Sold2024Sir William Orpen Pencil Study " Head of a Lady"dated 1920. From collection of Mrs. Grover Williams 21 Rue Weber Paris. Sight size 6" x 9 1/4" and Overall size 15 1/4" x 20" SIR WILLIAM NEWENHAM MONTAGUE ORPEN (IRISH 1878-1931)One of the greatest pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Sir William Newenham Montage OrpenSir William Newenham Montage Orpen, (Irish, 1878-1931), The Royal Visit to Ireland, 1903, ink on paper, pencil signed and dated verso, sheet (unframed): 9"h x 6"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Newenham Montague Orpen English, 1878-1931 The Male Nurse of FecampWilliam Newenham Montague Orpen English, 1878-1931 The Male Nurse of Fecamp Signed William Orpen and inscribed as titled (lr) Pencil on paper 6 5/8 x 5 1/2 inches (16.8 x 14 cm) Provenance: Covent GarSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 4 BOOKS ON ARTLOT OF 4 BOOKS ON ARTThe Outline of Art, Sir William Orpen & Frank Rutter, London, George Newnes, Limited, 1942, Revised editionThe Early Northern Painters, C.R. Peers, studies in the National GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir William Reid Dick (British, 1878) "The Slingshot" Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: A Sir William Reid Dick (British, 1878-1961) bronze sculpture titled "The Slingshot", also known as The Catapult Bronze. Depicts a modelled bronze figure of a young boy pulling the stringSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint (1880-1969) The Wheelwrights, 1931This is an original etching by British artist Sir William Russell FLint (1880-1969) The title of this work is The Wheelwrights", it was created and printed in 1931. This etching is hand signed in sepiSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT (United Kingdom/England/Scotland, 1880-1969), "Celinda's Precaution",SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINTUnited Kingdom/England/Scotland, 1880-1969"Celinda's Precaution", 1931. Signed and numbered "LX" in ink lower margin.Drypoint, 7.25" x 4.75" sighSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969)The New Heir, Stokes Label on verso: Original drypoint, by Russell Flint, published 1931, Printed on Whitman paper. Label on verso: Gordan Dunthorne, Etchings and Old Prints, Washington ,D.C. , KennebSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint (1880-1969) The New Heir, Stokesay, 1931This is an original drypoint etching by British artist William Russell Flint. The title is: "The New Heir, Stokesay" It was created and printed in 1931 in an edition of 75. The image measures 9X13 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Mathematical Papers of W. R. Hamilton 2 VolsHeading: (Mathematics) Author: Title: The Mathematical Papers of Sir William Rowan Hamilton Place Published: Cambridge Publisher:At the University Press Date Published: 1931 & 1940 DesSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Stewart Detlie (American, 1908-2005), lithograph,John Stewart Detlie (American, 1908-2005), lithograph, House and Figures at Night, 1931, pencil signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-1/2" sheet, toning and mildew to paper, Detlie was a Hollywood art direSee Sold Price
Sold2023William S. Loughran (American, 1901-1969) Oil Painting - CarnivalWilliam Stoddard Loughran (American,1901-1969) Painting. Title - Carnival at Night 1931. Oil on canvas painting shows the influence of WPA era and Naive Art paintings. Signed lower right W. S. LoughraSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Herbert Dunton (American, 1878-1936) The Mountain Mother, Black Bear and CubsWilliam Herbert Dunton (American, 1878-1936) The Mountain Mother, Black Bear and Cubs 1931, "Heart of the West" series, pencil signed and dated bottom right, signed in stone bottom right 'Dunton/of/TaSee Sold Price
Sold2023(24) books, Poe's Works, 1001 Nights, etc.Three sets and partial sets making 24 books in all, c/o The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night by Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton (trans.), (The Heritage Press, New York, 1934; complete as sixSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of EphemeraLot of ephemera, including Philadelphia Inquirer 1864 newspaper, The Times 1878 newspaper, mid 1800s to early 1900s postcards & correspondence with stamps, (2) unused 1931 Special Delivery 15 cent staSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE NIGHT NURSE LOBBY CARD SET WARNER BROS 1931Set of 8; 11" X 14"; American pre-Code crime drama and mystery film produced and distributed by Warner Bros. and directed by William A. Wellman. The film stars Barbara Stanwyck, Ben Lyon, Joan BlondelSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Patent Models, various Toilet Valves, "Discharge Gate for Night Soil Tanks", by William Painter3 Patent Models, various Toilet Valves, "Discharge Gate for Night Soil Tanks", by William Painter 1875; "Water Closet Valve" by Jas. P. Kenyon, 1878 & valve with faded label, dated 1879. Note, all PatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Beechey, R.A. (1753-1839), Portrait of Miss Jane RoxbySir William Beechey, R.A. (1753-1839), Portrait of Miss Jane Roxbyoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, retains hand-written label identifying the sitter affixed to verso; presented in a period carved andSee Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Sir William Allan (British 1782-1850) "Circassian Captives" Oil Board Painting$4,600
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Trial Proof in Colour after Sir William Russell Flint, 14 1/2" x 19 1/8", "Los Cientos".CA$70
3 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£6,000