Sold2018Civil War Model 1860 Spencer Repeating CarbineCivil War era Model 1860 Spencer Repeating Carbine, .56 caliber, serial number 29459. Barrel marked "Spencer Repeating/Rifle Co. Boston Mass/Pat's March 6, 1860". Oiled walnut stocks, metal frame, rouSee Sold Price
Sold20181850 Spencer Repeating Carbine1850 Spencer Repeating Carbine, 22" bbl, 50 cal, SN 60951, marked faintly on top of frame, only ___Co, Boston, Mass, Pat'd March 6, 1860" is visible, muddy metal finish, wood has been cleanedSee Sold Price
Sold2015499. Arnott, G. Muss. Marlin Repeating Rifles and499. Arnott, G. Muss. Marlin Repeating Rifles and Shotguns. Marlin Firearms Co., 1908. Small poster (13 x 27”). Signed on the plate by the illustrator. Lithographed on paper with minor creases and eSee Sold Price
Sold2018English Sappers & Miners Pat 1841 Socket BayonetEngland,1845 - 1860 Made for the English Carbine in India between 1845 - 1860. Marked on the throat L/96. A similar mark made by the East India Company. 27 inches longSee Sold Price
SoldTriplett & Scott/Meriden Manufacturing Company Repeating Carbine,Triplett & Scott/Meriden Manufacturing Company Repeating Carbine, Meriden, Connecticut, 1864-65. Serial number 828, .50 caliber, round barrel with adjustable rear sight, side of the breech marked 'KENSee Sold Price
Sold20217 3/8" 3/4 Groove Axe. Spencer Co, IN. Found by7 3/8" 3/4 Groove Axe. Spencer Co, IN. Very well made, high pole style. Polished black Hardstone. Some old use wear to pole. Found by Ed "Buddy" ScheideggerSee Sold Price
Sold20237 7/8" Hornstone Stanfied Blade. Spencer Co. IN. Nodular flint. Found by Ed "Buddy" Scheidegger7 7/8" Hornstone Stanfied Blade. Spencer Co. IN. High grade nodular flint. Fine display. Found by Ed "Buddy" ScheideggerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eagle Decorated Pennsylvania 3 Gal Stoneware CrockCylindrical crock made by James Hamilton and Co., 1860's-1880's. Stenciled Federal Eagle with banner reading Jas. Hamilton & Co. Underneath is Greensboro, PA and stenciled 3. Elaborately cobalt decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Winchester Repeating Arms Co. 1897 CalendarAmerican. 1897. Lithographed paper. Winchester began issuing an advertising calendar each year beginning in 1887 following its rival, The Union Metallic Cartridge Company of Bridgeport, Connecticut. ISee Sold Price
Sold2017POCKET WATCH 'TIMING AND REPEATING WATCH CO.' 18KPOCKET WATCH "TIMING AND REPEATING WATCH CO." 18KT HUNT CASE 19TH C., (NEEDS REPAIR) Case Weight; 38.3 GramsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Single 'W' Winchester Repeating Arm's Bullet BoardExtremely Rare "Single W" Winchester Repeating Arm's Co. bullet board. Complete with all of the original bullets, cartridges, caps, etc. in tact. One of the finest condition one's we have ever had theSee Sold Price
Sold2023EXCELLENT WINCHESTER LITHOGRAPH BANNER W/ HUNTING GRAPHICS.Maker's marked, "Copyright 1930 Winchester Repeating Arms Co." C. 1930's Winchester framed lithograph on a banner. CONDITION: Banner shows good color with notable folds throughout and areas of minor sSee Sold Price
Sold2021VERY RARE Samuel Hart Transformation Playing CardsVERY RARE Samuel Hart Transformation Playing Cards. New York and Philadelphia: Samuel Hart & Co., ca. 1860. 52. This deck is copied from one published by Braun & Schneider (Munich) ten years earlier,See Sold Price
Sold2023HORSE DRAWN FIRE TRUCK LANTERN, GLEASON & BAILEY MFG.HORSE DRAWN FIRE TRUCK LANTERN, GLEASON & BAILEY MFG. CO., C. 1860/70, H. 26" D. 13"See Sold Price
Sold2016Spencer & Wooster Shelf ClockSpencer & Wooster & Co., Salem Bridge, Conn. Mahogany shelf clock, c. 1840. the cornice is supported by exceptional turned Corinthian double carved columns, painted wood Roman numeral dial, door tableSee Sold Price
Sold20224 wooden sextants4 wooden sextants, among others. Spencer Browning & Co., England 19th century, 8 cm high, 37 cm wide and 44 cm deepSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dirk van Erp Hammered Brass Shell Casing VaseDirk van Erp hammered brass shell casing vase c1902-1908. Marked "Winchester Repeating Arm Co" and dated 9-91. Excellent new patina. Exhibited Dirk van Erp, 2014, page 19, figure 16. 7"h x 7"d SpendSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boris Artzybasheff (Russian, 1899-1965) 11 steel making prints11 black and white prints, from the Machinalia series, Steel Mill Propaganda Posters for Wickwire-Spencer Steel Co., copyright 1939. Various sizzes Provenance: Private collection- ClevelandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lincoln Book AssortmentLincoln Book Assortment (13) volumes including 'Political Debates Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen A. Douglas', published by Follett, Foster and Co., Columbus 1860, gilt stamped cloth, reSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Viewer] Wheel of Life Zoetrope. London: The London[Viewer] Wheel of Life Zoetrope. London: The London Stereoscopic and Photographic Co., ca. 1860. Sheet metal body with original interior label (chipped), a turned wooden base, housed in its original wSee Sold Price
Sold202018K GOLD TOUCHON & CO MINUTE REPEATING SPLIT-SECOND18K Yellow Gold Triple-Signed Tiffany & Co Minute Repeating Quarter-Second Split "Rattrapente" Chronograph Open Face Pocket Watch, Circa 1880's. Case is fully hallmarked, stamped "18K", numbered "6991See Sold Price
Sold202018K PINK GOLD TIFFANY & CO FIVE-MINUTE REPEATINGFine & Rare 18K Pink Gold Triple-Signed Tiffany & Co Five-Minute Repeating Split-Second "Rattrapente" Chronograph Open Face Pocket Watch. Case is signed, numbered and marked "18K". Movement marked "TiSee Sold Price
Sold202014K GOLD E. MATHEY-TISSOT & CO., MINUTE REPEATING O/F14K Gold Triple Signed E. Mathey-Tissot & Co., Swiss Minute Repeating Open Face Pocket Watch. Cuvette with hand engraved presentation dated 1924. Case signed, numbered with hallmarks and raised "K14"See Sold Price
BonhamsA DELUXE JOHN ULRICH ENGRAVED PRESENTATION WINCHESTER MODEL 1866 SADDLE RING CARBINE,$5,500(4 bids)
4 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc4 1/8" Stillwell, Rogers COA, found in Spencer Co., Kentucky, Ex Paul Richter, Ex Terry Allen$310(4 bids)
4 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc3 15/16" Dovetail, Rogers COA, found in Spencer Co., Kentucky, Ex Paul Richter, Ex Terry Allen$20(2 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausWaverly Gallery Female Characters 1st US Ed. 1860, Engravings Charles Heath$150
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA large mid-19th century American silver pitcher jug, Boston, Massachusetts circa 1860 by Jones,£1,000