Sold2017(2) Victorian bamboo and lacquered side tables(2) Victorian bamboo and lacquered side tables, 19th/20th c., Chinoiserie decoration, largest: 28"h x 22"squ.See Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian bamboo Japan lacquered firescreenVictorian bamboo Japan lacquered firescreen, 19th c., England, the black lacquered panel decorated with birds and flowering branches, 36"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016VICTORIAN BAMBOO AND LACQUER ETERGEEnglish. Late 19th Century. With Canterbury lower section. Height 46". Width 20 3/4". Depth 12 1/2". (300/400)See Sold Price
Sold2018Victorian Lacquered Bamboo Sewing StandA Victorian lacquered bamboo sewing stand with a bird decoration and tufted silk interior. 29H x 20W x 14-1/2D in.See Sold Price
Sold2021L. 19TH C. AESTHETIC JAPANNED & BAMBOO TABLEEnglish, late 19th century. Aesthetic Movement Victorian era bamboo and lacquered two-tiered table, having Japonesque motif to black lacquered panel, single drawer and Lincrusta covered lift-top compaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian Bamboo Low Table w Lacquered TopVictorian style octagonal table, possibly vintage, possibly antique. Tabletop is lacquered and hand painted, depicts several fans as well as floral patterns. Frame appears to be crafted from bamboo, lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Victorian style lacquered bamboo cabinetVictorian style lacquered bamboo cabinet, 20th c., 35.5"h x 20.5"w x 14"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VICTORIAN LACQUERED BURNT BAMBOO CORNER CABINET,A VICTORIAN LACQUERED BURNT BAMBOO CORNER CABINET, CIRCA 1880-1900, of triangular form with burnt bamboo structure, the recessed top shelf with red ground lacquered floral decorated panel, above bevelSee Sold Price
Sold2018English Victorian Aesthetic Lacquered and Bamboo CanterAn antique, 19th century English canterbury crafted in the Japanese taste popular during the Aesthetic movement, with a black and red lacquer finish and bamboo frame with two sections. In the modern hSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICTORIAN TORTOISESHELL BAMBOO BOOKSHELFVictorian bookshelf in tortoiseshell bamboo with Chinoiserie lacquered top, and textured sides and shelves. Dimensions: H 35.5" x W 21" x D 15" Condition: Few losses to bamboo. Losses to textured shelSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAGAZINE RACKVictorian bamboo four section magazine rack with lacquered Japanese panels depicting sparrows. 20 1/2" high x 18 x 16". Some surface loss.See Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian Bamboo Chinoiserie Wood Display CabinetAntique Victorian bamboo wood display cabinet. Features a polychrome lacquered surface on the top with exposed shelf on the top and a glass cabinet door that opens to three shelves. Good overall condiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victorian Bamboo Furniture AssortmentVictorian Bamboo Furniture Assortment (5) items from the English aesthetic movement in lacquered bamboo including a hall stand, a glass door bookcase, a folding shelf, a glass door display cabinet andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Pieces of Victorian Bamboo FurnitureA magazine rack and a stand that has a drop down panel that opens to reveal a tufted silk interior. Each with bird and flower decorated lacquered elements. Dimensions: 12" x 17" and 15" x 20 1/2", theSee Sold Price
Sold2023English Victorian Bamboo Side TableEnglish Victorian bamboo side table, late 19th century, with later lacquered top and lower tier. [26" H x 20 1/2" W x 13 1/4" D]. Small losses and separations.See Sold Price
Sold2018* A Victorian Bamboo and Lacquer Table Height 29 1/2 x* A Victorian Bamboo and Lacquer Table late 19th century the square lacquered top decorated to show leaves and gilt foliate decoration, raised on cabriole legs joined by a medial shelf. Height 29 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian Bamboo ShelfLate 19th century, with natural bamboo and four lacquered shelves that are decorated in the Japanese manner. The top ends are capped in metal. Dimensions: 20" x 12", the height is 49 1/2". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian Bamboo Magazine RackLate 19th century, natural bamboo with lacquered panels decorated in the Japanese manner. Dimensions: 21" x 13 1/2", the height is 29". Provenance: From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nice Victorian Chinoiserie lacquer bamboo deskNice Victorian Chinoiserie lacquer bamboo desk, 19th/20th c., English, lacquered panels with bird and floral decoration, gilt floral panels to sides and back, 30.5"h x 36.75"w x 18.75"d Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Victorian tiger bamboo cabinetA Victorian tiger bamboo cabinetLate 19th centuryWith black lacquered accents decorated with red and gilt flowers, the sides and shelves covered with tooled leather, featuring a mirrored panel with stSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICTORIAN RED LACQUER TRAY TABLETray with Chinoiserie decoration set within a red and gilt lacquered bamboo form stand with x-stretcher. English, 19th C.H. 23" W. 24" D. 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Victorian Painted Bamboo Side TablesTwo Victorian Painted Bamboo Side Tables Second Half 19th Century Comprising one with rattan top, the other with polychrome lacquered top Height of first 26 inches. Property from the Estate of DorotSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Victorian tiger bamboo cabinetA Victorian tiger bamboo cabinetLate 19th centuryWith a black lacquered top decorated with red and gilt flowers, the sides with tooled leather paneling, and a single-door cabinet with original plate gSee Sold Price
Sold2023VICTORIAN AESTHETIC JAPANNED BAMBOO WRITING DESKVictorian Aesthetic Movement Japanned bamboo writing desk, late 19th/ early 20th c., having pagoda-form backsplash with three hooks, two small drawer compartments to either side of lacquered top, inseSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAesthetic Victorian antique faux bamboo two tier side table stand, ca. 1880. 28"H x 32"W x 32"D$50
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Pair William Sonoma Home Black Lacquered Faux Bamboo Chippendale Dining Side Chairs$50
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Ornate Lacquered Brass Double Inkwells - Made in India$16(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAntique Aesthetic Victorian Horner Bros. (attr.) faux bamboo mirror-back birdseye maple chest of 3$200
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsAntique Lacquered Paper Mache Tray and Box Set with Victorian Chinoiserie Design$10
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 1 of 2$50(2 bids)
5 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryChinese Blue Yixing Zisha Clay Plum Flower & Orchid,Bamboo,Chrysanthemum Teapot w Box$450
16 hrs LeftFellowsAesthetic glove box retailed through Liberty and a Mauchline Ware thread boxPreview Only