Sold2021WILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH, FL. 1830-1898) OIL ONWILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH, FL. 1830-1898) OIL ON CANVAS, H 10", W 16", MOUNTS BAY, ST. MICHAEL'S MOUNT A 19th century oil on canvas by William Thornley. Depicting ship repair scene near Mounts Bay witSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Anslow Thornley British, 1830-1968 Ships Off the Coast: TwoWilliam Anslow Thornley British, 1830-1968 Ships Off the Coast: Two Each signed with conjoined first initials WThornley (lr) Oil on canvas Each 10 x 16 inches (25.4 x 40.6 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH 1859-1898) Entering Harbour,WILLIAM THORNLEY (BRITISH 1859-1898) Entering Harbour, circa 1880 oil on canvas 39.5 x 19cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Thornley, 1830 - 1898, Moonlit Landing, O/CWilliam Anslow Thornley, British, c.1830 - 1898, Moonlit Landing, oil on canvas, signed lower right. (ESTAN9007)[TC] Dimensions:14x12See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM GROWNOW-DAVIS (BRITISH 1941-2015) WATERCOLOUR OF A HARBOUR SCENEWILLIAM GROWNOW-DAVIS (BRITISH 1941-2015) WATERCOLOUR OF A HARBOUR SCENE WILLIAM GROWNOW-DAVIS (BRITISH 1941-2015) WATERCOLOUR OF A HARBOUR SCENE mid 20th century watercolour depicting a fishing boatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to William Callcott Knell, "Untitled"Attributed to William Callcott Knell (British, 1830-1876), "Untitled (Harbor Scene with Calm Waters)", oil on canvas, signed indistinctly to lower left "W C". Figural seascape or maritime painting depSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Callcott Knell (British, 1830-18William Callcott Knell (British, 1830-1880), Shipping near Harbour, signed and dated 1851 l.l., titled verso, watercolour, 21 by 29cm, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Calcott Knell (1830-1880), Marine School, Watercolour, A harbour scene with a moored shipWilliam Calcott Knell (1830-1880), Marine School, Watercolour, A harbour scene with a moored ship and figures. Signed and dated 1859 lower left. Approx. 8 3/4" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM PAYNE PLYMOUTH SCENEWilliam Payne (BRITISH, BORN CIRCA 1760-DIED AFTER 1830) print depicting a Plymouth landscape scene. Mounted in gold painted wooden frame with matting behind glass screen. Measures approx. 17 1/4" heiSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Adams Action 1878 engraving The Angel of the Resurrection signedJohn Adams-Acton (British, 1830 - 1910). The Angel of the Resurrection. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver William Roffe (active 1889-1893). 1878. Signed in the platSee Sold Price
Sold2015THORNLEY, William. Oil on Canvas. British ShipsNear the Coast. Signed lower right. William Thornley (British, act.1858/61-1898). From a Norwalk, CT estate. Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wide. Condition: Unframed. Good condition with craquelure and stSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM ANSLOW THORNLEY (British, act. 1858-1898)Harbor Oil on canvas (laid down on masonite) Signed bottom rightH.: 10 1/2" W.: 16 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hart Original Watercolor of a Quezal for Gould's TrogonidaeHART, William Matthew (British, 1830-1908). Quezal or Pharomacrus mocinno. Original watercolor heighened with gum arabic on paper. Inscribed in pencil upper left by Gould "Plant Barkeria Elegans", andSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Mandraki harbour, Rhodes unframedWilliam James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Mandraki harbour, Rhodes signed 'WJMuller' (lower left) oil on canvas 51 x 76cm (20 1/16 x 29 15/16in). unframed Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
SoldJohn William Casilear (1811-1893) Lake George Scene 25 5/8 x 44 3/8 in. (65.1 x 112.7 cm.)John William Casilear (1811-1893) Lake George Scene signed 'JWC' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on board 25 5/8 x 44 3/8 in. (65.1 x 112.7 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Parrott (British, 1813-1869)William Parrott (British, 1813-1869) , "Medieval Scene with Castle", 1862, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "C. Davy, London" canvas stamp en verso, 20 5/8 in. x 35 1/8 in., framed ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2024John William Casilear - Woodland SceneLot 50 John William Casilear American (1811-1893) Woodland Scene (1877) oil on canvas signed lower left 12 x 10 inches frame dimensions: 16 1/4 x 14 1/4 x 2 inches, wood frame Provenance: Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2018George William Thornley - 1857-1935 - EnglishGeorge William Thornley Original Oil Painting - Harbor Scene with Steam/Sailboats - Oil on Canvas 16 1/2 x 19 framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Shayer, Sr., (British, 1787-1879)William Shayer, Sr. (British, 1787-1879) "Harbor Scene" oil on canvas signed lower right on rock. Unframed. 24" x 32-1/2" Provenance: Bruce McCashin Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON PANEL,NIGHTTIME SNOW SCENE WITH FARM HOUSE, OUT BUILDING, SNOW COVERED LANE, ETC. (MOONLIGHT SCENE), SIGNED G.W. SOTTER (GEORGE WILLIAM SOTTER) 1879-1953, VERY DESIRABLE & WELL DONE, 6 1/2 IN. H X 8 1/2 IN.See Sold Price
Sold2024After William & Henry Barraud: The Meet at BadmintonAfter William (British, 1810-1850) & Henry Barraud (British, 1811-1874), (Hunt Scene), engraved by William Giller (British, 1805-c. 1868): The Meet at Badminton, 1847. Lithograph, painters names printSee Sold Price
Sold2018THOMAS WILLIAM MORLEY (BRITISH 1859-1925), WATERCOLOR,THOMAS WILLIAM MORLEY (BRITISH 1859-1925), WATERCOLOR, DUTCH HARBOR SCENE, SIGNED '14. 9 X 12"; FRAMED 11 X 14"See Sold Price
Sold2018TERRICK WILLIAMS UK 1860-1936 Watercolor LandscapeWatercolor on paper. Featuring a harbor landscape scene. Signed and attr. Terrick Williams (British, 1860-1936) on lower right corner. 4.8 x 6.7 inches (12.2 x 17.2 cm). Terrick Williams was a BritishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Procter (British, 1886-1935) Home in Danger (with a further unfinished oil of a harbour s...Ernest Procter (British, 1886-1935) Home in Danger signed and dated 'Ernest Procter 29' (lower right) oil on canvas 35 x 46cm (13 3/4 x 18 1/8in). with a further unfinished oil of a harbour scene, onSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original Caricatures$1,000
Featured2 hrs LeftJasper52Sir William Allan (British 1782-1850) "Circassian Captives" Oil Board Painting$4,600
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyBenjamin Williams Leader (British, 1831-1923) 'A Worcestershire Manor House' Oil on Canvas$2,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Victorian English Silver Charles Hancock Presentation Urn with Case$20,000
8 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Oil on Canvas signed J. (John) Stancin, 20 1/2" x 40", "Surrealist Harbour Scene".CA$190(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Morris, British (1834 - 1896), page from The Kelmscott Chaucer, 1896, engraving, 15 1/4"H x$275(2 bids)
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. British William Savage Cooper (1880-1926) King Solomon Judaica Oil On Canvas Painting$6,000
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Harford (UK,1840-1917) watercolor painting antique$10
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on Canvas$30,000