Sold2017Group of Three Pende Figural PiecesGroup of three African Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood pieces, including: two plaques, exhibiting large figures in high relief reserved on a geometric patterned grouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Pende Polychrome Wood MasksTwo African Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome masks; pumbu style; together with muyombo exhibiting beard trimmed in raffia (stands not included); L: 28" &#See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Various Buddha-Motif PiecesThree various pieces, including: two polychrome wood heads of Buddha; together with glass seated Buddha, set atop wood stand; H: 11 1/2" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot Of 3: Black Forest Carved Wood Figures.The natural wood bear on skis is 9-1/2" tall. The two remaining pieces are both polychrome wood: dwarfs on a log have baskets that are pincushions and the other is a dwarf on a sled. Condition: (NearSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Pende 'Kipoko' Helmet MasksTwo African Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kipoko helmet masks (stands not included); H: 13 3/4" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Pende Carved Wood MasksTwo African Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome masks, possibly muyombo; each with woven head coverings; one showing long beard trimmed in raffia (stands not includeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Five Piece GroupFive Piece Group to include two early polychrome carved wood figures one figure having arms raised possibly to wield a sword, painted in red, blue, and yellow height 9 inches one figure in the form ofSee Sold Price
Sold202319 C. BLACK FOREST Bears BenchHand carved German figural bench in the form of two bears carrying a seat. Polychrome accents. All carved wood, three separate pieces. Approx. 52"L overall. This item will need to be shipped by a packSee Sold Price
Sold2017REPRODUCTION CARVED POLYCHROME WOOD WHIRLIGIGREPRODUCTION CARVED POLYCHROME WOOD WHIRLIGIG, 2 PIECES, H 27 1/2", L 24":Standing figure of soldier holding two paddles. On a wooden base. From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire Place, Grosse PoiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Hopi Katsinam20th century, one possibly depicting a Corn Maiden Katsina, unsigned, realistically carved polychrome soft wood, apparently one piece of wood, holding a separate bow, 13 in.; Salako Mana, signed on adSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nigerian Carved Wood Mask & HeaddressTwo African, Nigerian carved wood pieces, including: Igbo polychrome mask with finely detailed features; together with Ijo water spirit headdress; H: 37 1/4" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two-bodied Chinese piece of furnitureChina, 20th century, two-bodied cabinet, carved exotic wood, polychrome gold decoration, with four doors, shelves and drawers on the inside, metal fittings, clasps. Signs of wear. Dim.: 176x106x60 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three piece lot to include Hopi Kachina polychromeThree piece lot to include Hopi Kachina polychrome carved wood doll and two beaded bags. height 9 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Various Wood PiecesThai polychrome seated figure; wearing elaborate robe and 'jewels'; together with Chinese rootwood basin, the rectangular form featuring polished slabs of naturalistic forms to sides; Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Dance Masks, 20th C., Tigres And One Other, 3 pcsMexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Dance Masks, 20th C., Tigres And One Other, 3 pcs | Lot includes one Tigre helmet constructed with two pieces of painted hide. Leather ears, eye sockets, mouthSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD PADDLE, H 39.25", WAFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD PADDLE, H 39.25", W 6.75", D 2.5" On one side there is a rectangular glass piece. Handle featuring two protruding heads. Brown metal and wood stand.Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Apache Gan Dance mask and wandsMid-late 20th century Comprising a polychrome painted wood with black face hood and two dance wands, 3 pieces Headdress: 4" H x 40" W (excluding black mask); 25" H x 13" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Four Pieces Folk Art PotteryIncluding two pieces of Turtlecreek Pottery, polychrome glazed redware, artist signed Christopher Wood and Betty Lou, coin bank with bird finial, 4 1/4 x 8 1/2" high & covered jar with bird finial5" dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vietnamese Lacquered Buddhist Monk StatueVietnamese Lacquered Buddhist Monk Statue 38''x17''x14''. Polychrome lacquer over a wood body. Scattered wear to lacquer and missing piece of foot. 19th century, Vietnam. Buddha. One of two being offeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Will Evans painted picture frames from ShiprockSecond-Quarter 20th Century Each wood frame painted with polychrome geometric motifs, comprising a single frame and a double frame, 2 pieces Single frame: 15.25" H x 11.5" W x 0.75" D, opening: 9" HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Pieces of Contemporary Painted Wood Folk Art.Two Pieces of Contemporary Painted Wood Folk Art. Lehnware type covered saffron, 4-3/4"h.; Polychrome decorated bentwood ribbon box, 10-1/2"w. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Old Pende Monkeys in a Tree sculptureThis is a rather large and charming old wood sculpture from the Congo, Africa. The sculpture created from a single piece of dense heavy wood features two monkeys, one large and one small in a palm treSee Sold Price
Sold2024Polychrome Plaster Medieval Chess Set w Wood Boardhandcrafted and painted chess board game set. Comprised of a total of 32 playing pieces modeled of ceramic plaster, the articles dressed in Medieval style costume / garb. Two tone colored folding woodSee Sold Price
Crawford Family Auctions LLC3x Wrought Iron Longaberger Pieces, Pair of two tier Wood Shelves & Coat Rack$20
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJerome Totsoni, 20th Century, Two Hopi Indian Shalako Kachina Dolls, carved and polychrome decorated$75(1 bid)
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsPamela Weir-Quiton, Butterfly Bride; Tribal Chief (Important Mummy cabinets, set of two)$7,500
4 days LeftJasper52Vintage 10kt Marquise Hessonite Garnet & Diamond Ring, Sz. 8.5, Signed I.L. , 1980's-1990's.$300
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet of Two African Vintage Carved Wood Milk Stools Hehe Gogo People Tanzania 11" H$90