Sold20152 Carved and Painted Wooden HorsesTwo Carved and Painted Wooden Horses, including a Chinese Tang Style Carved and Painted Horse, early 20th century, together with an Indian Carved and Painted Horse, early to mid-20th century (2 pcs) (See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Tang-Style Wooden Horses on StandsPair of Tang-Style Carved and Painted Wooden Horses on Stands the classic horses modeled in an animated style, with saddles and tasseled tack, painted in gros rouge, displayed on painted parsons-styleSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE TANG STYLE CARVED, PAINTED AND GILT WOOD HORSE.CHINESE TANG STYLE CARVED, PAINTED AND GILT WOOD HORSE. HEIGHT 22"; LENGTH 24"See Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE CHINESE TANG STYLE PAINTED WOOD HORSEChinese Tang style carved and polychrome painted wood horse, housed in later display case, horse: approx 25.5"h, case: approx 35.25"h, 29.75"w, 22.75"d **Provenance: originally purchased from RembrandSee Sold Price
Sold2023TANG STYLE DECORATIVE CARVED, PAINTED and GILT CHINESE HORSE(Late 20th c) 16 x 18 x 5 inches PROVENANCE: From the collection of CIA agent, A L Burridge who was a founding member of Civil Air Transport (CAT). General Claire Chenault started this CIA funded airlSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE HAND CARVED & PAINTED TANG STYLE HORSECHINESE HAND CARVED WOOD & PAINTED TANG STYLE HORSE. Height: 23 in. by Width: 30 in. by Depth: 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Tang Style Carved Wood HorseChinese Tang Style Carved Wood Horse. With polychrome painted surface. Size: 23'' x 28'' x 7.5'' (58 x 71 x 19 cm). Provenance: Ex Yosi Barzilai collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Modern Green Wood Chinese Tang Flanking HorsesA pair of modern green and gold painted and carved Chinese Tang style wooden horses. Horse are intended to flank and door or opening. Unmarked.See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Chinese Items, Carved Stone, Etc...All 20th century, a carved green and white mottled carved stone Tang style horse, a gold painted composite Tang style horse and a wooden carved figure of Lohan with a heron and holding a staff. DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Tang style carved wood horseChinese Tang style carved wood horse, possibly Ming/Qing Dynasty (17-19th d.), gilt and polychrome painted, standing four-square, with relief carved saddle and gilt decorated belt with hanging banglesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tang Style Terra Cotta PolychromedHorse Figure Chinese, 20th century, horse with saddle, head facing downward, raised on four feet, carved and painted brown mane, platform base, 15-1/2 x 20-1/2 in. damage and losses to tail. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Tang Dynasty style gesso over carved wood horse sculpture having dress saddle and harness in aA 19th century Chinese export craquelure footed serving bowl having hand painted battle scene wrapping around the entire body. Interior has painted center medallion. Unmarked.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CARVED RED LACQUER FIGURAL HORSESA PAIR OF CHINESE CARVED RED LACQUER FIGURAL HORSES. Each in Tang style. One with black lacquer saddle and other painted features and inset turquoise beads. Height 12.5 inches (31 cm). SHIPPING NOTICESee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Tang-Style Carved Wood Horse, 25 1/2" x 28" x 8 3/4".Chinese Tang-Style Carved Wood Horse, 25 1/2" x 28" x 8 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Tang-Style Carved Marble HorseChinese Tang-style carved marble horse; wearing saddle with fancy tied tail; standing foursquare atop a plinth; L: 18 1/2" (longest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2015A Contemporary Tang Style Painted Pottery Horse.A Contemporary Tang Style Painted Pottery Horse. With red and cobalt blue saddle 12.75" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Tang Style Painted Terracotta Horse 18"Large & Stylish Tang Dynasty Style Terracotta Horse. Beige with Sage Tone Saddle and orange livery. Very nice glaze. Measures: 18" tall x 17" wide x 6" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Chinese Tang Style Painted Wood HorsesTwo Chinese Tang Style Painted Wood Horses39" H x 16.5" W x 42" LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese HorsesPair of Chinese Tang Style Wood Carved Horses with Brass and Copper Embellishments. Measures 11-3/4" x 10-1/2" x 2-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate $100.00 - $300.00 Domestic shipping Third pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tang Style Chinese Gilded Carved Horse on MirroredTang Style Chinese Gilded Carved Horse on Mirrored Stand, 32"w nose to tail and 27"h foot to crownSee Sold Price
Sold2015Folk Art Style Carved and Painted Rocking HorseFolk Art Style Carved and Painted Rocking Horse, mid-20th century (PMAND7426) {AM} Dimensions:48" H x 59" W x17" D Condition:Wear, losses to paint, oxidation From an Upper West Side Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Tang Style Pottery Hand Painted HorseChinese Tang Style Pottery Hand Painted Horse. Measures 5.5 inches in height.See Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryLIMITED JAY STRONGWATER 'DYNASTY HORSE' ENAMEL & SWAROVSKI CRYSTAL$300(1 bid)