SoldTakesada Matsutani (born 1937); Sun Rise;Takesada Matsutani (born 1937) Sun Rise, 1971 Screenprint in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil, titled and numbered 4/50, with the blindstamp of the publisher London Arts Group, London/Detroit, wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Takesada Matsutani, Japanese (b. 1937), Sunrise, 1971, silkscreen, ed. 37/50Takesada MatsutaniJapanese, (b. 1937)Sunrise, 1971silkscreen, ed. 37/50signed, titled, and numbered in pencil lower margin, unframed.Donated to benefit the Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis24 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Peter Max (b. 1937) Marker Drawn PosterOriginal Peter Max, German (Born 1937), Hand-Drawn Marker on "Sunrise 2000" Poster. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 35.5" x 23.7". Frame- 37.5" x 25.5". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY HomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Max, Acrylic on Paper "Sunrise Flowers"Peter Max, American-German (Born 1937) Early Acrylic on Heavy Paper "Sunrise Flowers". Signed Lower Right and Numbered Lower Left. Condition: Generally Good. Some Minor Creases and Tears to One Edge.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Elliot Jenkins (1868-1937), Canyon SunriseJohn Elliot Jenkins (1868-1937), Canyon Sunrise, oil on board, 24 x 30", frame: 30 x 36" Provenance: A Hebbronville, Texas Estate John Elliot Jenkins was born in Onaga, Kansas in 1868. He was a paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES WARREN EATON (New York/New Jersey/The Netherlands, 1857-1937), "Sunrise in New England".,CHARLES WARREN EATONNew York/New Jersey/The Netherlands, 1857-1937"Sunrise in New England". Signed lower right "C. Warren Eaton". Titled on typewritten label verso.Oil on canvas, 28" x 30". Framed 35"See Sold Price
Sold2023TAKESADA MATSUTANI (N. 1937) Sans titre 2001TAKESADA MATSUTANI (N. 1937) Sans titre 2001 signé et daté 2001 colle vinylique, crayon et pince à dessin en métal sur livre signed and dated 2001 vinyl adhesive, penciSee Sold Price
Sold2017TAKESADA MATSUTANI (JAPAN 1937-), SERIGRAPH, "IN THETAKESADA MATSUTANI (JAPAN 1937-), SERIGRAPH, "IN THE MORNING", SIGNED #27/75, 1971. SHEET 23 3/4 X 19"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 36 X 31 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Handell (b. 1937), Winter SunriseAlbert Handell (b. 1937), Winter Sunrise, oil on board, 18 x 24", frame: 27 x 33" Provenance: An Elgin, Texas estateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Max hand painted lithograph RED SUN WITH UMBRELLAMax, Peter (American, born 1937) RED SUN WITH UMBRELLA, hand painted color lithograph with extensive additions in acrylic, 26.5 x 35.5 inches signed Max in paint upper right, framed in a black lacquerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Takesada Matsutani, Propagation Yellow, 1971Silkscreen in blue and yellow, Takesada Matsutani, (Japanese) 1937- ; "Propagation Yellow," 1971, 27 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches, full margins, signed, dated, and numbered 8/40 in lower margin in pencil by thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Takesada Matsutani etchingTakesada Matsutani (Japanese 1937- )- ''L'Angle''- etching, 1968, signed, titled, dated and numbered 25/30 in pencil. 22 1/2 x 17 3/4'' Together with Barbara Smith- ''Hunting Leopard's''- etching, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Takesada Matsutani, Japanese (b. 1937), Signal, 1971, silkscreen, ed. A.P.Takesada MatsutaniJapanese, (b. 1937)Signal, 1971silkscreen, ed. A.P.signed, dated, titled, and notated in pencil lower margin, unframed.Donated to benefit the Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis1See Sold Price
Sold2023Takesada Matsutani, Japanese (b. 1937), Kuken I, 1970, silkscreen, ed. 1/50Takesada MatsutaniJapanese, (b. 1937)Kuken I, 1970silkscreen, ed. 1/50signed, dated, titled, and numbered in pencil lower margin, unframed.Donated to benefit the Contemporary Art Museum St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Takesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937) YellowTakesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937) Yellow Propagation, 1970 serigraph signed, titled, dated and numbered 14/40 in pencil 24 3/4 x 19 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Savitsky "Seascape Sunset Sunrise" Born 1910An rare oil on board by outsider artist Jack Savitsky titled "Seascape Sunset Sunrise," signed lower right Savitsky; on right titled "Sea Scape. Sunset. Sun-rise," Jack Savitsky, Lansford PA. . MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2020Takesada Matsutani, A White Spot, 2001Takesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937). A White Spot, 2001. Mixed media on canvas affixed to board. Signed, titled and dated ‘A White Spot Paris, 2001 Matsutani’ on the reverse. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Takesada Matsutani, Two ImpressionsTakesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937). A pair of colored etchings and aquatints. Titles are "La Propogation- 6" numbered 3/40 and "La Propogation- Noire et Rouge" numbered 5/50. Each also signed in mSee Sold Price
Sold2019Takesada Matsutani "Kukan-1" and "La Propagation NeonTAKESADA MATSUTANI (Japanese b. 1937) "Kukan-1" and "La Propagation Neon B" Screenprint. Sheet: 30 3/4 x 22 3/8 inches. Sheet: 30 5/8 x 22 3/8 inches. Dated, signed in English and Japanese lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Takesada Matsutani, Signal, 1971Takesada Matsutani (Japanese, b. 1937) Signal, 1971 color screenprint blindstamp, numbered, titled, signed and dated lower left edition of 75 18 1/4" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Max, American (Born 1937) PaintingPeter Max, American (Born 1937) Painting Oil on Canvas. "Sun Face". Signed Lower Right & Marked & Dated on the Back 2013 & Numbered by the Peter Max Archives 332490. Condition: Unframed, Excellent. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wayne E. Wolfe, Winter Sun Rise, oilWAYNE E. WOLFE (American, born 1944 or 1945), Winter Sun Rise, Canada, 1979, oil on board, (approximate dimensions - board: 11 x 14 inches); signed and dated lower right, titled on frame verso. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2018Michael Budden(New Jersey/New York, born 1957) Two beach scenes: Sunrise II and III, both signed lower left "Budden" and titled verso, oil on canvas laid on panel, 6 x 8 in.; matching modern gilt wood frames, 11-3/See Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "BetweenDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Between Sunset and Sunrise, Houston," 1980, oil on canvas, signed verso. 42 1/8" x 55 1/8" Note: Derek Boshier's "Texas paintings" completed during the 198See Sold Price
13 hrs LeftJasper52Bogdanov Vadim (Ukrainian artist), "Bread and salt/Burning sun (two-sided)", oil on cardboard$300
1 day LeftLeland LittlePeter Max (American, born 1937), Umbrella Man on Blends, Version II$2,600(4 bids)
3 hrs LeftBonhamsDavid Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Rain on the Studio Window iPad drawing in colours, 2009,...£8,000
3 hrs LeftBonhamsDavid Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Pool Made with Paper and Blue Ink for Book Lithograph in...£25,000
BonhamsDavid Hockney (British, born 1937); Red Square and the Forbidden City, from the Book China Diary...$1,200
3 hrs LeftBonhamsDavid Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Untitled No.346, from A Bigger Book: Art edition B iPad ...£15,000
3 hrs LeftBonhamsEd Ruscha (American, born 1937) 2Pac - All Eyez on me Giclée print in colours, 2022, fixed ...£1,600
3 hrs LeftBonhamsEd Ruscha (American, born 1937) Science Is Truth Found Out (Red Scarf) Silk twill scarf in colou...£650
3 hrs LeftBonhamsDavid Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Olympische Spiele München 1972 Lithograph in colour...£1,600
3 hrs LeftBonhamsDavid Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) A Collection of Some New Fax Prints Eight fax prints pri...£2,500
1 day LeftThe Rug LifePETER MAX (BORN 1937) HAND SIGNED YITZHAK RABIN LITHOGRAPH – 27in x 35in, 69cm x 89cm$550