Sold2019A KOTA RELIQUARY FIGUREReliquiar-Figur, "mbulu-ngulu" Kota, Gabun Gesockelt / with custom base Holz, Bronze, Kupfer. H 51 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Roger Budin (19128-2005), Genf. Die zweidimensionale KSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Kota Guardian Figure, "mbulu ngulu"Reliquiarfigur, "mbulu ngulu" Kota-Ndassa, Gabun Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Kupferlegierungen.. H 51 cm. Provenienz: - Adalbert von Alföldy, Eislingen. - Liselotte Spuida, Pfronten. - AuktionshSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reliquary Guardian Figure (Mbulu Ngulu) Kota PeopleThe Kota used reliquary guardian figures to protect and identify the revered bones of family ancestors. The Kota believed that the relics of important men and women retain power after death, providingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ex-Segy Bakota Mbulu Ngulu Tomb Figure GabonDESCRIPTION: Bakota Mbulu Ngulu tomb figure, Gabon, carved of wood and covered with sheets of copper and brass. Fan-shaped head with embellishments, wrapped wire, and protruding nose. Attached to metaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Reliquiar-Figur (?)72 Reliquiar-Figur (?) Tsogo / Vuvi, Gabun Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 70 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. CHF 2 000 / 4 000 EUR 1 720 / 3 440See Sold Price
2024African Reliquary Mbulu Ngulu 19th Century GabonCopper and bronze metal strips adorn the authentic antique reliquary of the Kota in northeastern Gabon. Originally, Mbulu Ngulus were used by the Kota to guard and protect sacred ancestral bones. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Reliquary Mbulu Ngulu 19th Century GabonCopper and bronze metal strips adorn the authentic antique reliquary of the Kota in northeastern Gabon. Originally, Mbulu Ngulus were used by the Kota to guard and protect sacred ancestral bones. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kota artist, Mbulu Ngulu (reliquary figure)Kota artist Mbulu Ngulu (reliquary figure) Gabon, c. 1940carved wood, metal, brass 15 h × 6 w × 2.5 d in (38 × 15 × 6 cm) Provenance: African Image GalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kota Mbulu Ngulu reliquary figure - Gabon - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Kota Mbulu Ngulu reliquary figure - Gabon - African Art Tribal Art Item Category: Reliquary, figure, statue Alleged Seniority: Second half 20th century Origin: Gabon Materials: Wood, metal DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabonese Kota Tribe Mbulu Ngulu Wood And Metal Tomb SculptureDESCRIPTION: Mbulu-ngulu tomb figure composed of a carved wood foundation featuring a highly stylized face and body decorated with copper and brass applications throughout. Created by the Kota tribe aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kota Reliquary FigureWood carved guardian figure ("mbulu ngulu") with brass overlay created by the Kota people of Gabon to stand watch over ancestral relics. Measures 25" x 18" (at the widest point) and is in very good coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ex-Segy Kota Reliquary Figure35 Ex-Segy Kota Reliquary Figure Kota, Gabun H 35 cm. Bakota Mbulu Ngulu reliquary figure, Gabon, carved of wood and covered with sheets of copper and brass. Fan-shaped head with embellishments, wrappSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Art Kota Reliquary FigureKota Gabon Mbulu-ngulu Reliquary Figure, circa early 20th Century. Copper banded figure with protruding eyes and nose. Design on copper base, wood footing. Dimensions: 15" H; Weight: 2 lb. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Cult and execution knife "ngulu", "mbulu" or "m´boutou" - D. R. Congo, Ngombe, Doko, Ibokometal, wood, L: 61 cm, L: 24,0 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Cult and execution knife "ngulu", "mbulu" or "m´boutou" - D. R. Congo, Ngombe, Doko, Ibokometal, wood, L: 76 cm, L: 29,9 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, Germany Published In: Zirngibl, Manfred A. & Alexander Kubetz, "panga na visu", Riedlhütte 2009, p. 120, ill. 263See Sold Price
Sold2024Cult and execution knife "ngulu", "mbulu" or "m´boutou" - D. R. Congo, Ngombe, Doko, Ibokometal, wood, L: 58 cm, L: 22,8 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Cult and execution knife "ngulu", "mbulu" or "m´boutou" - D. R. Congo, Ngombe, Doko, Ibokometal, wood, L: 66,5 cm, L: 26,2 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
2016Figur mit KindDogon, Mali H 72 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Basel (1960). - Ernst Winizki, Zuerich (1915-1997). - Denise David, Zuerich (1928-2011). Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). Afrique Noire. Sculptures desSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMANISCHE FIGUR EINES PROPHETEN ODER APOSTELSROMANISCHE FIGUR EINES PROPHETEN ODER APOSTELS Frankreich oder Spanien (?), 12./ 13. Jh. Holz, reliefplastisch geschnitzt, dunkel gebeizt. H. 109 cm (Figur), H. 129 cm (Sockel). Reliefplastische DarstSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Blanc de Chine, Gilt and Silvered Bronze FigurA Blanc de Chine, Gilt and Silvered Bronze Figural Clock: Scholar, Ruler and Wise Man</See Sold Price
Sold2022Große Figur "Tänzerin Kundry". OriginaltitelAuf einem naturalistisch gestalteten Rundsockel, im Kontrapost stehende antikisierende junge Frau in kokettierender Tanzhaltung, gekleidet in ein dünnstoffiges, locker drapiertes, ihre GestSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sitzende FigurNok, Nigeria Terrakotta. H 77 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zuerich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Chesi, Gert; Merzeder, Gerhard (2006). The Nok Culture. Art in Nigeria 2500 YearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allegorische Figur "Die Morgenröte"Gehöhter, von reliefplastischen Rocaillen umzogener Felssockel. Auf einer Wolkenbank stehende, antikisierende, junge Frau in Gestalt der Aurora, der Göttin der MorgenröSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "blolo bla"26 Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 47 cm. Provenienz: - Josef Müller (1887-1977), Solothurn. - Museum Barbier-Müller, Genf. - Henri Kamer (1927-1992), CaSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWILLI BAUMEISTER - Collage mit sitzender Figur - Papier colle (collage) and crayon drawing on paper$12,000
3 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsINDIAN SILVER CLAD ENAMELED ROYAL ELEPHANT FIGURE INDIAN SILVER CLAD ENAMELED ROYAL ELEPHANT FIGUR$150
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbH1 box made of chipboard, 1 rider with nose, 13 cm, figure was glued, some figures, trees German€40
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHChristmas tree decoration, cotton wool figure, Santa Claus on a swing, 10.5 cm German Description€60
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHELASTOLIN 4 personalities, 1 figure, loose arms, 7 cm, 1 mass figure, 8 cm, condition 2-3, in box€60
Oct 12Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF figure, 52 cm, felt, button eyes, felt body, original clothes, boots with nailed buttons on€180
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHMÄRKLIN mixed lot transmission, 51 cm, 1 windmill, engine 1072, with 1 funnel, and a saw,€10
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHERZGEBIRGE figure with swivel head, rubber loosely, 7 cm, cork with figure sitting on a barrel,€50
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHChristmas tree decoration, 3 pieces, slipper with wafer face, 10 cm, a pair of shoes, DRESDEN€60
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHChristmas tree decoration, candle holder, 2x with weight, 1 figure, weight is missing, 3 clamps,€60
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHcrocodile, with figure, sheet metal, lithographed, with clock mechanism, clock mechanism stucks, a€60
Oct 12Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF Balu, figure from the The Jungle Book, with button and cloth tag label, No. on cloth tag€60
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHChristmas tree decoration, 4 pieces, cotton wool, chimney sweep, 11.5 cm, snowman, 14.5 cm, 1€70
Oct 12Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHmixed lot of postcards, mostly sent, 1910-1920, girl with white bear, view Giengen an der Brenz€70
Oct 11Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHmixed lot of dollhouse decoration pieces, tin, wall clock, 8.5 cm, flower table, sewing table,€90