Sold2018German Bauhaus pottery vase, Velten-VordamonGerman Bauhaus pottery vase, Velten-Vordamon, ca 1925, possibly designed by Werner Burri, 5 3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C ESCHER (Dutch, 1898 - 1972). DAG EN NACHT (Day and Night), 1938, Woodcut in black and gray,M.C ESCHER (Dutch, 1898 - 1972). DAG EN NACHT (Day and Night), 1938, Woodcut in black and gray, printed from two blocks. Printed by the artist. Initialed and dated in the woodblock MCE II - '38, upperSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Bores (1898 1972) Original oilFrancisco Bores (1898 1972) Original oil Francisco BORES (1898-1972)SIGNED: BORES 43TECHNIQUE: OIL / CARDBOARDDIMENSIONS: 32 CM X 44,5 CM (12 1/2 "X 17 1/2"CONDITION: VERY GOODSee Sold Price
Sold2021M.C. Escher 1925 Italian Period Signed WoodcutVitorchiano nel Cimino original framed woodcut by M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972). Pencil signed lower left, initialed and dated in plate lower right. Japan paper shows light toning and scattered foxinSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Regular Division of the Plane I-VI (the complete set of six proofs),M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Regular Division of the Plane I-VI (the complete set of six proofs), 1957 woodcuts printed in black each signed in pencil each 9 1/4 x 7 inches. Literature: Bool 416-421See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Waterfall, 1961M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Waterfall, 1961 lithograph signed and numbered 33/50 IV in pencil 15 x 11 3/4 inches. Literature: Bool 439See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Belvedere, 1958M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Belvedere, 1958 lithograph signed and numbered 17/51 II in pencil 18 1/4 x 11 5/8 inches. Literature: Bool 426 Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Belvedere, 1958M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Belvedere, 1958 lithograph signed and numbered 1/107 IV in pencil 18 x 11 1/2 inches. Literature: Bool 426See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Concave and Convex, 1955M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Concave and Convex, 1955 lithograph signed and numbered 13/80 V in pencil 11 x 13 inches. Literature: Bool 399 Provenance: The Vorpal Galleries, San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2017M C Escher Day and Night Woodcut PrintEscher, Maurits Cornelius (Dutch, 1898-1972) Day and Night, (Bool 303) woodcut print, on Japan woven paper, signed in the lower left in pencil, image measuring 15.5 by 26.5 inches, with the sheet sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Tree, 1926M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Tree, 1926 wood engraving signed and inscribed 'eigen druck' in pencil 4 3/4 x 3 7/8 inches. Literature: Bool 111See Sold Price
Sold2021Prints, M. C. Escher(lot of 6) M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972), "Regular Division of the Plane III (Red)," 1957, woodblock prints, each monogrammed and dated in plate lower right/left, from unnumbered edition of 20 asideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurits Cornelis Escher (1898-1972); Horseman;Maurits Cornelis Escher (1898-1972) Horseman (Bool 342), 1946 Woodcut in colors on japon paper, signed in pencil and annotated 'eigen druk', with margins, colors attenuated, framed. 9 1/4 x 17 5/8in (See Sold Price
Sold2016MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER "Dragon, 1952" Wood Engraving.MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER (Dutch 1898-1972) Dragon, 1952 Wood engraving Image: 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches / 31.11 x 24.13 cm; Sheet: 14 3/8 x 11 3/4 inches / 36.51 x 29.84 cm Signed lower left: MC Escher. InSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maurits Cornelis ESCHER (1898-1972)Maurits Cornelis ESCHER (1898-1972) -- Description : Sky and Water (Lucht en Water), 1938 -- Medium : Woodcut -- Dimensions : 54 x 54 cm (Sheet) -- Signature : Marked in the work, signed in pencil lowSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH BINDER (1898-1972). NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR / THEJOSEPH BINDER (1898-1972) NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR / THE WORLD OF TOMORROW. 1939. 30½x20 inches, 77½x50¾ cm. Grinnell Litho. Co., Inc., New York. Condition A-: small replaced losses and exSee Sold Price
Sold2016ESCHER, M.C. Woodcut in Red. "Regular Division ofthe Plane VI". Pencil signed lower right, initialed and dated 1957 in the matrix lower left. M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898 - 1972). From a Brooklyn, NY home, purchased from the Mickelson Gallery, WashingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shinsui Ito woodblockShinsui Ito (Japanese 1898-1972)- ''Mount Horn''- woodblock in color, 1917, from the series 'Eight Views of Omi', slightly light struck and age toned. 7 7/8 x 11 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Ito Shinsui "Early Summer Bath" Shin-hanga PrintIto Shinsui (Japanese, 1898-1972). Japanese shin-hanga woodblock print titled "Early Summer Bath" from the series "Twelve Images of Modern Beauties" depicting a young woman kneelinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Escher, 2 "Regular Division of the Plane III" woodcutsM.C. ESCHER (Dutch 1898-1972) "Regular Division of the Plane III (Red)" and "Regular Division of the Plane III (Black)" Woodcut. Both measure: image 9 1/2 x 7 1/8 inches; Sheet: 13 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021(lot of 2) Shinsui Ito (Japanese 1898-1972)(lot of 2) Shinsui Ito (Japanese 1898-1972), "Hazy Moon on a Spring Night"from the second series of Modern Beauties, woodblock, 1931, published by Watanabe, numbered edition 197/250 on verso,16.75"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023SHINSUI, Ito (1898-1972): Woman sitting on a chairArtist: SHINSUI, Ito (1898-1972) Title: Woman sitting on a chair Date: dated: 11th May, 1950 Medium: Pencil drawing. Size/Format: c. 14" x 10.3" Description: Isu ni suwaru onna' (Woman sitting on a chSee Sold Price
Sold2024SIGNED MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER (1898-1972) GRASSHOPPERMaurits Cornelis Escher (1898-1972) Grasshopper wood engraving on paper under glass, 1935. Signed in pencil. Professionally framed and matted. In frame 15"x12"x1/2". Weight 2 lbs PROVENANCE: A PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2024M.C. Escher - Waterfall, 1961 (Signed & Numbered)M.C. ESCHER (1898-1972) Waterfall, 1961 Signed & Numbered 94/103 Print Sight - 15 1/2" x 19 1/2", Frame - 20 1/2" x 27"See Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryM.C. Escher linocut etching on paper after Dutch Op Art optical illusion€900
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarl Folke Sahlin (FL,Sweden,1884-1972) watercolor painting$10(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Rubin Papillon Sterling Silver Covered Cannister, 1898, H 5.25" Dia. 3"$375
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) "Men And Women At Play, Coney Island" Tempera On Panel$7,500
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Two Women Picked By Ike For Top Places (Third Avenue El)$7,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEXANDER CALDER - Spirale avec citrouille - Original color lithograph$1,600
Oct 27SJ AuctioneersGeorg Jensen by H. Nielsen Sterling Silver 5-Piece Coffee Set in Pyramid Pattern #600$4,500