Sold20171788 Italian Anatomy workHeading: Author: Ludwigh, Christiani Friderici Title: Primae Lineae Anatomiae Pathologicae Sive De Morbosa Partium Corporis Humani Fabrica libellus In Usus Discentium Place Published: Ticini PublisheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Michel Basquiat (1960-1988) 6-Part SuiteGroup of mixed media drawings, comprising 6 parts framed together as a suite. The six drawings are variously titled Carbon, Sulfur, Leonardo, Homeostasis, Neuro Transmitters, and De Humani Corporis FaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Surgery.- Tagault (Jean) De chirurgica institutione libri quinque. His accessit sextus liber deSurgery.- Tagault (Jean) De chirurgica institutione libri quinque. His accessit sextus liber de materia chirurgica, title with woodcut printer's device, woodcut illustrations, head-pieces and decoratiSee Sold Price
Sold20211759 French SURGERY Elie Col de Villars Cours1759 French SURGERY Elie Col de Villars Cours de Chirurgie Medicine 2v Paris Elie Col de Villars was a relatively unknown late 17th-century French physician and surgeon. Most of Villars’ career wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE ANTIQUE VELLUM-BOUND BOOKSthe first: Pasquier, Estienne "Les Recherches de la France", Paris: Chez Laurent Sonnius..., 1607 (9 1/2 x 7 inches); the second: "Commentarius Dogmaticus", Naples: 1636 (12 x 8 1/2 inches); the thirdSee Sold Price
Sold20231769 MEDICAL MANUSCRIPT TREATISE ON THE PRINCIPLES OF SURGERY in FRENCH antiqueTREATISE ON THE PRINCIPLES OF SURGERY". "TRAITÉ DES PRINCIPES DE CHIRURGIE". In-8°: 4.5 BY 7" 428 [= 429]-[11] pp., Manuscript on paper, in French (very good condition , with a few light staSee Sold Price
Sold20241561 WORK on the complexions of human body ANTIQUE 16th CENTURY Levinus LemniusLemnius, L. De habitu et constitutione corporis, quam Greci [krasin], Triviuales Complexionem vocant, Libri duo. Antwerp, W. Simons; (1561) 1st edition (8),145,(13) lvs. Wwoodcut printer's mark on titSee Sold Price
Sold20181569 1st ed GREEK Literature Erasmus Henri Estienne1569 1st ed GREEK Literature Erasmus Henri Estienne Syrus Sententiae Comicorum An impressive and desirable collection of ancient texts edited by Henri Estienne. According to the Bibliotheque de GenevaSee Sold Price
Sold20181663 Life of Catherine de Medici France Huguenots1663 Life of Catherine de Medici France Huguenots Estienne Beza Henry III Elzevier “Love is a treacherous emotion. You will fare better without it. We Medici always have.” – Catherine de MediciSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of older Medical related books including - McClellan's Regional Anatomy 1898, LambeauxLot of older Medical related books including - McClellan's Regional Anatomy 1898, Lambeaux Biologiques de la Face 1936, Plastic Surgery (Spriggs ) First Edition 1934, & (3) volume set - Portfolio of DSee Sold Price
Sold20221784 Medicine Pharmacology Materia Medica Disease Cures Surgery Francois Lamure1784 Medicine Pharmacology Materia Medica Disease Cures Surgery Francois Lamure French physician Francois de Lamures “New Elements of Materia Medica” is a fine, 18th-century pharmacology mSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Volumes Memoires de L'Academie Royale2 volumes Memoires de L'Academie Royale de Chirurgie (Royal Academy of Surgery). Vol. 1 Charles Osmont, printer, Paris, 1743; Vol. 5 P. Fr. Didot, bookseller, Paris, 1774. Wear and staining on both, fSee Sold Price
Sold20221743 SURGERY ANATOMY ILLUSTRATED in FRENCH antique l'Acadeemie de ChirurgieMemoires de l'Acadeemie Royale de Chirurgie tome 1 partie 3 Paris, Chez P. Alex le Prieur; 1743 the calf binding is worn, the interior is clean red edges ribbed ornate spine 13 beautiful black and whiSee Sold Price
Sold20221687 Cause of Diseases Medicine Surgery Cures Blood Urine Diagnosis Saint-Andre1687 Cause of Diseases Medicine Surgery Cures Blood Urine Diagnosis Saint-Andre Francois de Saint Andres “Reflections on the Causes of Diseases” is a rare 17th-century medical manual contaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Analyse Géographique de l’ItalieANVILLE, Jean-Baptiste Bourguignon d’. Analyse Géographique de l’Italie, dédiée à Monseigneur le Duc d’Orléans. Paris, Veuve Estienne & Fils, 1744 In-4to, mm. 260x200; Bella Leg. coeva in pSee Sold Price
Sold2018De vitis, dogmatis & apophthegmatis eorum qui inLaertius, Diogenes. De vitis, dogmatis & apophthegmatis eorum qui in philosophia claruerunt, libri X. Henri Estienne, 1550. Contemporary soft vellum, spine title hand-lettered. Woodcut printer's devicSee Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJasper521555 illustrated LE TROISIESME LIVRE D'AMADIS DE GAVLE antique RARE 16th CENTURY$800
17 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesSalvador Dali "Le Corregidor Don Eugenio De Zuniga Et Son Alguazil Garduna" Colored Lithograph$75(2 bids)
148 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, "Visage d'Homme"signed H. de Waroquier, (Henry), 1923, gouache, 10.5" by 8.25"$110(4 bids)
20 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947), Riding near Canyon de Chelly$35,000