Sold2023Samuel HalpertSamuel Halpert American, 1884-1930 Rooftops (The Church), 1929 Signed S. Halpert. (lr), signed and inscribed The Church./by/S. Halpert. on a label affixed to the reverse Oil on paperboard laid down onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Halpert "The Chateau" Watercolor on PaperSamuel Halpert (American, 1884-1930) "The Chateau" watercolor on paper painting depicting a New Jersey landscape, signed and dated 1913 to lower right and with three gallery stickers to verso includinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Halpert American, 1884-1930 Flowers in a Vase, 1917Samuel Halpert American, 1884-1930 Flowers in a Vase, 1917 Signed and dated S. HALPERT 17 (lr) Oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 15 inches (46 x 38.1 cm) Provenance: Berry-Hill Galleries, New York The present caSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samuel Halpert 'Still Life with Plant'Samuel Halpert (Russian, American, 1884 - 1930) 'Still Life with Plant' 1914; Watercolor and Ink on Paper ; 14.5 x 11 (in); Signed and dated S. Halpert - 1914, lower left. Sotheby's auction tags 04/05See Sold Price
Sold2015Samuel T. Halpert Oil on Canvas Rural Town, Trees(American/French 1884-1930) Height: 29 inches. Width: 23 inches. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Davis Meltzer Illustration Art DrawingsTwo piece Davis Meltzer(Pennsylvania illustrator/artist, 1930-2017) science fiction paperback book illustration art drawings grouping, gouache on board, for Empire Star book by Samuel R. Delany, bothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Howitt, Two Drawings(British, 1756/57-1822) watercolor, graphite, and ink on paper, comprising one of "Scuirus Siriatus [six]" and "Myoxus loir", the latter from "W. Brooke's Museum" (possibly William Bullock's Museum),See Sold Price
Sold2019Juan Manuel Sanchez (Argentinian, B. 1930) Two Nudes.Juan Manuel Sanchez (Argentinian, B. 1930) Two Nudes. Ink drawing, signed lower right 11.5" x 15.5" Frame: 29" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2022Georg Thylstrup - Meerjungfrau (Mermaid)Lot 79 Georg Thylstrup Danish (1884-1930) Meerjungfrau (Mermaid) glazed stoneware in two parts incised to both pieces, with 'DENMARK' overall: 17 1/4 x 13 3/4 x 13 inches Provenance: Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Navajo Folk Art Memory Aid Drawings, c.1930Framed Navajo folk art "Memory Aid drawings. Two original drawings, c.1930. Paint and ink on cardboard. The paintings are drawn on one piece of cardboard front and back and are framed "double-sided".See Sold Price
Sold2023Riet van Halder(Dutch, born 1930) Two Works; Figures, signed lower left "RH 2003", mixed media on paper, 11-3/4 x 8-1/4 in.; green-painted and gilt wood frame, 16-1/8 x 12-7/8 in.; Figures- Line Drawings, signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2017SURVAGE, Leopold. Two Pencil Drawings.Figures on the Beach - signed, monogrammed and dated 1930 and with Atelier Survage stamp lower right, further signed and dated upper left, condition: loose, unframed, some minor wear to edges. PortraiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ilya Yefimovich Repin Pencil Drawing,Two PrisonersIlya Yefimovich Repin (Russian, 1844 - 1930) matted and framed pencil on paper drawing depicting two tied up prisoners walking, signed to lower left. Wood frame (with glass pane) measures 23" in heighSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sid Willis, "Decoys on Barrel"-1989, PastelSid Willis (American, b. 1930), "Untitled (Decoys on Barrel)", chalk pastel on foam core, signed and dated to lower left "Sid Willis 1989". Sporting genre scene pastel drawing depicting two duck decoySee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Pen and Ink Drawings by Jules Pascin (French, 1885 - 1930)Two Pen and Ink Drawings by Jules Pascin (French, 1885 - 1930), to include "Woman in the Park and Head of Hermine David", signed "Pascin" with artists stamp, 7" x 5", "Pascin and Friends (Gestwicki anSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andrey Avinoff drawing "Commons Room, Cathedral ofArtist:Avinoff, Andrey (Russian/American 1884 - 1948) Title:Commons Room, Cathedral of Learning Date:late 1930's Medium:pencil drawing Dimensions:12 x 8.75 inches Provenance:The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Technical Drawings of Silver (3 pieces) c. 1930Two framed examples and one loose drawing. Each is a technical drawing of a piece of silver hollowware. One appears to be for Cartier. Dimensions:From 14" x 15" to 20" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Drawings by Christos SimatosTwo framed (w/ Plexiglass), double matted drawings signed and dated (1930) by Christos Simnatos. Minor scratches to Plexi and discoloration to images.See Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE HAND COLORED PRINTS ON PAPER C.1910-1930CHINESE HAND COLORED PRINTS ON PAPER C.1910-1930 PAIR H 12" W 14" SOUTHERN LANDSCAPES Two prints of watercolor and ink drawings depicting mountains, forests, and huts. In professionally mounted bambooSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Leatherbound Holbein Books[Facsimiles of Original Drawings by Hans Holbein], "with Biographical Notices by Edmund Lodge", London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co., 1884, containing numerous tinted lithographic plates after Francesco BarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Sets of Wedgwood PlatesTwo Sets of Wedgwood Plates, to include a 22 piece set of Williamsburg, Virginia plates, engraved from drawings by Samuel Chamberlain, diameter 10 inches, along with a set of 12 sporting scenes markedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Davis Meltzer Illustration Art DrawingsTwo piece Davis Meltzer (Pennsylvania illustrator/artist, 1930-2017) science fiction paperback book illustration art drawings grouping, gouache on board, for books by Barry N. Malzberg The Falling AstSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCMario Carreno was born in Havana in 1913. As many of the members of the second generation of modern$750
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersAugustus John (1878-1961) Study with Two Women and a Child by the Coast Watercolour wash and€5,500
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo PA Fraktur Watercolor and Ink Bird Drawings.$25
204 Lots AwayPasadena Antique Auctions19th Century Large Russian Orthodox Icon depicting Two Saints Boris and Gleb$1,500