Sold2015Hawaiian Wood Bowl.Hand turned, Hawaiian wood bowl with fine graining and a rich patina. Late 19th / early 20th C. (Approx. 12 1/2" tall, 15 1/2" diameter).See Sold Price
Sold2024BLUE-PAINTED MAPLE BOWL.American, 19th century. Turned wood (maple) with wonderful blue paint in excellent condition and patina. 15"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE LATE 19TH C. TURNED WOODEN DOUGH BOWL WITHOLD GRAY PAINT, SHOWS OLD REPAIR, APPROX. 5 1/2" H, 17 1/2" DIA.See Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Treen Batter BowlItem measures approx. 14 1/2"dia. It is a hand turned single piece of wood with a lip and has a six inch hairline crack. Shows common wear consistent with age.See Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE FAMILLE VERTE PORCELAIN WASH BOWLCHINESE FAMILLE VERTE PORCELAIN WASH BOWL, LATE 19TH C., W 5", DIA 15 3/4" Oval with central landscape reserve with Chinese figures, scrolling mother-of-pearl design.See Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of Scottish Carpet Balls in Turned BowlEarly 20th and late 19th century combination of porcelain decorated Scottish carpet balls, 18 in total, several in plaid design. All housed in a turned wood bowl. Balls diameter mostly approximate toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Imari Porcelain Punch BowlImari Porcelain Punch Bowl. Late 19th century. Hand painted with stylized flowers and landscape. Ht. 6" Dia. 15 1/2". Deaccessioned from a New York State Museum.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Turned Wood BowlsTwo Turned Wood BowlsNew England, 19th C.Losses, wear, surface distress.Provenance: Property from a New England CollectorLargest: 6-1/2"h x 18"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2016Early turned burl wood ash bowl with old stapled repairEarly turned burl wood ash bowl with old stapled repair - probably late 18th to early 19th century - 10.25"D x 3.5"H. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Needlepoint Piano or Vanity SeatClassic late 19th century swivel seat seated on walnut base with four bun feet and round needlepoint. Standing approx 20" tall x 15" dia. Adjustable as shown, see photos. Provenance: Direct acquisitioSee Sold Price
Sold2015Three Primitive Turned Wood Bowls and Butter Stamp:Three Primitive Turned Wood Bowls and Butter Stamp: 19th C. Turned Wood Bowls with Wide Rims, 1 Bowl Signed, 8", 9" & 10 3/4"Dia. Acorn Leaf Turned Wood and Carved Butter Stamp, 4 1/2" Dia. (100-200)See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) LARGE APOTHECARY MARBLE MORTAR & PESTLE(lot of 2) Large mortar and pestle, late 19th c., including: (1) marble mortar, approx 9"h, 14.75"diam, (1) turned wood pestle, approx 17.5"l; 54lbs total Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2018ITALIAN RENAISSANCE REVIVAL CARVED WALL RACKItalian Renaissance Revival hat rack, 19th c., four turned wood hooks on ornamental carved back, acanthus corbels support the overhang shelf, approx 15"h, 63"w, 11.5"d Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH VICTORIAN COPPER & BRASS COAL SCUTTLEEnglish Victorian copper and brass coal scuttle, late 19th c., having turned wood swing handle, fixed bracket handle at back, rising on circular base, approx 19"h, 21"w, 10.5"d, 10.4lbs Start Price: $See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN NUMBER THREE SHAKER ROCKER.Late 19th century, mixed woods. Turned finials, ladder back, button arms, splint seat and impressed "3" on back of top splat. Original finish has wear, as does seat. 15" seat ht. 34"h.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Pottery Center Bowl, Circa 19th CenturyGlazed pottery center bowl or basin, probably English, circa late 19th century. Transfer design of Hercules slaying the Nemean lion. Light surface rubbing, otherwise good condition. Dia. 15 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE CHINESE EXPORT STYLE PORCELAIN CENTER BOWLLarge Chinese Export style parcel gilt porcelain punch/ center bowl, on wood stand, late 20th c., reserved to the interior and exterior with Western scenes of mounted hunters and dogs, approx 15.5"h (See Sold Price
Sold2021Sponge Decorated Turned Covered Sugar BowlSponge decorated covered sugar bowl with acorn finial. Turned wood with original paint. Pennsylvania or Ohio, mid 19th century . H 6" Dia 3-1/2". Condition: Inspected under UV light. No restoration noSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) NAPOLEON III BUTTONED UPHOLSTERD ARMCHAIRS(pair) French Napoleon III upholstered armchairs, late 19th c., each having curved buttoned back, contiguous arms, joining padded seat with fringed trim, on turned wood legs, approx 32"h, 29.5"w, 21"dSee Sold Price
Sold202419th c Brass Turtle SpittoonLate 19th c brass turtle cuspidor / spittoon. Step on head and shell reveals bowl. Some corrosion. Approx. 15" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) ENGLISH COPPER & BRASS HOT WATER URNS SAMOVARS(pair) English copper and brass samovars/ hot water urns, late 19th c., each having lid with rounded finial, over tapered bowl with dual handles and spouts, rising on circular foot, approx 15.5"h, 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH VICTORIAN COPPER & BRASS COAL SCUTTLEEnglish Victorian copper and brass coal scuttle, late 19th c., having twisted swing handle, fixed bracket handle at back, body with repousse ribbing, on turned circular base, approx 15"h, 16"w, 8.5"d,See Sold Price
Sold2015(7)LATE 19TH C. AMERICAN PATTERN GLASS TABLE ITEMS(lot of 7) Late 19th c. American pattern glass table ware, including: (5) platters; (2) shallow bowls, patriotic and virtuous themes, largest approx 15"diam, 12.5lbs total *Provenance: Estate of HowarSee Sold Price
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver bowl, Canton circa 1890, marked Sheng, retailed by Cum£400