Sold2018John Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Fox TerriJohn Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Fox Terrier. Broken Hurst Dame 1899" oil on canvas (cm 45x50) Signed and framed IT "Fox Terrier. Broken Hurst Dame 1899" olio su tela (cm 45x50) Firmato e inSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Jack RussJohn Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Jack Russel Terriers" a pair of oil paintings on board (cm 19x16) Signed and framed IT "Jack Russel Terriers" coppia di dipinti ad olio su compensato (cm 19xSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms (1843 - 1912) EnglandJohn Emms (1843 - 1912) England Oil on Canvas Title: Hunter and Dog at Rest Measure 24"in H x 30"in W and 30 1/4"in H x 36 1/4"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Dog and horse portraits, animals in lSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms (England, 1843 - 1912) St. BernardJohn Emms (England, 1843 - 1912) Portrait of a St. Bernard dog. Housed in a gilt frame. Signed and dated lower left. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 20.5 x 16 in. Overall Framed Size: 29 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dino Rosin, Il Bacio (The Kiss) Glass SculptureLate 20th century, Calcedonia Murano clear glass, polished by hand, mounted on alexandrite glass block allowing light to highlight and accentuate the work and artist’s etched signature. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2022DINO ROSIN 'IL BACIO' MURANO ART GLASS SCULPTUREDino Rosin Murano glass sculpture titled 'Il Bacio' or 'The Kiss'. Signed and holds glass seal to marble base. Measures 17" height + 3 1/4" marble base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to John Emms (England 1843 - 1912) Dogs,Attributed to John Emms (England 1843 - 1912) Dogs, Medium: Oil on canvas signed lower right Size: 30 " x 23 1/2" Frame Size: 341/2 " x 23 1/2 " Condition: Great, no visible damage seen Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm)John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds signed 'J. EMMS' (lower right) oil on canvas 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm) Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Bonhams, New York, The Dog Sale, 16 February 2010, Lot 119;See Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait StuJohn Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait Study Oil On Canvas Signed And Dated 1900. Frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2021DECORATIVE FRAMED HUNTING DOGS PAINTING, 48" x 72"Decorative framed oil on canvas painting, Hunting Dogs, signed lower right Sech (?), after the original by John Emms (English, 1843-1912), intentional craquelure, small losses to frame molding, sight:See Sold Price
Sold2018An Italian Fruitwood and Marquetry Frame Height 44 xAn Italian Fruitwood and Marquetry Frame almerico gargiulo (1843-1912) in the style of Carlo Bugatti, set with a mirror plate. signed A. Garigiulo (lower left) Height 44 x width 26 inches. Estimate $3See Sold Price
Sold2021Almerico Gargiulo Fruitwood Marquetry PanelAlmerico Gargiulo (Sorrento, Italy, 1843-1912) Panel Depicting Tarantella Dancers fruitwood marquetry and inlay signed "A. Gargiulo" (lower right) 24 1/2 x 20 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black Duck Decoy, Benjamin Holmes (1843-1912)Benjamin Holmes (1843-1912) Stratford, CT, c. 1880 16 1/2 in. long A hollow Connecticut gunning warrior with good form. As found. Provenance: John Dillon CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024EMMS, John (1843-1912)Description française: EMMS, John (1843-1912) "Prince" Huile sur toile Signée, datée et titrée en bas à droite: J. Emms 71 Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, MontréSee Sold Price
SoldJohn Emms (British, 1843-1912) Hare Going to GroundJohn Emms (British, 1843-1912) Hare Going to Ground signed 'JNO EMMS' (lower right) oil on canvas 25.5 x 35cm (10 1/16 x 13 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com For furSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Emms (British, 1843-1912) "New Forest Ponies"John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Oil on canvas "New Forest Ponies" Signed lower right View Size: 17H x 23W Frame Size: 25H x 31W Provenance: Rulle Collection John Emms was born in Blofield, Norfolk, theSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Edward Norton Woman Oil CanvasWilliam Edward Norton (American, 1843-1912), signed and inscribed "W.E. Norton / Atelier" lower left, study of the head of a peasant woman, oil painting on canvas, circa 1880s. Image: 16" H x 11.5" W;See Sold Price
Sold2022VILHELM PACHT (Denmark, 1843-1912), Wonderful composition of light and darkness in a room, showing aVILHELM PACHTDenmark, 1843-1912Wonderful composition of light and darkness in a room, showing a sculpture of cupid and the shadows of a kissing couple on the wall to the right of cupid. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bluebill Decoy, Benjamin Holmes (1843-1912)Benjamin Holmes (1843-1912) Stratford, CT, c. 1880 11 1/2 in. long An early hollow bluebill gunned over on Long Island Sound. Appears to be in original and old working paint with gunning wear, includiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Jeanette Noel (IL, 1912- ) "Rhythm".Lithograph on paper by Helen Jeanette Noel (aka Robert Shgarn), edition of 10, signed lower right, titled lower left, size: 11 1/2 in. x 12 1/2 in. sight, 21 1/4 in. x 21 3/4 in. framed, very good conSee Sold Price
Sold2016Silvio Vigliaturo, "Il Timore/Dubbio di Paride"Silvio Vigliaturo (Italian, b. 1949-), "Il Timore/Dubbio di Paride (The Fear)"-1998, glass, signed, dated and indistinctly inscribed to underside "...Vigliaturo 98". Whimsical two-dimensional art glasSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Kalo Shop milk pitcher, #9309 7"w x 5 1/2"d x 6"hThe Kalo Shop, milk pitcher, #9309, Chicago, IL, 1912-1916, sterling silver, stamped marks, numbered, applied FM of MF monogram, 7"w x 5 1/2"d x 6"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Riddle Jarvie (1865-1941) American Meat PackersRobert Riddle Jarvie (1865-1941), American Meat Packers Association stamp box, Chicago, IL, 1912, brass, stamped signature, design by George Grant Elmslie (1869-1952), 4.25"w x 2"d x 2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Kalo Shop oval serving bowl, #J 12 3/8"w x 7 3/8"dThe Kalo Shop, oval serving bowl, #J, Chicago, IL, 1912-1916, sterling silver, stamped marks, lettered, applied V monogram, 12 3/8"w x 7 3/8"d x 1 3/4"hSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSIndia Public education . LOUIS Philippe, Roi des Français. Ordonnance du Roi concernant l’€200
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPondichéry. LAUTIER. Lettera commerciale firmata, indirizzata a Aube Frères Né€400
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupReading Artist Portrait of Samuel Reber 1843.$400(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO BLUE SILK AFTERNOON OR EVENING DRESSES, WASHINGTON D.C, c. 1912$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRussian Wonder Tales 1st/1st UK Ed. 1912, Bilibin Art Nouveau illustrations$790
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionLouis Sullivan and Louis Millet Clerestory Window from Pacific Savings Bank, Iowa, 1912$9,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1843 FASHION Godey Ladys Book Edgar Allen POE 1ed American Magazine Illustrated$40(6 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1/32 1920's Al Capone Bullet Proof 1/32 Replica, 1941 Pearl Harbor, & 1912 Titanic Ship $275(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateAntique Pocket Sterling Silver Titanic Vesta Case hallmark Chester 1912 with enameled plaque $5(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsEmil Schumacher (1912 - 1999) Antique German Abstract Expressionist Exhibited Original Painting$10
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBrass & Copper Inlaid Wrought Iron Fork Dated 1843.$50