Sold2023Hudson River School Original Sanford Robinson Gifford Lago Maggiore Oil Painting Of ItalySanford Robinson Gifford (1823-1880) A Sunset or Sunrise scene of Lago Maggiore. An original work by the noted Hudson River School artist. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 6 x 10 1/2 inches. From anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Al Lago Maggiore PosterTo Lake Maggiore 37" x 26 1/2" (sight) mounted to linen marked Chiattone off D'Arti Grafiche Milano Ex: Nancy SteinbochSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard C. Behrens, "Il Lago Maggiore", SerigraphHoward Chesner Behrens (American, 1933 - 2014), "Il Lago Maggiore", serigraph on paper, published 1991, pencil signed artist's proof 49/75. Framed approximately 39.75" x 46.25", sight size 26.75" x 33See Sold Price
Sold2018Zangs Herbert (German, 1924-2003)Medium: Ink & Lavis. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: Image- 8.5 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zangs Herbert (German, 1924-2003)Medium: Ink and Lavis. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 8.5 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Imperial Porcelain Plate Nicholas IRussian Imperial porcelain plate, view of Lago Maggiore. Lavender, with purple and gilt decoration and a hand painted view of Lake Maggiore in the center. Russian Royal Imperial Porcelain Factory NichSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO PAGANI attributed. Ten chairs.attributed. Ten chairs. 1950. Painted iron.. Cm 60,00 x 79,00 x 55,00. Provenance: Grand hotel Stresa, Lago Maggiore.See Sold Price
Sold2016ASCAN LUTTEROTH 1842 Hamburg - 1923 ebenda Ansicht derASCAN LUTTEROTH 1842 Hamburg - 1923 ebenda Ansicht der Isola Bella (Lago Maggiore) l auf Leinwand auf Malkarton. 40 x 34 cm. Unten links bezeichnet 'A Lutherroth; Insl Bella; 87 ...'. Verso: BezeichnuSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C Italian Painting "Monastery del Sasso"19th C Italian painting "Monastery del Sasso, Lago Maggiore, Italy", oil on canvas, unsigned, 14-1/2" x 20-1/2", framed 21-1/2" x 27-1/2", fair to good condition, age cracking, small paint chip, someSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lennard George Lewis, painting, 1899Lennard George Lewis, painting, 1899, Lennard George Lewis RBA (English, 1826-1913), Lago Maggiore, watercolor on paper, signed "L. Lewis" and dated lower left, matted and framed under glass, 8.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANELITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANEL, LAGO MAGGIORE, SIGNED 1930. 14 X 17"; FRAMED 22 X 25" (PAINT LOSS)See Sold Price
Sold2018Herbert ZANGS (GER/1924-2003) Sans titre, ca. 1975 MineHerbert ZANGS (GER/1924-2003)Sans titre, ca. 1975Mine de plomb sur papier 50 x 37 cm Monogrammé en bas à gauche Provenance: -Collection privée, France ; -Collection privée, Allemagne Graphite on pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Zangs*, Scheibenwischer / windshield wiper, blueHerbert Zangs*, (1924-2003) Untitled / windshield wiper. Blue emulsion paint on light cardboard. Framed behind glass. 50 x 38 cm. Signed lower left: ZANGS. The work was shown in the exhibition 'Ph&aumSee Sold Price
Sold2024HERBERT ZANGS OHNE TITEL (PINSELABWICKLUNG)HERBERT ZANGS 1924 Krefeld - 2003 ibid. UNTITLED (PINSELABWICKLUNG) Gouache and watercolour on brown paper. Visible size 151 x 122 (f. 161 x 133,5 cm). Signed centre right. The consignor of this lot hSee Sold Price
Sold2021HERBERT ZANGS (1924-2003)Untitled, 1960.Mixed media on canvas.Signed 'Zangs'.Signature and date '60 on stretcher on the reverse.Provenance: Frank Edebau (1915-1987), art critic and former director of the Museum of Fine Arts iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert ZANGS (GER/1924-2003) Composition, circaHerbert ZANGS (GER/1924-2003) Composition, circa 1975 Mine de plomb sur papier calque , signé du monogramme 50 x 37 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Brandl: UntitledHerbert Brandl Untitled 2013 oil on canvas; unframed 150 x 190 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Brandl 2013 private property, StyriaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Haseltine (1877-1962): The Perfect ThoroughbredHerbert Haseltine 1877-1962 The Perfect Thoroughbred bronze with brown patination, mounted to marble plinth signed and dated 1920 in casting, and with C. Valsuani "Cire Perdu" foundry mark 9 1/4 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Brandl: UntitledHerbert Brandl Untitled 2017 oil on canvas; framed 120 x 200 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Brandl 2017 private property, AustriaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Herbert Buckland (British, 1870-1948) Spring, 1896Arthur Herbert Buckland (British, 1870-1948) Spring, 1896 oil on canvas signed Arthur H. Buckland, dated, and inscribed London (lower left) 72 x 42 inches. Property from Linden House, Indianapolis, InSee Sold Price
Sold2016HERBERT GANDY (BRITISH 1857-1934)HERBERT GANDY (BRITISH 1857-1934) The Sword of Damocles, oil on canvas 167 x 167 cm (65 3/4 x 65 3/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCEKurt E. Schon, New Orleans, LA LOT NOTESHerbert GandSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer(Colorado/California/Austria, 1900-1985) Wings Over Mountain Valley, 1947, signed lower right "Bayer 47", signed and titled on stretcher verso with date "1947/3", oil on canvas, 32 x 46-1/4 in.; parceSee Sold Price
Sold2023PASTEL BY JACQUES LOUIS DAVID, " MME. HERBERT" PROVENANCE PARKE BERNET 1953 FROM COLLECTION COMPPASTEL BY JACQUES LOUIS DAVID, " MME. HERBERT" PROVENANCE PARKE BERNET 1953 FROM COLLECTION COMP CHAS. DE ROHAN - CHABOT (7 3/4" X 6" OVAL)See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Paus (American, 1880-1946), Soldier with Package from HomeHerbert Paus (American, 1880-1946), Soldier with Package from Homeoil on canvas, signed at center right, 1916, retaining label with publishing date, framed. Stretcher 28 x 20 in.; Frame dimensions 31See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Oil on Board signed H.S. (Herbert Sidney) Palmer, 10 3/8" x 13", "Sketch for Muskoka PasturCA$700(3 bids)
10 hrs LeftFreeman's | Hindman[Sporting] Forester, Frank (Henry William Herbert): Group of 8 Titles$250(1 bid)
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesHerbert Sartelle (American, 1885-1955) Oil On Canvas Desert Landscape$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftJMW Auction ServiceHand embroidered framed textile ( UROS LAGO - TITQAQA ) from local estate, nicely framed. Measures$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftRachel Davis Fine ArtsHerbert Anrdrew Paus (American, 1880-1946) llithographic poster$100(1 bid)
Jul 11Eldred'sVERNON HERBERT COLEMAN (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1898-1978), Cape Cod dunes and a ship on the$125
1 day LeftUniversity ArchivesHerbert Hoovers Signs Two Copies of His Books "America's First Crusade" and "The Challenge to$220(2 bids)
4 days LeftShapiro AuctionsSIGNED PORTRAIT OF RICHARD STRAUSS (GERMAN 1864-1946) BY HERBERT FEIST (GERMAN 1903-1981)$125
4 days LeftRachel Davis Fine ArtsHerbert Andrew Paus (American, 1880-1946) lithographic poster$60(2 bids)