Sold2024'ROUGH SEAS' SIGNED WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (AMERICAN, 1833-1905)'ROUGH SEAS' SIGNED WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (AMERICAN, 1833-1905) 'ROUGH SEAS' SIGNED WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (AMERICAN, 1833-1905) oil on board, bearing signature 'W.T. Richards', in a later frame, theSee Sold Price
2021WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS, AMERICAN (1833 - 1905)Giltwood framed. An oil painting that depicts people working on a beach. Signed to read W. Richards.William Trost Richards (June 3, 1833 - April 17, 1905) was an important American landscape artist asSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Trost Richards (American 1833 - 1905)William Trost Richards (American 1833 - 1905) Watercolor Landscape, 7in. x 9-1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905)Water color. Waves crashing against cliffs. 12" X 9". (20" X 17")Prov. Doyle Galleries, 2/17/1988, Lot 69.(To Hutter Auctions from a Hauppauge Long Island Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905) SeascapeDESCRIPTION: Gouache and watercolor on paper marine seascape painting by William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905) depicting waves crashing against a rocky coast, with birds on land and in flightSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905)Pen and ink on paper. 4 3/8" x 7" Provenance: Heirs of William Trost Richards; Gustave J.S. White Auctioneers (Newport, RI); Jamestown, Rhode Island Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards Oil on Canvas LandscapeWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905). Oil on canvas landscape with cottage, cows and figures. Signed lower left William T. Richards, Phil (Philadelphia) 1854. On verso: Pennsylvania Academy ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Trost Richards (AMERICAN, 1833–1905) oil onWilliam Trost Richards (AMERICAN, 1833–1905) oil on canvas, Coastal Scene "Crashing Waves", signed and dated 1893 lower right, framed 16 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 9 x 12 inches (inpaint repair in sky)See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, William Trost RichardsWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905), Waves Along the Coast, oil on panel, signed lower left, panel: 8.75"h x 19"w, overall (with frame): 11.75"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Trost Richards, (American, 1833-1905),William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Cormorant Rock, Conanicut Island oil on board signed W.T.R. (lower right) 6 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property from the Collection of M. AnSee Sold Price
Sold2018WATERCOLOR BY WILLIAM TROST RICHARDSWatercolor on paper by William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905); signed and dated '03 to lower left; 7 1/2" x 19" (sight); framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards, watercolor on paper, 1973William Trost Richards, watercolor on paper, 1973, William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905), Rocky Beach, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed under glass, 12.5"h x 10"w (sight), 25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (1833-1905) COASTAL SCENEAttributed to William Trost Richards (American 1833-1905) Coastal Scene Framed On The Maine Coast Oil on Canvas Bears signature "Wm T. Richards" lower right Framed: 17" x 24" Interior 11.25" x 18.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021W. T. Richards 1833-1908 Landscape Art WC PaintingWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Antique watercolor landscape painting. Depicts early American shoreline landscape with lush trees, houses and cloud filled sky. Housed in antique gilt woodSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWilliam Trost Richards (November 14, 1833 – November 8, 1905) was an American landscape artist.$450
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesGeorge Henry Boughton (Anglo-American, 1833 - 1905) | The Judgement of Wouter van Twiller$100
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1891 US Civil War 1ed Life of William Tecumseh SHERMAN Union General Americana$1