Sold2018Six Sterling Galt & Bros Champagnes and a Tazzaby International. Largest: 7" high, 6" wide. Weight 27.205 OZT. Provenance: Property of a Connecticut Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Silver Galt Bros. Vase with Openwork, Tear Noted, 10" high.Sterling Silver Galt Bros. Vase with Openwork, Tear Noted, 10" high.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sterling Silver Galt & Bros Antique BowlSterling silver Galt & Bros antique bowl with and ornate floral trim. Weighs 134 grams, measures 2"H, 7" diameter. Please examine all photos closely. Contact C. Biddle Auction Gallery for more detaileSee Sold Price
Sold2021Six 6" Sterling Champagne FlutesSix 6" Sterling Champagne Flutes Approx. 16 TroySee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of Six Sterling Silver Champagne GlassesSet of Six Sterling Silver Champagne Glasses, each monogrammed, "EHW". Height 3 in. Provenance: Estate of Linda Loring, 4 Rays Court, NantucketSee Sold Price
Sold2021STERLING. Gorham Plymouth Sterling Vegetable Dish.A monogrammed Gorham Plymouth sterling covered vegetable dish with a detachable handle retailed by Galt & Bro. Stamped, "Gorham Sterling A2782 Galt & Bro." with a pictorial maker's mSee Sold Price
Sold2020Six Sterling Silver Champagne/Sorbet CupsSix Sterling Silver Champagne/Sorbet Cups second quarter 20th century, by Samuel Kirk & Son, Inc., Baltimore, Maryland, each with a double ogee bowl above a tall pedestal stem, the interior gilt. h. 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Galt Bros. Sterling Silver Bowl, 292.80gramsGalt Bros. Sterling Silver Bowl, 292.80grams. D 18.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Six American Sterling Silver Champagne GobletsSet of Six American Sterling Silver Champagne Goblets Marked with maker monogram, Sterling 1058. With circular bowls above a knoped stem, on a circular foot. Height 4 in., Diameter 3 in. 13.1 troy ozsSee Sold Price
Sold201612 PCS HEAVY GALT & BRO STERLING SILVER NUT DISHES12 pcs heavy galt & bro sterling silver nut dishes. Holds maker & purity marks to bottom, monogram in center of dish. Measures 3" (7.62cm) diameter, total lot weight 438.1g (14.090ozt).See Sold Price
2024(8 Pc) Antique Galt & Bro. Sterling Silver "George Washington" Spoons Grouping SetDESCRIPTION: (8 Pc) Rare grouping set of antique sterling silver spoons made in Washington, D.C. by Matthew and William Galt silversmiths. Marked underneath with GALT & BRO hallmarks. This set includeSee Sold Price
Sold2018GALT & BRO STERLING SILVER FLORAL BOWLGalt & Bro sterling silver bowl have repousse floral design to rim. Hallmarked to underside, marked Sterling, 925 and numbered 589. Measures 6" (15.2cm) diameter. Total weight 2.6ozt (81.5g).See Sold Price
Sold2019An American Sterling Silver Bowl.An American Sterling Silver Bowl. Round bowl with lobed fluted sides. Center is monogrammed "EAG". Reverse is stamped "Galt & Bro sterling 941 10 inch" 1.25" x 9.5" Wt: 20.15 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2019Set of 6 Sterling & Etched Glass Champagne FlutesA set of six sterling silver & etched glass champagne flutes, in fitted box. Approx 132 grams. Missing one glass insert. The box with wear throughout. For dimensions, see photographs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Galt Bros Art Nouveau Sterling Silver BasketCa. Last quarter 19thC. Weight approx. 100 grams. Excellent with no dents, dings or repairs. Mono inside bottom of the bowl. Marked as shown.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sterling Silver BasketSterling silver basket, handmade, marked "Galt&Bro" to base, very good condition, 10.75 x 12.25 inches, weight 656.1 grams (21 ozt)Sterling silver basket, handmade, marked "Galt&Bro" to base, very gooSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Sterling & Silver Compotes and BasketGroup of six sterling and silver compotes or tazzas and one basket. The basket is silverplate. The five compotes are sterling; all marked along the underside. Manufacturers include Gorham, J.S. & Co.,See Sold Price
Sold2023An Assembled Sterling Silver Desk SetAn Assembled Sterling Silver Desk Set(9) pieces including: a (5) piece sterling desk set with mark of Galt & Bro., including a pair of large inkwells, a stamp box, a card holder and an ink blotter, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Simons Bros & Co. Sterling Silver Repoussé TazzaRepoussed scrolls on rim and base, Circa 1900. 4 1/4 H x 6 1/2 in W x 5 1/2 D, 4.68 t.oz.See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) Sorensen sterling cocktail fork boxed sets(3) Sorensen sterling cocktail fork boxed sets, 20th c., Danish, (3) boxed sets of six sterling silver cocktail forks, each fork stamped "W & S Sorensen, Sterling, Denmark", 4.25"l (fork), 1"h x 6.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Reed & Barton, Harrison Bros. & Howson, Sterling FlatwareSix sterling forks with British hallmarks and dated "May 22, 1900"; Seven dinner knives with sterling handles by Reed and Barton; One dinner knife marked "Harrison Bros. & Howson;Knives measure approxSee Sold Price
Sold2019Shiebler Arts & Crafts Sterling Silver PorringerRetailed by Galt Bros., all-over hand-hammered, plated monogram to front, 6-3/4"l over handle, weight approx. 5 T.O. Purchased 1/25/91 Charles Brown & Co, Antiques & Art Provenance: Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gorham Sterling Silver LadleGorham Manufacturing, Galt Bros. retailer, inscribed "Pauline" on front of handle. 13"l and 7 t.o. Deaccessioned from a Virginia Museum. D93.03See Sold Price
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of Sterling Silver Royal Commemorative Silver Articles 20th Century$250
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of Six Sterling Silver and Silver Filled Animal Figures 20th Century$150
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEnglish Sterling Silver Tazza, Richard Martin & Ebenezer Hall$450
Oct 02DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Six Victorian Sterling Silver Bowls George Edward & Sons, Glasgow, 1900$100
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Six William Nost Sterling Silver Julep Cups 1913-1925$350