Sold2023[SLAVERY & ABOLITION]. MATTHEWS, Nathaniel. Autograph letter signed ("Nathaniel Matthews"), to R.W.[SLAVERY & ABOLITION]. MATTHEWS, Nathaniel. Autograph letter signed ("Nathaniel Matthews"), to R.W. Vasser, with details of 10 enslaved individuals. Richmond, VA, 9 December 1849.   2 pages, 4to,See Sold Price
2020Antique emerald & diamond ring, 0.35 TCW approx.,Antique emerald & diamond ring, 0.35 TCW approx., single cut diamonds, 4 carat emerald (approx.)set in 14K gold (11.3 gram), comes with certificate from American Appraisal Association,ring is size 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest LAWSON: "Hillside Landscape" - PaintingErnest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873-1939)"Hillside Landscape", signed "E. Lawson" lower right. Oil on canvas. [Art: 19 1/4" H x 24" W; Frame: 26" H x 31" W]. Craquelure and surface soiling.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Greacen(American, 1873-1949) Snow Scene, signed and dated twice, lower left and lower right "Edmund Greacen 1915(?)", oil on canvas, 18 x 18 in.; modern wood frame, 24-3/4 x 24-3/4 in. Provenance: A PrivateSee Sold Price
2020Ernest LawsonErnest Lawson (American 1873 - 1939). "Hudson Valley" landscape. Signed Oil on Maisonette. 15.1/2" X 19.1/2". A rolling summer landscape, executed in the post-impressionist taste. Ornamental gilt-woodSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samella Lewis oilSamella Lewis (American 1924- )- ''Yansa''- oil on canvas, 1993, signed S. Lewis 1993 lower left, framed. 39 x 29''See Sold Price
Sold2020William Seltzer Rice, The Landmark, woodblockWilliam Seltzer Rice (American, 1873-1963) The Landmark woodblock signed and titled in pencil and with the artist's tree chopmark 4 1/2" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2021Edmund Greacen(American, 1873-1951) The Red Jacket, signed lower left "Edmund Greacen", titled canvas verso, oil on canvas, 72 x 36 in.; reproduction carved gilt wood and composition frame, 78 x 42-/2 in. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN LEWIS American Nocturne.MARTIN LEWIS American Nocturne. Lithograph with scratchwork, 1937. 250x366 mm; 9x14 inches, full margins. Edition of approximately 17. Signed in pencil, lower right. A very good impression of this extSee Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN LEWIS AMERICAN 1909-1979Untitled Abstraction, oil, ink on paper, 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 in (37.5 x 54.6 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 25 in (47 x 63.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017Martin Lewis (American, 1881-1962) Drypoint, Plus, LotStoops in Snow 1930 signed in pencil outside plate l.r., signed within plate l.l. hand watermark u.r. framed 10 x 15 in. (plate), 18 x 22.25 in. (frame) Included are twoSee Sold Price
SoldMartin Lewis (American, 1881-1962) Rainy Day, Queens Drypoint, 1931, on laid paper, signed in pe...Martin Lewis (American, 1881-1962) Rainy Day, Queens (McCarron 94) Drypoint, 1931, on laid paper, signed in pencil, one of 70 recorded impressions, with margins, framed Plate 268 x 300mm (10 1/2 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2018EDMUND DARCH LEWIS; AMERICAN O/C LANDSCAPEIMPORTANT AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTING SIGNED EDMUND DARCH LEWIS; 34"H X 54"W CANVASSee Sold Price
Sold2023[SLAVERY & ABOLITION].  $300 Reward. Ranaway...my Negro Boy George Johnson. Broadside with[SLAVERY & ABOLITION].  $300 Reward. Ranaway...my Negro Boy George Johnson. Broadside with autograph letter signed ("Nath'l W. Hays") on bifolium integral leaf to Chief of Police of West Chester,See Sold Price
Sold2023TARDY, Lewis (American, 20th century). Futuristic Found Obj...TARDY, Lewis (American, 20th century). Futuristic Found Object Bio-Mechanical Man on Motorcycle. 1975. Welded metal found object sculpture on metal base. Signed by the artist on the base. ApproximatelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edmund Darch Lewis (American, 1835-1910) Bridge AcrossEdmund Darch Lewis (American, 1835-1910) Bridge Across the Delaware, 1870 oil on canvas signed Edmund D. Lewis and dated (lower left) 30 x 50 inches. Provenance: The Patricia Weiner Gallery, CincinnatSee Sold Price
Sold2023(SLAVERY & ABOLITION.) Commissioner's Sale! . . . Eight Likely Negroes.(SLAVERY & ABOLITION.) Commissioner's Sale! . . . Eight Likely Negroes. Letterpress broadside, 9 x 11¼ inches, signed in type by Silvester Johnson as commissioner; folds, minimal wear, tipped toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948) Canal View Through GateLouis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948) Canal View Through Gate Signed and located 'Aston Knight/Paris' lower left, oil on canvas65 x 52 1/2 in. (165.1 x 133.4cm) Provenance Private Collection, PennSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edmund Darch Lewis Oil on Canvas, LandscapeEdmund Darch Lewis (American, 1835-1910). An oil on canvas landscape titled "Bannerman's Island on the Hudson River, 1860". Signed and dated lower left. Exhibited Woodmere Art Museum, March 10-May 5,See Sold Price
2018NORMAN WILFRED LEWIS OIL ON CANVAS "RED PRESENCE"NORMAN WILFRED LEWIS (AMERICAN, 1909-1979), OIL ON CANVAS, H 35", W 28", "RED PRESENCE":Signed "Lewis" lower right; titled on verso of top stretcher; Anchorbilt stretchers; outer dimensions of frame:See Sold Price
Sold2018Norman Lewis watercolorNorman Lewis (American 1909-1979)- Landscape with Trees- watercolor on paper, 1948, signed, annotated and dated in pencil, very good condition. 20 3/4 x 17''See Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Lawson (attrib.), paintingErnest Lawson (attrib.), painting, Attributed to Ernest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873-1939), Landscape, oil on canvas, signed "E Lawson" lower left, framed, 19.75"h x 23.75"w (sight), 26.5"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund Darch Lewis (US/Pennsylvania, 1835-1910)Edmund Darch Lewis (American/Pennsylvania, 1835-1910) "Scene in the Catskills", 1880 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, verso with multiple "Christie's Auction" sale labels and "Drew Peters FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Very Rare Carlo Gambino Signed 1935E $1 Silver CertificateRare 1935E $1 Silver Certificate Signed by Carlo Gambino. Museum-Quality Framed Presentation. Presented for auction is an extraordinary piece of American history: a series 1935E $1 Silver CertificateSee Sold Price
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsLandscape Oil on Canvas Board Attributed to Josephine Joy (American, 1869-1948)$500
BonhamsPieter George Westenberg (Dutch, 1791-1873) A winter scene 22 1/4 x 28 1/2in (72.5 x 56.8cm)$1,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1852 RARE Uncle Toms Cabin Beecher Stowe Slavery Abolition German Onkle Hutte$86(7 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1837 TEXAS Revolution 1ed Albion Mexico Ships JQ Adams SLAVERY Abolition Speech$29(2 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGreg Lewis (American, 20th Century), "Curtiss P-40 Warhawk with Test Pilots" (1941)$1,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesMyron Barlow (American, 1873-1937) Oil on Canvas "Flower Arranging", H 25" W 32"$600