Sold2022THEODORE GERARD (Belgian, 1829-1895)The Serenade Oil on panel Showing a man serenading a young woman leaning outside her window; identified on frame plaque and fragment of old paper label on verso; framed h. 17-7/8 w. 13 in. overall: 23See Sold Price
Sold2019TH. GERARD GENRE PAINTING19th century oil painting on canvas depicting a boy holding a bird out of its cage while 2 cats watch intently. Signed verso TH. GERARD. 16 x 14 inches, framed 21 x 19. (Theodore Gerard 1829-1895 BelgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore GERARD (1829-1895) Oil on wood "young woman and infant"Theodore GERARD (1829-1895) Oil on wood "young woman and infant" - Weight: 6.20 kg - Sizes: Avec Cadre: L: 590 mm H:740 mm Hors Cadre: L: 340 mm H: 500 mm - Condition: Frame wear / worn / patina of usSee Sold Price
Sold202318th c Flemish School genre scene of the Money Lenders18th c Flemish School genre scene of the Money Lenders circle of Gerard Thomas (Belgian/Flemish 1663-1720) oil on canvas older relining Monogram in the lower right corner CARA 1687 Nd presented in anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore Hannon (Belgian 1851-1916)Promenade with Figures 16" x 23 1/2" oil on canvas signed lower left 19 1/2" x 27 1/2" overall with the frameSee Sold Price
Sold202417th C. Gerard de Lairesse Painting, Venus & AdonisWestern European, possibly by Gerard De Lairesse (Belgian, 1641-1711). Venus, Adonis and Cherub, oil on canvas, late 17th to 18th century. Inscription "Venus & Adonis by G. de Lairesse" carved on woodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theodore Canneel (Belgium,1817-1892) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Theodore Joseph Canneel (Belgian, 1817 - 1892) TITLE: Card Players MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor paint losses. Normal wear along edges. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpainSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alfred Theodore Joseph Bastien, Still Life OilAlfred Theodore Joseph Bastien (Belgian, 1873-1955), "Still Life with Flowers", oil on canvas, signed lower right, verso of stretcher with illegible writing in pencil and remnant of label from Darc &See Sold Price
Sold2019Clément Serneels, Delphiniums & Lilies, 1971, O/COil on canvas work of Delphiniums and Lilies by Belgian/South African artist Clément Edmond Theodore Marie Serneels (1912 - 1991) signed and dated central lower left. Label from the Everard Read GallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Magritte Belgian Oil on Canvas TriptychOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a triptych surrealist scene. Signed magritte on the lower right corner of third piece. Signed Magritte on each painting. Label affixed to verso inscribed OLIVER & PHILSee Sold Price
Sold2017Belgian, Oil On Canvas Still Life With Fruit,in gilt wood frame, c. Early 20th c., 35 x 28, signed lower right, Rae Cleaned and re-lined conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian ( Oil on Canvas Painting ) in the style ofRendered in the style of Rene Magritte. Technique: Oil on canvas Painting. Measures: 23 x 15 Inches. Provenance: Private collection Belgium. "In the style of" means after the artist. Lived between (21See Sold Price
Sold2023René Magritte Belgian (Oil on Canvas Painting) in the style ofRendered in the style of René Magritte. Technique: Oil on Canvas Painting. Measures: 20 x 23 Inches. Provenance: Private Collector. A Certificate Accompanies this lot. The artwork is framed. MagritSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian (Oil on Canvas Painting) in the style ofRendered in the style of Rene Magritte. Technique: Oil on Canvas Painting. Measures: 15½ x 23½ Inches. Provenance: Private Collection Europe. "In the style of" means after the artist. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri HOUBEN (1858-1931) Belgian oil on canvasHenri HOUBEN (1858-1931) Belgian oil on canvas. 42 H x 59 1/2 W including frame. 33 1/2 H x 51 W without frame. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian (Oil on Canvas Painting) in the style ofOil on Canvas Surrealist Belgian Artist.Rendered in the style of Rene Magritte.Technique: Oil on Canvas. Measures: 18 x 14 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection Belgian Acquired in 1974. The paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian ( Oil on Canvas Painting) style ofOil on Canvas Surrealist Belgian Artist.Rendered in the style of Rene Magritte.Technique: Oil on Canvas. Measures: 20 x 16 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection Belgian Acquired in 1974. The paintingSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersGerard Dillon (1916-1971) Man and Dog Oil on canvas, 30 x 39cm (11.8 x 15.3'') Provenance: With€5,500
BonhamsSimon-Joseph-Alexandre Clement Denis (Belgian, 1755-1812) Waterfall in the woods 10 1/2 x 13 1/4...$240(3 bids)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarlton Theodore Chapman (NY,CA,1860-1925) oil painting antique$100(4 bids)
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCTheodore Tihansky (American/Maine, 20th c.), "Monhegan Island, Maine", oil on canvas, signed lower$850