Sold2022Trevor McClurg (Pennsylvania, 1816 - 1893)DESCRIPTION: "Mother with Children". Trevor McClurg (Pennsylvania, 1816 - 1893). Oil on canvas. Signed T. McClurg 1863 to lower right. In gilt frame. Trevor McClurg was a portrait, genre, history painSee Sold Price
Sold2018Trever McClurg Portrait PaintingMcClurg, Trevor (Pennsylvania/American, 1816-1893) Poetry, Art and Music, oil on canvas, signed lower left, measuring 26 by 21 inches, in a gold frame measuring 30 by 25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Trevor McClurg gouache and charcoal Still Life, GameMcClurg, Trevor (American/Pennsylvania, 1816-1893), Pair of Weed Ducks Still Life, charcoal and gouache on paper, 24 x 17 inches, framed in an elaborate 19th Century Peacock feather relief frame measuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ranulph By Oil on Artist Board Canal Scene.Ranulph By Oil on Artist Board Canal Scene. (Pennsylvania, 1893 - 1989). Signed lower right. Titled on verso "Canal Boat, Amsterdam, Dec.1960". Framed, 23" x 39" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2018Reuben Haley Ruba Rombic Consolidated VaseReuben Haley (American, Pennsylvania 1872–1933 Consolidated Lamp & Glass Co (American, Pennsylvania, 1893-1963) Ruba Rombic Smoky Topaz glass vase Approx. height 6.37". Provenance: From the Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022LLOYD RAYMOND NEY (Pennsylvania, 1893-1965), Abstract composition, 1961., Watercolor on paper,LLOYD RAYMOND NEYPennsylvania, 1893-1965Abstract composition, 1961. Signed and dated lower right “Ney 1961”.Watercolor on paper, 18.5” x 24.25”. Framed 21.5” x 27.5”See Sold Price
Sold2023Dox Thrash (American/Pennsylvania, 1893-1965)Dox Thrash (American/Pennsylvania, 1893-1965), "Coal Breaker", carborundum mezzotint and etching, unsigned, 9 3/4 in. x 6 7/8 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022LLOYD RAYMOND NEY (Pennsylvania, 1893-1965), Geometric abstract, 1963., Watercolor and ink on creamLLOYD RAYMOND NEYPennsylvania, 1893-1965Geometric abstract, 1963. Signed and dated lower right "Ney '63".Watercolor and ink on cream wove paper set into artist board by the artist, 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCES SCHANTZ (1893-1968) STILL LIFE PAINTINGFramed oil painting on canvas, Flowers in A Window, Sail Boats Outside, signed lower right Frances Kratz Schantz (Pennsylvania, 1893-1968), sight: 29.5"h, 24.5"w, overall: 32.75"h, 27.75"w, 5.25lbs StSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frances Schantz (1893 - 1968)Frances Schantz (Pennsylvania, 1893 - 1968) Oil on canvas painting of a market scene. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 13.5 x 15 in. Overall Size: 19.5 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Washington at Lake Drummond, Dismal SwampWashington at Lake Drummond, Dismal Swamp: 17th Century Engraving on paper. From Washington Irving's Live of George Washington. Henry Howe, (1816-1893), Author. Samuel Valentine Hunt (1803-1893), EngrSee Sold Price
Sold2022C. 1816 PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN PAINTED BLANKET CHESTSoutheastern Pennsylvania, possibly Dauphin County. Provenance: This chest illustrated in Fabian, Monroe "The Pennsylvania German Decorated Chest" (1978). Three related chests sold at Christie's: Oct.See Sold Price
Sold20231893 Pennsylvania at Gettysburg: Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monuments 2 VolumesPennsylvania at Gettysburg: Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monuments by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Published by E. K. Meyes, State Printer, in 1893. Early Civil War Monument book. Both booSee Sold Price
Sold20201893 PENNSYLVANIA GROCER TRADE catalog PITTSBURGH PA1893 PENNSYLVANIA GROCER TRADE catalog PITTSBURGH PA Advertisement PRICE LISTs Old Antique Grocery Catalog; "THE PENNSYLVANIA GROCER--Vol. VII Pittsburgh, March 2, 1893 - No. 16". Includes graphic advSee Sold Price
Sold2020DOX THRASH (USA 1893-1965) FACE OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Dox Thrash (AMERICAN / PENNSYLVANIA / CANADA, 1893 - 1965) oil painting on canvas depicting a face. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a wooden frame. Canvas on stretcher measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2021DOX THRASH (Pennsylvania/Canada, 1893-1965), PortraitDOX THRASHPennsylvania/Canada, 1893-1965Portrait of a woman. Signed lower left "D. Thrash".Watercolor on paper, 14" x 10.25" sight. Framed 19" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Lang (German,NY,PA,1812-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Louis Lang (Germany, New York, Pennsylvania, 1812 - 1893) NAME: Desdemona MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Normal wear along edges. Very minor craquelure. Some inpaitings along edges.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Lang (German,NY,PA,1812-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Louis Lang (Germany, New York, Pennsylvania, 1812 - 1893) TITLE: Girl Washing Clothes MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ABRAHAM RATTNER (New York/Pennsylvania/France, 1893-1978), Tabletop still life., Watercolor onABRAHAM RATTNERNew York/Pennsylvania/France, 1893-1978Tabletop still life. Signed and dated lower right "A. Rattner '21 Paris".Watercolor on paper, 11" x 14.5". Framed 19" x 22.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF EARLY RAILROAD EPHEMERAPENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD TICKET FROM 1899, 1892 ANNUAL PASS, PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD 1893 PASS, PAMPHLETS, LETTERS, ETC.See Sold Price
Sold2021Abraham Rattner Large Lithographs [Portraits]Four (4) large Abraham Rattner (New York, Pennsylvania, France 1893-1978) lithographs. All signed by artist in pencil lower right. All numbered in pencil lower left (62/150, 61/150, 135/150 and 102/15See Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sEMILE WALTERS (New York/Pennsylvania/Canada, 1893-1977), Landscape., Oil on canvas, 16" x 18" sight.$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Signed Scalp Level Pennsylvania Impressionist Framed Landscape Oil Painting$160(4 bids)
2 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionSigned Cornelius and Co. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Astral Oil Lamp with Antique Cut glass shade. &$400(4 bids)
23 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPENNSYLVANIA KIMBERTON SCHOOL NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER.$325(4 bids)
21 hrs LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and Appraisers3 Pennsylvania Cobalt Decorated Stoneware Vessels$350(2 bids)
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPennsylvania Federal Figured Mahogany Tall Case Clock by David Weatherly$350
BonhamsGEORGE NAKASHIMA MINGUREN II COFFEE TABLE, New Hope, Pennsylvania, c. 1979, walnut, unmarked, ht...$11,000(4 bids)
21 hrs LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Antique Pennsylvania Redware Plates.$325(4 bids)
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Leaded Glass Windows, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$6,000(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPENNSYLVANIA DECORATED STONEWARE PITCHER.$225(2 bids)
23 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPENNSYLVANIA DECORATED STONEWARE PITCHER.$100(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPENNSYLVANIA PAINTED TIN GOOSENECK COFFEE POT.$250
23 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPENNSYLVANIA CRIB COVERLET BY WILLIAM NEY (1811-1892).$150(2 bids)
2 days LeftBright Star Antiques Co.Pennsylvania Decorated Stoneware Crock 11 7/8"H, 10" diam.$100(3 bids)
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall Era$800(3 bids)