Sold2021The SKETCH, 19 May 1937 note torn upper left and looseThe SKETCH, 19 May 1937 note torn upper left and loose cover;Category: ADVERTISING, MAGAZINES;Approximate measurements: 12.5 x 9.5 inches;Materials: Paper, (possibly) metal staples;Condition: used, goSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Cocagne, Belgian, 1907-1884Still Life With Vase Of Roses, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Left, 23 x 19, Linen And Giltwood Frame 29 x 25 x 1 Inches, Puncture Upper Left, Canvas Loose On Stretcher, Surface Dirt. See Photos For CondSee Sold Price
Sold2018An Old Still Life Lithograph Signed IllegiblyA vintage still life lithograph signed illegibly. Signed in pen lower right. Measures 19" x 12.5" sheet size. Very good condition with one angular crease upper left mostly in margin. Unframed, loose aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Romare Bearden-ANS with Sketch (Famous Artist/Collagist)8.5x5.75 Page with Jim Wiggins address on the upper left portion. A handwritten note that reads, I'm not so hot on photos of myself: but I look some-thing like this (arrow pointing to the hand-drawn sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bryan Illsley (British, B. 1937) White Cat.Bryan Illsley (British, B. 1937) White Cat. Acrylic on masonite. Initialed upper left and dated 1982. Also signed and dated en verso Sight: 17 3/4" x 28" Frame: 19 1/2" x 29 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLIN CAMPBELL COOPER (1856-1937) Portrait of a WomanCOLIN CAMPBELL COOPER (1856-1937) Portrait of a Woman with a Large Hat signed and dated 'Colin Campbell Cooper 1904' (faintly upper left); identified (on the stretcher bar) oil on canvas 17 1/2 x 19 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Santiago CardenasSantiago Cardenas (Columbian, b. 1937), "Figure and Chalk," 1986, pastel and charcoal on paper, signed and date upper left, sight: 38"h x 26.75"w, overall (with frame): 52"h x 39.25"w. Note: Bill of sSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM JOSEPH CARROLL (BRITISH 1842-1902)Signed upper left: W.J.Carroll, O/C. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25.5" x W 19.5", (Sight) H 17.5" x W 11.5" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
2020Philip Sugden (French, b. 1949)Pen and ink drawing on sketch pad paper. Sakya Monastery, Tibet. Signed upper right "P. Sugdne 91' Tibet". Titled upper left. Matted. Sight 13-1/2" x 10-1/2". Overall with frame 23" x 19". Mat cut dowSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Skunder Boghossian(Ethiopian, 1937-2003) Untitled, signed upper left "Skunder/67", oil on canvas, 20 x 20 in.; mounted on burlap covered board, 27-3/4 x 28-1/8 in. Notes: A plaque on the bottom reads," Presented to AmbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Delacroix (1798-1863), A Sketch for "Entry of the Crusaders in Constantinople"Eugene Delacroix (1798-1863), A Sketch for "Entry of the Crusaders in Constantinople" Pencil on paper Signed (lower left) and inscribed in French (upper right). 21 x 34 cm Notes: One oSee Sold Price
Sold2022H. Peabody Flagg (American, 1859 - 1937)"Bay of Antibes (December) 1921." Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left and verso on stretcher. 12 x 16 inches; 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches (overall). Framed. Note: Claude Monet's,"Bay of Antibes, (18See Sold Price
Sold2023BEN AVRAM, ISRAEL (B. 1937) COLOR LITHOGRAPHSigned lower right. Numbered 115/250 lower left. Dimensions: (Paper) H 19" x W 27.5" Condition: Bright colors. Small margin tear mid-right. Some crinkling along upper edges from rolling.See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Laning. The Building.Edward Laning. The Building. c. 1955. Initialed and titled on verso. Oil on canvas. Three horizontal tears upper left, canvas is loose on stretchers, isolated areas of paint loss. Overall good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amy Sillman (b. 1955, American)Untitled, 2001 Watercolor and gouache on Arches paper under Plexiglas Initialed and dated lower right: AS / 01, blindstamp and watermark for Arches upper left 19.25" H x 30" W Provenance: SusanneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Helen B. Hoffman "Woman Reading" Oil on CanvasHelen Bacon Hoffman (American, 1930-2017) oil on canvas depicting woman reading newspaper, bearing signature "Hoffman" upper left. Image: 19" H x 27.5" W; frame: 25.75" H x 34" W x 2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOSE VELA ZANETTI (1913-1999) "WOMEN AND SLEEPING CHILD".European (Spain), 1963. Oil on canvas in a period frame. View of a woman carrying a sleeping child in a sling. Signed and dated on upper left. 23.75"h. 19.5"w. (sight). Frame, 31"h. 27"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREWS SYBIL The winch.The winch. 1930. . Cm 28,00 x 19,00. 15/50. Edition and signature upper left. At the back La Chiocciola Gallery, label. Total edition: 50 copies + 5 experimental proof. . Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max (b. 1937) German AmericanFLAG WITH HEART Series (see Hanson pages 118-119), 1990, extensive acrylic painting over color screenprint, signed upper left, full sheet floated 40 x 54”, frame 49 x 63” with Plexiglas. CSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftJasper52The Complete Works Of O. Henry Garden City Publ. 1st 1937 De Luxe Ed. Authorized$40
17 hrs LeftJasper52THE FOOT BOOK DR. SEUSS 1968 Grolier BClub 1ST EDITION 1ST PRINT Like NEW Cond.$500
17 hrs LeftJasper52SOUTH By THUNDERBIRD 1937 Hudson Strode Illustrated 1st Edition/Print Random HC$40(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftJasper52Ernest Hemingway A Moveable Feast Charles Scribner's Sons 1964 1st/1st HC/DJ VG$950