accessories. The largest 9 1/2 in. long.See Sold Price
Sold2019A SMALL 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR PAPIER MACHE PENA SMALL 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR PAPIER MACHE PEN BOX, QALAMDAN, the top and base painted with a young and birds, 13cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Assortment of 2 Old Persian Papier Mache ItemsAssortment of 2 Old Persian Papier Mache Items, includes: Qalamdan pen case and cosmetics box, decorated with brown\black laquer and with artisanal hand painted decorations and plantation motifs, lengSee Sold Price
Sold2022A QAJAR POLYCHROME LACQUER PAPIER MACHE MIRROR CASEA QAJAR POLYCHROME LACQUER PAPIER MACHE MIRROR CASE. PROBABLY ATTRIBUTABLE TO REZA AL-IMAMI, IRAN, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY. Of rectangular form with separate originally hinged cover, the front andSee Sold Price
2019Antique Persian Pen Box, Qalamdan.Persian, 19Th Century, Polychrome On Lacquered Papier-Mache, With Rounded Ends And Sliding Tray, The Top Of Box Painted With A Central Cartouche Of A Figure Holding A Teacup, With Two Pairs Of CartoucSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPair of Qajar Lacquered Papier-Mache Panels Depicting Courtly Scenes, Iran (Persia), Late 19th Centu$275(2 bids)
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 1 of 2$50(2 bids)
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 2 of 2$25(1 bid)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.19th C. "B. Walton & Co. Warranted" Gilt Papier Mache Tray, 32"w.CA$40
Oct 16Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | Black and White Papier-Mache Dog Sculpture with Tag$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo antique snuff shoes: black papier mache, and carved wood with brass brad trim 1 3/4"H x 3 1/2"W$10
Crawford Family Auctions LLCVintage Papier Mache Bowl, Celadon Glazed Teacups, and Pair of Chinese Snuff Bottles$11(3 bids)