Sold2024Sir William Orpen Pencil Study " Head of a Lady"dated 1920. From collection of Mrs. Grover Williams 21 Rue Weber Paris. Sight size 6" x 9 1/4" and Overall size 15 1/4" x 20" SIR WILLIAM NEWENHAM MONTAGUE ORPEN (IRISH 1878-1931)One of the greatest pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Sir William Newenham Montage OrpenSir William Newenham Montage Orpen, (Irish, 1878-1931), The Royal Visit to Ireland, 1903, ink on paper, pencil signed and dated verso, sheet (unframed): 9"h x 6"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (Irish, 1856-1941) Portrait Studies for 'HRH The Prince of ...Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (Irish, 1856-1941) Portrait Studies for 'HRH The Prince of Wales receiving from the Lord Mayor, Letters Patent under the Mayoralty Seal granting Livery to the HonoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) A group of pencil studiesSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) A group of pencil studies comprising: i Up in the Clouds, signed and dated 'Alfred Munnings. 51.' in pencil (lower centre), drawn opposite pageSee Sold Price
Sold2024School of Sir Edwin LandseerBloodhound and Scottish DeerhoundInscribed Study of Deer Hounds/ E. Landseer R.A. on the stretcherOil on canvas9 x 12 inches (22.8 x 30.5 cm)Provenance:William Secord Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Beechey, R.A. (1753-1839), Portrait of Miss Jane RoxbySir William Beechey, R.A. (1753-1839), Portrait of Miss Jane Roxbyoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, retains hand-written label identifying the sitter affixed to verso; presented in a period carved andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wonderful Portrait Of A Girl Oil On Canvas Sir William Beechey R.A. 1753-1839Wonderful portrait of a girl oil on canvas labeled on front plaque and back William Beechey R.A.1753-1839 Miss Alice Downman Relined, nicely framed, estate fresh. Looks to have museum numbers. 25" widSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait Attributed to Sir William Beechey.Sir William Beechey, R.A. (Britain, 1753-1839). This oil painting on canvas depicts a portrait of a well-dressed, seated woman. The gilt frame bears a plaque with Beechey's name, though the work is unSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY Signed, oil on board(61cm x 76cm (24in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy 1972, no.178See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH Inscribed and dated verso 'To Ellen and Kristoffer with love from Fanny and Willie September 1951', oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) FLOWERS AND GOBLET§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) FLOWERS AND GOBLET Signed and dated '54, signed and inscribed on a label verso, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) In a lochside garden 50.5 x 35.8 cm. (...Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) In a lochside garden signed 'W. RUSSELL FLINT' (lower right); bears title (on the reverse) watercolour 50.5 x 35.8 cm. (19 7/8 x 14 1/8 in.) FoSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E.,Signed, oil on board (Dimensions: 23cm x 33cm (9in x 13in))(23cm x 33cm (9in x 13in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) Model restingSir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) Model resting signed 'WRussellFlint' (lower right) pencil and coloured chalks 24.1 x 32cm (9 1/2 x 12 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Frank W. Brangwyn, R.A. (British, 1867-1956)Sir Frank William Brangwyn, R.A. (British, 1867-1956) "Portrait of a Moroccan Elder" gouache and oil on paper signed en verso. Framed. sight 24" x 18", framed 31-1/2" x 25-1/2" Provenance: Goya SubastSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.)Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight signed and dated 'J. Lavery 92' (lower right) oil on panel 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K.<See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Arab gathering 12.9 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.)Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Arab gathering signed and dated 'J. Lavery 92' (lower right) oil on panel 12.9 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941) PORTRAIT HEAD, 1889SIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941) PORTRAIT HEAD, 1889 Signed and dated lower right, signed to label verso, pencil and pen on paper (11.75cm x 11cm (4.75iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniell, William RA (1769 - 1837), Three Studies of Eastern GentlemanDaniell, William RA (1769 - 1837) Three Studies of Eastern Gentleman Pencil on paper In one frame Property of Stephanie Hoppen  Dimensions: (Frame) 15 in (H) x 13 in (W) [Each image] 3.5 (H)See Sold Price
Sold2020Kyffin Williams (British, 1918-2006) - Harbor,Kyffin Williams (British, 1918-2006) - Harbor, Watercolor and Ink on Paper. Singed. 46x31cm. Sir John Kyffin Williams, OBE, RA was a Welsh landscape painter who lived at Pwllfanogl, Llanfairpwll, on tSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) EVENING IN BADENOCHSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) EVENING IN BADENOCH Signed, signed, inscribed and dated 1941 on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(30.5cm x 56cm (12in xSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) GLEN LYONSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) GLEN LYON Signed and inscribed twice, pencil and watercolour(17cm x 25cm (6.75in x 9.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) THE GOLD CHAINSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) THE GOLD CHAIN Signed, oil on canvas(82cm x 72cm (32.25in x 28.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings, Polo Ground at PrincemereSir Alfred James Munnings, P.R.A., R.W.S. (British, 1878-1959)Making a Polo Ground at Princemereoil on canvassigned lower right A.J. MUNNINGS25 1/8 x 30 1/4in (63.8 x 76.8cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) The Forbidding Angel (Painted c...£14,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000
Oct 02Lyon & TurnbullSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)£240
2 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) Head study of Maria Zambaco, ey...£5,000
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersAugustus John (1878-1961) Study with Two Women and a Child by the Coast Watercolour wash and€5,500
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original Caricatures$1,000
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSir William Pepperrell, Lady Pepperell, and William Royall Pepperell 18kt. Funerary Rings$3,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. BRANGWYN, Sir Frank William (Welsh, 1867–195...$400