Sold2024Push Pin Studios, Seymour Chwast, Milton Glaser, Unbreakable PosterUSA, 1969 48 7/8" x 11 7/8" offset lithograph Designed by Seymour Chwast and Milton Glaser under Push Pin Studios; published on the occasion of Push Pin Studios: Fifteen Years of Heartache and AggravaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seymour Chwast, Visit Dante's Inferno, PosterArtist: Seymour Chwast, American (1931 - ) Title: Visit Dante's Inferno Year: 1967 Medium: Poster Size: 28 x 18 in. (71.12 x 45.72 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Studio Gallery Silk Screen, Seymour ChwastAmerican, 20thC.Signed l.r. Printed by Green Grass Gallery, NYC. 36"h x 36"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Seymour Chwast, Where's Father?, SerigraphArtist: Seymour Chwast, American (1931 - ) Title: Where's Father? Year: circa 1979 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250, AP 50 Image Size: 22 x 19.5 inches Size: 29 in. x 26 iSee Sold Price
Sold2015SEYMOUR CHWAST (American, b. 1931)Three screenprints in colors from the "O" series: Greta Garbo, Groucho and Pablo (all framed); Two signed and numbered; Largest: 44" x 29 5/8" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2017Seymour Chwast, George's Car Wash, SerigraphArtist: Seymour Chwast, American (1931 - ) Title: George's Car Wash Year: circa 1979 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250, AP 50 Image Size: 30.5 x 23 inches Size: 35 in. x 26See Sold Price
Sold2016SEYMOUR CHWAST (?) GOUACHE ON BOARD, 2 WOMEN DRINKINGSEYMOUR CHWAST (?) GOUACHE ON BOARD, 2 WOMEN DRINKING TEA WITH BABY IN FOREGROUND, UNSIGNED, WRITTEN ON BACK SEYMOUR CHWAST PUSHPIN STUDIOS, MEASURES 12" X 9", FROM WOODSTOCK NEW YORK COLLECTION, AS PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Seymour CHWAST (Né en 1931)Seymour CHWAST (Né en 1931).Projet publicitaire pour Life Guard.Illustration originale . Gouache, encre et collage sur papier, signé en bas à droite. Cachet du Push Pin Studio.38 x 50,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022SEYMOUR CHWAST (B. 1931) "GROUCHO" LTD ED LITHOLarge color lithograph in art deco style. Signed. Numbered 107/200. Dimensions: (Frame) H 47.5" x W 33.25" (Sight) H 42" x W 29" Condition: Slipped in frame. Bright colors. A few handling marks in theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seymour Chwast, I Claudius Poster, PBS seriesposter print From a Pawling New York Home Dimensions: 49 x 33 1/2 (USPR6413)(MM)See Sold Price
Sold2018Seymour Chwast Lithograph Judy GarlandArtist: Seymour Chwast Title: Judy Garland Printing Date: 1967 Medium: Lithograph Size: 37 x 23.25 inches "Judy Garland" by Seymour Chwast, 1967 Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 37 x 23.25 inches, wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Seymour CHWAST (Né en 1931) Calendrier pour laSeymour CHWAST (Né en 1931) Calendrier pour la société Honeywell Bull France Maquette originale, à l'encre et collage sur papier, portant le cachet Push Pin Studio Inc. 80 x 59,5 cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Seymour Chwast, Consenting Adults, SerigraphArtist: Seymour Chwast, American (1931 - ) Title: Consenting Adults Year: 1979 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250, AP 50 Image Size: 22.5 x 28.5 inches Size: 26 in. x 31.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024SEYMOUR CHWAST ORIGINAL POSTERSeymour Chwast framed original poster titled "Visit Dante's Inferno. The End Place." 1967. 28.5" x 18.75" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2016SEYMOUR CHWAST ADVERTISING POSTERSeymour Chwast Zanders Advertising poster with man playing accordion. 38" x 26" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold20221961 Peridot Films Poster, Animation, Seymour Chwast1961 Peridot Films Poster, Animation, Seymour Chwast. This poster is from the animation studio Peridot Films Inc., created by Jack Dazzo and Jordan Caldwell. Designed by Seymour Chwast, this work depiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seymour Chwast Accordian Advertising PosterSeymour Chwast Accordion Advertising Poster with Man Playing Accordion (23x33) The Pushpin Group NYSee Sold Price
2023Wellesley College Child's Rocking ChairWellesley College Child's Rocking Chair.Measures 27 inches x 15 inches x 20 inches, seat height 9.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Seymour Childers the Fleeteft Horfe that Ever run at NewmarketRestrike of engraved plate with hand color, from a series of twelve portraits of celebrated race horses with their groomsmen, by Irish Mezzotint engraver Richard Houston (1721-1775) after James SeymouSee Sold Price
Sold2016MOTHER GOOSE PORTFOLIOPortfolio of six silkscreens in colors on Rivers BFK paper by Maurice Sendak, Chris Van Allsburg, Guy Billout, Seymour Chwast, Daniel Pelavin and Barry Moser, 1990 (all unframed in original portfolio)See Sold Price
Sold2022HOUDINI WATER TORTURE ESCAPE - DOUG HENNINGONE SHEET, SEYMOUR CHWAST ILLUSTRATION FOR THE SENSATIONAL HOUDINI WATER TORTURE ESCAPE, 1974. CREATED FOR THE LIVE TELEVISION BROADCAST. UNMOUNTED, EXCELLENT, 30"X46"See Sold Price
Sold2020RARE DOUG HENNING HOUDINI MAGICIAN SHOW POSTERRare Vintage 1974 The Sensational Houdini Water Torture Escape Color Lithography Advertising Poster. Created by Seymour Chwast to Promote A Live NBC Television Magic Show Sponsered By Mobil Oil, FeatuSee Sold Price
Sold2024(10) VOLUMES OF MODERN GRAPHIC DESIGNIncluding Seymour Chwast's Push Pin Graphic, Typography, 2dimensioni, etc. Dimensions: (Stack) H 1.5" x W 12" x D 9" Condition: Minor surface wear, creases, soiling and toning consistent with age andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carta di Pasta Poster by Seymore ChwastChwast, Seymour. CARTA DI PASTA: ORIGINAL PUSHPIN POSTER ILLUSTRATED BY SEYMOUR CHWAST. New York: The Pushpin Group, 1982. An original 32 inch high by 23-3/8 inch wide offset lithograph on Mohawk PapeSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanVONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr. Slaughterhouse-Five. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. SIGNED. In FIRST STATE DUST$300
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr. Slaughterhouse-Five. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. SIGNED.$300(1 bid)
4 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryAFTER MANUEL JOACHIM DE FRANCA (1808-1865) PORTRAIT OF THREE CHILDREN$1,500
Jun 13Toomey & Co. AuctioneersMary Sheerer for Newcomb College Pottery, Early vase with stylized leaves$950(1 bid)
Jun 13Toomey & Co. AuctioneersSadie Irvine, attribution for Newcomb College Pottery, Scenic vase with crepe myrtles and landscape$450
Jun 12Noble House Collection GallerySUPERB CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLE PORCELAIN CHILDREN PEACHES IMMORTAL$60
Jun 12Noble House Collection GallerySUPERB CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLE ENAMEL ON GLASS CHILDREN QIANLONG MARK$70
Jun 12Noble House Collection GalleryCHINESE ENAMEL PEKING GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE CHILDREN QIANLONG MARK$70
Jun 12Noble House Collection GalleryANTIQUE CHINESE PEKING GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE IMMORTALS CHILDREN 18-19 C$80
Jun 12Noble House Collection GalleryFINE CHINESE PEKING GLASS ENAMEL SNUFF BOTTLE IMPERIAL SCENE EMPRESS CHILDREN$100
Jun 12Noble House Collection GalleryFINE CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLE ENAMEL ON GLASS CHILDREN MOTHER QIANLONG MARK$200