Sold2022Grosz George, CaffèFirmato in basso a destra, Pennino di bambù su carta, W. 21 - H. 33 Cm, Collezione privata, Roma, R. Jentsch, George Grosz. Gli anni berlinesi, Electa, Milano, 1997, p. 60, n. 156See Sold Price
Sold2018Papal States, Paolo V - CamilloPapal crown and crossed keys over Borghese Arms, PAVLVS. V. P. MAX. A. VIII/ Bust of St. Peter right. Ber.1545, Fr.104. Double-striking in legend. PCGS MS 62 (year wrongly labelled).See Sold Price
Sold202218th C. SPANISH P1728 BILBO SWORD18th C. SPANISH P1728 BILBO SWORD 18th C. Spanish Pattern 1728 Bilbo Sword. Straight, double edged, broad blade. Marked on one side of the blade "C.T. 1783" and a crown over "R", "C" and "M" on the reSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE PHELPS DOUBLE CROWN TELEPHONERare Phelps double crown telephone. Iron & Hard rubber or bakelite. Has painted black bracket. 7 inches wide x 5 inches tall and with bracket 9 inches long. Shipping 5 pounds. Seems in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANCIENT EGYPTIAN BRONZE OF HORUS CA 600-200 BC.A two part bronze, Horus, in the form of a falcon, wearing the double crown of Upper and Lower Egypt with detailed engravings throughout. The body of the falcon is removable from the birds legs and thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shiro Kuramata, 'How High The Moon' easy chair, 1986Shiro Kuramata, 'How High The Moon' easy chair, 1986, H. 72.5 x 95 x 83.2 cm. Made by Vitra Design, Weil/Rhine, c. 2000. Nickel-plated expanded metal., Fiell, 1000 Chairs, Cologne 1997, p. 575.See Sold Price
Sold2024EGYPTIAN WOODEN SARCOPHAGUS PANEL WITH HORUSLate Period, Ca. 664 - 30 BCAn Egyptian, late period, wooden panel with a painted design of Horus with a double crown (white and red) represented with a falcon head and human body. In his left hand heSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shiro Kuramata, 'How High The Moon' easy chair, 1986H. 72.5 x 95 x 83.2 cm. Made by Vitra, Birsfelden. Nickel-plated expanded metal. Literature: Fiell, 1000 Chairs, Cologne 1997, p. 575.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed and inscribed verso, oil on board(48.5cm x 59cm (19in x 23.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2016Linhof Super-Technika IV outfit *4x5', beautiful outfit including perfect camera, two Super-Rollex rollfilm holder, focusing screen adapter, seven double-film holders, Linhof Multifinder, Linhof Frame finder, Xenotar 2.8/150mm no.108See Sold Price
Sold2023Maarten van Severen, 'LCP' easy chair, 2004H. 60 x 49 x 99 cm. Made by Kartell, Noviglio. Clear acrylic glass, stainless steel. Literature: Fiell, 1000 Chairs, Cologne 1997, p. 629; cf. Nichols, Aluminium by Design, New York 2000, p. 186 (AluSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, oil on board(16cm x 21.5cm (625in x 8.5in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Festival ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFESIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFE Signed, signed on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 51cm (10in x 20in))Exhibited: Compass GaSee Sold Price
Sold2024PETER LANZ HOHNSTEDT (American/Texas 1872-1957) A PAINTING, "Landscape with River," 20TH CENTURYPETER LANZ HOHNSTEDT (American/Texas 1872-1957) A PAINTING, "Landscape with River," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "P.L. Hohnstedt;" 24" x 28", framed 29 1/2" x 33 1/4". Provenance: CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIA MILITARY MEDAL 1943-1991 ORDER OF KUTUZOV, 1STDescription: RUSSIA MILITARY MEDAL 1943-1991 Order of Kutuzov, 1st Class Type II Reverse UNC 48.82 gms. Serial number 585 comes with original box, stamped Monetny Dvor mint, all in pristine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Somerscales, Thomas Jacques (1842-1927) RoundingArtist: Somerscales, Thomas Jacques (1842-1927) UK Title: Rounding Tasmania (1898) Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signee en bas a droite T.J. Somerscales, titree et datee en bas a gauche RoundinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fantastic Double Side P Picasso Oil Pastel on CardboardFantastic Double Sided Attributed to P Picasso Oil Pastel on Paper an or board . Rare Original double sided, double signed Picasso oil pastel on paper. Framed with both sides can be viewed. CC.One ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade sign, double sided, "P. SPATHELF. MAKER" bootmaker, painted wood, 33" x 22"Trade sign, double sided, "P. SPATHELF. MAKER" bootmaker, painted wood, 33" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings, Polo Ground at PrincemereSir Alfred James Munnings, P.R.A., R.W.S. (British, 1878-1959)Making a Polo Ground at Princemereoil on canvassigned lower right A.J. MUNNINGS25 1/8 x 30 1/4in (63.8 x 76.8cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold202114 KARAT ROSE GOLD & DIAMOND RINGcentering one round brilliant cut diamond [P-R-Greyish-Brown/I2] weighing approximately 11.50 carats; and 62 full cut diamonds [H-I/SI] weighing approximately 0.95 carats total; 7.7 grams; Note: centrSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) ON THE§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) ON THE Signed, watercolour(51cm x 66cm (20in x 26in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE INSIDE§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE INSIDE Signed, watercolour(49cm x 69cm (19.25in x 27in))See Sold Price
Sold2017An Egyptian Bronze Figure of Striding HarpocratesEgypt; Late Kingdom, 716- 30 BC The naked youth striding, wearing the double (Pschent) crown of upper and lower Egypt. On an integral base, extensively engraved on all four sides and top. Very fine. DSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W.,§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE PAPAL Signed, watercolour(66cm x 49cm (26in x 19in))Footnote: Exhibited: Liverpool Art Gallery, LiverpoolSee Sold Price
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFlint & Pere Marquette Railroad Brass Top Bell Bottom Lantern w/ Clear Cast Globe$160(2 bids)
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEThe Royal Hungarian high Chivalric Order of St. Stephen, the Apostolic King€10(1 bid)
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHShiro Kuramata, 'How High The Moon' easy chair, 1986 (design)€6,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
3 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Claude Lorraine (French, 1600-1682), Pair of Mezzotints Published By Boydell$50(1 bid)
21 mins LeftKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1869 J-697, P-776, R-7 Pattern 10c Proof TOP POP! pr66+ SEGS (fc)$5(1 bid)
21 mins LeftKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1852 Copper-Nickel Annular Dollar Pattern J-140, P-167 R-7 Proof TOP POP! pr66$5(1 bid)
21 mins LeftKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1904-p Gold Liberty Double Eagle $20 ms65 SEGS (fc)$5(1 bid)
Oct 05Turquoise Mountain Auctions LLCStunning David R Freeland Jr Rare Solid Sterling Silver Kachina With Inlay Turquoise$500
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFlint & Pere Marquette Railroad Brass Top Lantern w/ Red Cast Globe$160(2 bids)
21 mins LeftKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1924-p Gold St. Gaudens Double Eagle $20 ms66 SEGS (fc)$5(1 bid)