Sold2022Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / [Trapeze Artist...Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / [Trapeze Artists]. Circa 1920s/30s. A group of aerialists perform feats of daring for the cheering crowd below. 27 x 41”. Linen backed. Old folds, repSee Sold Price
Sold2023TITO GAONA MEMORABILIABOB DALE COLLECTION OF TITO GAONA, BILLED THE WORLD'S GREATEST FLYING TRAPEZE ARTIST AND TRIPLE EXTRAORDINAIRE, HAVING APPEARED ON THE RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS. INCLUES TITO'S FLYBAR, SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2016Litho/Poster, Ringling Bros. ElephantsDescription: Vintage Original "Ringling Bros & Barnum Bailey Circus." "The Greatest Show on Earth†with Artist Bill Bailey's name on it. History: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus is an AmSee Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS MAQUETTEORIGINAL GOUACHE ON PAPER BY AN UNKNOWN ARTIST AT ERIE LITHO CO., FOR RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS, C.1930. INTENDED AS A DESIGN DEVICE FOR FUTURE PRINTING, NOTATIONS MADE FOR THREE SIZES. CHSee Sold Price
Sold2017RINGLING BROS BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER 1Circa 1930 original. Depicting 4 women acrobats defying gravity high in the trapeze, a horse with acrobat rider and trainer performing tricks in the midground, sold-out audience filling the stands inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ringling Bros. Barnum & Bailey Circus PosterOriginal paper poster "Rhino-World's Biggest Menagerie, Bill Bailey Artist." 21" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2016Ringling Bros & Barnum & Bailey Circus LithographReference #: ULCB1557 Artist Name: Unknown Title: Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Medium: Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: Unknown Framed: No Paper Size: 20.5 x 28 inches Image Size: 18See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, BILL BAILEY ARTIST, 1944. UNMOUNTED, VERY GOOD. IMAGE 25"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). Erie Litho Co, 1936. THE PEERLESS FLYING CONCELLOS FEATURING MISS ANTOINETTE. Stunning "star paper" showcasing this legendary flying trapeze trio. Cond B/B-, Unmounted, mSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, BILL BAILEY ARTIST, 1945. UNMOUNTED, VERY GOOD. IMAGE 16"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 28"x42"). 1944. MONKEY CLOWNS WITH ELEPHANT. Another whimsical illustration by famous WWII era artist Lawson Wood, the second of two commissioned by the circus. Cond A/A-, Un-mountSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, FORREST FREELAND ARTIST, 1940'S. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS, REMNANTS OF DATE TAIL. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, MAXWELL FREDERIC COPLAN ARTIST, 1943. UMMOUNTED, FOLDS, LIGHT WEAR. IMAGE 28"X51"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, BILL BAILEY ARTIST, 1945. CHARTEX, VERY GOOD. 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERPANEL, BILL BAILEY ARTIST, 1941. CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR GREETINGS FROM MR. AND MRS. GARGANTUA. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, SCATTERED FOXING. IMAGE 19"X46"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28" plus additional tag). 1949. THE GREAT ALZANAS, WORLD RENOWNED HIGH WIRE ARTISTS. A fine portrayal of Harold Alzana's act by artist Forest Freeland. Cond B-, Unmounted, minoSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, BILL BAILEY ARTIST, 1943. PRESENTING MR. AND MRS. GARGANTUA. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, TAPE. SEVERAL PERSONAL PROPERTY STAMPS ON FACE OF IMAGE…ANOTHER TED DEPPISH SPECIAL. IMAGE 40See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER: MOTHER and BABY HIPPO. 1945, McCandlish Litho,Another popular pictorial from the mid-1940’s, this one was illustrated by artist Bill Bailey, who created many famous images for Ringling. Here we view a mother and baby hippo casually bathingSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN. RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS / THE GODINO SIAMESE TWINS. Circa 1930s.$750
15 hrs LeftChurchill GalleriesGloria Vanderbilt Stokowska Western Union telegram to John Muccio/ Feb. 13th 1953$80
1 day LeftJasper52Ringling Bros. - Holidays - Art By Norman Bel Geddes (1942) 19.25x28 US Circus Poster LB$380
Freeman's | HindmanFritz Scholder (Luiseño, 1937-2005) Indian at the Circus, Artist Proof$350(1 bid)
15 hrs LeftChurchill GalleriesSigned Gloria Vanderbilt Stokowska letter to John Muccio/ April 8th 1953$100