Sold2022PAINTED WOODEN "WHISKEY" SIGN Early 20th CenturyPAINTED WOODEN "WHISKEY" SIGNEarly 20th CenturyBlack lettering on a white ground. Found on Cape Cod, Massachusetts and was used by the consignor's father before and after Prohibition.78.5" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20thc Hubley Cape Cod DoorstopTitle: Early 20thc Hubley Cape Cod doorstop Dimensions: 7 1/2" wide x 5 3/4" high Provenance/Additional Information: Cast iron with good original paint Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $15.00 to anywhSee Sold Price
Sold2015Allen James King (1878-1963), "Cape Cod Town," earlyAllen James King (1878-1963), "Cape Cod Town," early 20th c., watercolor, signed l.r., framed, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 14 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024C.D. Cahoon LandscapeCharles D. Cahoon, American, 1861-1951. An early 20th century oil on canvas landscape. Depicts a Cape Cod pasture with grazing animals and a cottage in the distance. Initialed "C.D.C." lower right, reSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED WOODEN RAINBOW TROUT Early 20th Century Height 10.5”.CARVED WOODEN RAINBOW TROUTEarly 20th CenturyIn the style of A. Elmer Crowell (East Harwich, Massachusetts, 1862-1952) trout carvings and found on Cape Cod. Mounted on a mahogany base. Unsigned.HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2021(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - STREET SCENES: 53(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - STREET SCENES: 53 POSTCARDSEarly 20th CenturyThree real photo parade cards: one led by police officers followed by dignitaries and band- lined by sailors on either sidSee Sold Price
Sold2021(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - REAL PHOTO VIEWS: 48(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - REAL PHOTO VIEWS: 48 POSTCARDSEarly 20th CenturyIncludes a few published by Shiff. Of note: launching the life boat, Long Point Light, six "Welcome Home Parade/VeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Hermes Paris Leather Jewelry Case BriefcaseFrance, Early 20th Century "Hermes Paris" impressed on latch and monogrammed in gold near handle Compartmented and fitted interior Leather, wood, velvet lining From a Cape Cod, Massachusetts estate. MSee Sold Price
Sold2021(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - ROOMING HOUSES,(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - ROOMING HOUSES, HOTELS, ETC.: 74 POSTCARDSEarly to Mid-20th CenturyIncludes: The Wharf Apartments (one real photo), The Willows, Atkin's Cottage, Kendall Cottage, PaulSee Sold Price
Sold2021(VIEW) CAPE COD - CHATHAM: 48 POSTCARDS Early to(VIEW) CAPE COD - CHATHAM: 48 POSTCARDSEarly to Mid-20th Century36 real photo: 1912 parade, cranberry bog, several Main and other street scenes, The Old Harbor Inn, three Hotel Mattaquason, L.H. Howe'See Sold Price
Sold2021(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - HOMES, BUILDINGS,(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - HOMES, BUILDINGS, ETC.: 94 POSTCARDSEarly to Late 20th CenturyReal photo: three of "Engine No. 1", interior of "Tree Tops", Harry McDonald Lane, &qSee Sold Price
Sold2021(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - COMMERCIAL STREET: 101(VIEW) CAPE COD - PROVINCETOWN - COMMERCIAL STREET: 101 POSTCARDSEarly to Mid-20th CenturyEast End (38) and West End (63) views. Fourteen real photo: digging out after a snow storm, laying rocks for bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Album containing approx. 70 vintage postcardsrelated to: Cape Cod Canal, ships in the canal, bridges, 20 cards are later 20th c. The rest are early 20th century, some of which are rare. Overall good condition, no notable issues.See Sold Price
Sold2022CAPE COD SCHOOL (Late 19th/Early 20th Century,), SandCAPE COD SCHOOLLate 19th/Early 20th CenturySand dunes. In the manner of A.V. Diehl and C.D. Cahoon. Unsigned.Oil on board, 6.5” x 9”. Framed 8.125” x 10.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Meissen Porcelain Figure Height 4 7/8 x width 5 1/8A Meissen Porcelain Figure modeled by heinrich thein, late 19th/early 20th century allegorical of the zodiac sign Leo, modeled to show a putto wearing a green cape leaning against a lion, with crossedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th century cod copper weathervaneEarly 20th century cod copper weathervane, mounted on contemporary base, 10"H x 25"W x 4.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH BAKERY…FUDGE…CHEESES… early 20th c SignTitle: FRENCH BAKERY…FUDGE…CHEESES… early 20th c Sign Date/Period: Early 20th c Dimension: 34 in. x 22 in. Additional Information: Spectacular graphic Market Sign. Stylish, bold shadSee Sold Price
Sold2019M C (Malcolm) WAITE (20th c, Cape Cod) SeascapeOil on canvas 36 x 24 in., 44 1/2 x 32 1/2 in. (framed). The following information is from John J. Killion. M (Malcolm) and Ruth Waite had a studio in Dennisport, Cape Code on route 28 in the 70's andSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATLANTIC early 20th c SignTitle: ATLANTIC early 20th c Sign Date/Period: Early 20th c Dimensions: 17 1/2 in. x 5 in. Additional Information: Shadow drop lettering of navy against rich red with a sea-blue border. Good wear. ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cold Drinks Sign, Early 20th C SignCOLD DRINKS sign, early 20th c sign Early 20th c 4 1/2 h x 30 w Crisp graphics, double sided farm stand sign. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHELL PEAS early 20th c SignTitle: SHELL PEAS early 20th c Sign Date/Period: Early 20th c Dimensions: 14 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in. Additional Information: Farmstand stake-hole Sign. Bold, oversized lettering against a white ground borSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martha Berndt (Am 20th c ) Cape CodMarth Berndt (American 20th c ) Cape Cod watercolor on paper signed lower right image 15 x 20" Overall 20 x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2015Williamstown General Store One Mile early 20th c signWilliamstown General Store One Mile early 20th c sign 24 x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2021Velvet and Lame Jacquard Evening Coat, 1910sVelvet and Lame Jacquard Evening Coat, 1910s The silhouette of this early 20th century cape nods to the work of Paul Poiret, a master couturier of the 1910s and 20s. Poiret was a key player in the creSee Sold Price
6 days LeftYour AntiquarianEgyptian scarab with pseudo-hieroglyphic, Sa-sign and Udjat-eyes (protection)€100
6 days LeftYour AntiquarianEgyptian scarab with kheper-beetle, men-sign, corrupted reading for “Men-kheper?? =€160
2 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryMonumental Dresden Porcelain Vase by Carl Thieme, Potschappel, Late 19th to Early 20th Century$700(2 bids)