Sold2020WALTER DARBY BANNARD (1934-2016) A PAINTING, "SoftWALTER DARBY BANNARD (1934-2016) A PAINTING, "Soft Companion," 1977, acrylic on canvas, verso signed, titled and dated on canvas, and a paper gallery label on the stretcher. 58" x 41" Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Darby Bannard American, 1934-2016 Chili, 1982Walter Darby Bannard American, 1934-2016 Chili, 1982 Signed and dated WD Bannard 1982 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Acrylic on canvas 82 x 53 1/4 inches (208 x 135 cm) Provenance: M. KnoedlerSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAMMETT RESPONDS TO A FAN'S NOTE ABOUT THE THIN MAN. HAMMETT, DASHIELL. 18914-1961. Typed Letter...HAMMETT RESPONDS TO A FAN'S NOTE ABOUT THE THIN MAN. HAMMETT, DASHIELL. 18914-1961. Typed Letter Signed ('Dashiell Hammett'), 1 p, 4to, New York City, January 10, 1924 (but 1934), on Lombardy Hotel stSee Sold Price
Sold2022GENT'S SAPPHIRE & DIAMOND RING14K Yellow Gold Ring, center set with a 3/4-ct diamond flanked by blue sapphires (1/2-ct each), with engraved presentation "U.S. Lawn Tennis Association, to Walter Merrill Hall, President, 1934-5-6",See Sold Price
Sold2020Town Clock, Nantucket by Walter Gilman PageOil on canvas painting with some impasto of the Old South church, looking west, Unsigned Attributed to Walter Gilman Page (1862-1934) Overall 14.5” x 18.5”, window 11.5” x 15.5” Overall good cSee Sold Price
Sold2022"1934 Masryk Grand Prix Czechoslovakia" by Walter Gotschkerated 9, 21"x26.5" frame, gouache on paper, has excellent color and condition, is signed and dated 1982 in the lower left-hand corner, framed and matted under glass. Walter Gotschke 1912-2000See Sold Price
Sold2022Andrée Putman (1925-2013) Pair of sconces "Im Wasserturm"Andrée Putman (1925-2013)Pair of sconces "Im Wasserturm"Frosted glass and metalPutman editorProvenance Hotel Wasserturm in CologneH 36,5 x W 20 x D 10 cmProvenance : private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017CONTEMPORARY WOODBLOCK PRINT BY YOSHIO OKADA: SurferContemporary woodblock print by Yoshio Okada (Japanese, b. 1934), titled Surfer Girl; of highly stylized waves crashing down around a woman in a red bikini, her eyes shut, her body sensually pSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARTWORK BY YOSHIO OKADA: Woodblock Print & ArtistWoodblock print by Yoshio Okada (Japanese, b. 1934), titled In the Bedroom; of a woman reclining in languid pose, a fan in hand; with signature and seal to upper right, numbered 75/100 and datSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAINTING BY WALTER FARNDON: Along the Maine CoastOil painting on board by Walter Farndon (American, 1876-1964), titled Along the Maine Coast; signed to lower right; Provenance: Private collection, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; 14" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2017PHOTOGRAPH BY JERRY UELSMANN: Untitled, 1976Gelatin silver print photograph by Jerry Uelsmann (American, b. 1934), Untitled, 1976, informally titled Philosopher's Study; initialed J.N.U. and dated 1976 in pencil to mount; ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold202367192: Walter Dorwin Teague (American, 1883-1960) ModelWalter Dorwin Teague (American, 1883-1960) Model 566 ‘Bluebird' Radio, 1934, Sparton Corporation Glass, chrome-plated metal, fabric, painted wood 14-3/4 x 14-1/2 x 7 inches (37.5 x 36.8 x 17.8 cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Iooss, Jr. (b. 1941)Note: Description Updated 11/21. Michael Jordan at the Hoop. Color, c. 1989. Vintage type "C" print. Signed and inscribed in ink to Neil Leifer by photographer, "Neil, I'm honored to hang in the 'LeifSee Sold Price
Sold2022KATHE KOLLWITZ (GERMAN, 1867-1945) LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, 1934 H 19" W 15" (IMAGE) TOD IM WASSER,KATHE KOLLWITZ (GERMAN, 1867-1945) LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, 1934 H 19" W 15" (IMAGE) TOD IM WASSER, PLATE 7 Signed in pencil lower right. Sheet Size H 25.75" W 19.25" Catalogue Raisonne: Knesebeck 268.See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyWilliam Wilke (1879-1958) Two Historical California Paintings 1934$600
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 40(2 bids)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 5(1 bid)
4 days LeftJulien's AuctionsThe Rolling Stones | Mick Jagger Signed "Beggars Banquet" Record Album$500