Sold2021W. Lester STEVENS: Landscape - W/C PaintingGouache on paper painting of a tree in a landscape, signed lower right "W. Lester Stevens / N.A. / A.W.S." (American, 1888-1969).800 Bears Christie's label. Provenance: Estate of Roger Prigent - MalmaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed W LESTER STEVENS N.A.; Watercolor Painting, Landscape with Home, No FrameSigned W LESTER STEVENS N.A.; Watercolor Painting, Landscape with Home, No Frame. Listed Artist: William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) was active/lived in Massachusetts. Size: image 9.5 in. x 13.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS, Massachusetts, 1888-1969,WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS Massachusetts, 1888-1969 "Light Under the Bridge". Signed lower right "W. Lester Stevens N.A.". Titled on frame plaque. Provenance:A Massachusetts Estate. Oil on canvas, 30" x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS (Massachusetts, 1888-1969),WILLIAM LESTER STEVENSMassachusetts, 1888-1969Waterfall under a bridge. Signed lower left "W. Lester Stevens N.A.".Oil on masonite, 23.75" x 30". Framed 31" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2016*William Lester Stevens oil on canvas winter landscape,*William Lester Stevens oil on canvas winter landscape, 24 by 29 inches, signed lower right, "W. Lester Stevens N.A.," framed. Condition: good.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Lester Stevens Maine Landscape "Vinal Haven"William Lester Stevens. Monogrammed on reverse- "Vinal Haven". Maine seaside village scene painting. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left W. Lester Stevens N.A. Label with title verso, “Vinal Haven II��See Sold Price
Sold2024William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) - Grand Manan RocksWilliam Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) - Grand Manan Rocks Signed ‘W. Lester Stevens N.A.’ bottom left; also inscribed with title verso, oil on canvas 30 x 42 in. (76.2 x 106.7cm) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS (Massachusetts, 1888-1969), "Deerfield River Sandbar (Mass.)"., Oil onWILLIAM LESTER STEVENSMassachusetts, 1888-1969"Deerfield River Sandbar (Mass.)". Signed lower right "W. Lester Stevens NA". Titled verso.Oil on masonite, 12" x 14". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) Hills of New England 24 x 29 3/4 in. framed 30 x 36...William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) Hills of New England signed 'W. LESTER STEVENS N.A.' (lower left), titled on a label from Childs Gallery, Boston (affixed to the back of the frame) oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Japanese Lacquer PanelsTwo Japanese lacquer painted panels depicting Springtime flowering Almond trees and birds, mid-19 th century, reputed to have been collected by W.S. Bigelow Esq. M.D., a person with strong connectionsSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE SCROLL TRANSPLANT TREEDepicting a man transporting a flowering plum blossom tree. H: 65 3/4in(167cm) W:14in(35.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Ipswich RiverW. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Ipswich River oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2021W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Winter SceneW. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Winter Scene oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Fisherman’s Home, Seal Cove - Grand MananW. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Fisherman’s Home, Seal Cove - Grand Manan oil on board, 30 x 36 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2021W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) SpringW. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Spring oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Woods InteriorW. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Woods Interior oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Oil on Board Two Birches 1967.W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Oil on Board Two Birches 1967. In very good condition. It is titled on the back “Two Birches 1967”. Signed lower right. The sight size is 23.5” by 29.25See Sold Price
Sold2021W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) RockportW. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Rockport oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in., signed (l.r.)See Sold Price
Sold2023W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Grand MananW. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Grand Manan oil on board, 16 x 20 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2016W. Lester Stevens , " Covered Bridge - Conway"Artist: W. Lester Stevens Title: Covered Bridge - Conway Date: 1888-1969 Signature: signed (L.L.) Medium:oil on canvas Size:30 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2018W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) "Along the Coast"This well listed artist is from Massachusetts, know for his paintings of New England, oil on canvas, mounted in a gilt frame, signed lower left "W. Lester Stevens", very good condition, 16" x 18", 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024W, LESTER STEVENS (1888-1969) OIL ON CANVASWilliam Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Hayfields 1921 The composition of corn shocks in autumn beside a New England country lane is signed and dated lower right. Canvas measures 16 x 20 with a framed sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Harbor SceneW. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Harbor Scene watercolor, 20.5 x 27 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. to W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Seal CoveAttrib. to W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Seal Cove oil on board, 24 x 30 in., unsignedSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) Win$1,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCAnthony Thieme was a landscape and marine painter and a major figure of the Rockport School of$450(1 bid)
Oct 05Stevens Auction CompanyBeautiful bronze eagle with wings spread sitting on tree limb$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Blue and White 'Birds and Trees' Porcelain Jar, 16th/17th Century 明末清$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Gold Lacquer Rectangular Box and Cover, Meiji Period 日本明治$750
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupW.N. Stevens "Man Friday" Hand-Colored Print.$25