Sold2024James Couper Wright (1906-1969) Watercolor on Paper 1961James Couper Wright (1906-1969) Watercolor on Paper 1961. Tape residue on back corners and edges. Signed and dated lower right. Approx. 20.25 in. H x 29.75 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2017MIGUEL HEVIA CUBAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 1961Miguel Hevia (Cuban, 20th century) watercolor on paper depicting a seated figure and birds near an open door. Titled lower center 'Un rincon de me estudio', signed, dated 1961 and inscribed Habana lowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Browne (American, 1907-1961), ProvincetownByron Browne (American, 1907-1961), Provincetowngouache and watercolor on paper, 1961, signed lower right, titled lower left, inscribed en verso, matted and framed under glass. Sheet Size 20 1/6 x 26See Sold Price
Sold2021Lucy L'Engle, Brown's Blue, Watercolor, 1961Property from a Private Collection, St. Augustine, FL Description: Lucy L'Engle (NY/MA, 1889-1978), Brown's Blue, Watercolor on Paper, 1961, unsigned, depicting an abstract scene in tones of yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yosl Bergner (1920-2017) - Angel, Watercolor on Paper,Yosl Bergner (1920-2017) - Angel, Watercolor on Paper, 1961. Signed and dated. 42x49m.See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Bendiner watercolorAlfred Bendiner (American 1899-1964)- ''Atlantic City''- watercolor on paper, 1961, signed Alfred Bendiner in pencil lower right, titled lower left, artist stamp verso, lower right and lower left cornSee Sold Price
Sold2021PALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (ofPALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (of Concarneau). Watercolor on wove paper, 1961. 306x408 mm; 12x16 inches. Signed (twice) and dated in watercolor, lower right.Provenance: estate of Miriam HaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Soo Pieng Cheong (1917 - 1983) ChinaSoo Pieng Cheong (1917 - 1983) China. Watercolor on Paper. Dated 1961. Measure 4 1/4"in H x 3 1/4"in W and 8 3/4"in H x 7 3/4"in W with frame. Known for: Abstract marine, landscape and figure paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Macario Vitalis (1898-1990) Filipino/French ModernistArtist Name: Macario Vitalis , Medium: Pastel/Watercolor on paper, Date: 1961 Size: 12"x16" Image Size, Signature: Signed lower right, Provenance: Private Collection, Malibu California U.S.A., QuestioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Macario Vitalis (1898-1990) Filipino/French ModernistArtist Name: Macario Vitalis , Medium: Pastel/Watercolor on paper, Date: 1961 Size: 12"x16" Image Size, Signature: Signed lower left, Provenance: Private Collection, Malibu California U.S.A., QuestionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edmund Kopietz (MN,KS,1900-1988) watercolor paintingARTIST: Edmund Martin Kopietz (Minnesota, Kansas, 1900 - 1988) NAME: Illustration - Outdoor Barbecue MEDIUM: watercolor on paper YEAR: 1961 CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Modern Landscape, Watercolor, Illegible SignatureWatercolor on paper dated 1961. 29 x 24 in., 35 x 30 1/4 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022Armando de Stefano (b. 1926): Untitled; and UntitledArmando de Stefano (b. 1926): Untitled; and Untitled Two watercolor on paper, 1958 and 1961, both signed 'D. de Stefano' and dated lower left. 25 1/2 x 18 in. (sight), 35 x 26 in. (frame), 25 x 18 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022LLOYD RAYMOND NEY (Pennsylvania, 1893-1965), Abstract composition, 1961., Watercolor on paper,LLOYD RAYMOND NEYPennsylvania, 1893-1965Abstract composition, 1961. Signed and dated lower right “Ney 1961”.Watercolor on paper, 18.5” x 24.25”. Framed 21.5” x 27.5”See Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor & ink on paper, abstract, dated 1961, 18.5" by 24"Watercolor & ink on paper, abstract, dated 1961, 18.5" by 24"See Sold Price
6 days LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Signed Original Watercolor - 1961$850
7 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryChinese Watercolour On Xuan Paper Flowers Bird Painting - Mei Lan Fang?1894?1961?$240
Jun 30White Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Fern Spring, Dusk, Yosemite National Park, California, C. 1961$100
40 mins LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall Framed Daphnis And Chloe Lithograph 1977 Sacrafice$200
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLester Johnson, Street Scene White Dress, Hand-Signed & Numbered$150