Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 8
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
[Lyser (Johann)], "Theophilo Aletheo.": [Lyser (Johann)], "Theophilo Aletheo." Polygamia Triumphatrix,water-stained, Lund, for the Author, 1682 [bound with] [Beger (Laurentius)], "Daphnaeus Arcuarius." Kurtze, doch unpartheyisch-und
0169E: [Lyser (Johann)], "Theophilo Aletheo."Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Caesar (Caius Julius): Caesar (Caius Julius) [Works],edited by Jean Godouin, folding engraved map, Abel Swall, 1693 § Lucretius Carus (Titus) De Rerum Natura, fly-leaf cut at head, ink stamp of I.W. Hanmer on front free
0170E: Caesar (Caius Julius)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Fulvio (Andrea) L'Antichita di Roma: Fulvio (Andrea) L'Antichita di Roma,lacks lower half of title, remaining part detached, small marginal worm-hole, marginal water-stain affecting a few ff., light spotting and browning, B5 tear,
0171E: Fulvio (Andrea) L'Antichita di RomaEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Boccaccio (Giovanni): Boccaccio (Giovanni) [Decamerone],2 vol., mixed edition, engraved frontispiece and illustrations by Romain de Hooge, vol. I title in red and black, frontispiece loose, vol. I 1 plate torn and E5 tear
0172E: Boccaccio (Giovanni)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Cicero (Marcus Tullius) Opera: Cicero (Marcus Tullius) Opera,4 vol., engraved additional titles, dedication and 2 plates (1 folding), titles printed in red and black, ink library stamps of Ecole Royale Militaire and Rollÿ on
0173E: Cicero (Marcus Tullius) OperaEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Boccaccio (Giovanni) Il Decamerone...: Boccaccio (Giovanni) Il Decamerone...,facimile reprint, woodcut device on title and verso of last f., bookplate of William VII Duke of Devonshire on front free endpaper, 19th century diced russia,
0174E: Boccaccio (Giovanni) Il Decamerone...Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Caesar De Bellis Gallico et Civili Pompejano: Caesar (Caius Julius) De Bellis Gallico et Civili Pompejano,engraved title, 3 folding maps and 6 plates (?of 11), occasional water-staining, a few ff. browned, contemporary vellum, gilt arms to
0175E: Caesar De Bellis Gallico et Civili PompejanoEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Recüeil de Trois Cent Chansons Françoises: Recüeil de Trois Cent Chansons Françoises,half-title, contemporary calf, spine gilt, rubbed, G.Smith, 1737; and 2 others, bound collections of 18th century French Theatre, 8vo (3)
0176E: Recüeil de Trois Cent Chansons FrançoisesEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Oliva. In Selecta Scripturae...: Oliva (Joannis Pauli) In Selecta Scripturae Loca Ethicae Commentationes...,3 vol., title of vol.1 printed in red and black, engraved title vignettes, some browning and light foxing, contemporary
0177E: Oliva. In Selecta Scripturae...Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
[Voltaire Candide, ou L'Optimisme: [Voltaire (Francois Marie Arouet de)] Candide, ou L'Optimisme,2 parts in 1. [?part 2 spurious], part 1 ?2nd London issue, F11 stained, occasional spotting, modern red morocco, spine gilt, 1759-1761
0178E: [Voltaire Candide, ou L'OptimismeEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Marivaux Le Paysan Parvenu,: Marivaux (Pierre Carlet de Chamberlain de) Le Paysan Parvenu, ou Les Mémoires de M****,8 parts in 4 vol., vol.3 C2&3 stained, a few ff. with wormholes to outer margin, contemporary mottled calf,
0179E: Marivaux Le Paysan Parvenu,Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Marivaux Oeuvres Diverses: Marivaux (Pierre Carlet de Chamberlain de) Oeuvres Diverses,4 vol., half-titles, some light browning, contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt, small gilt monograms to upper covers, slightly rubbed,
0180E: Marivaux Oeuvres DiversesEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
La Versane (Lesbros De) Esprit de Marivaux: La Versane (Lesbros De) Esprit de Marivaux, ou Analectes de ses ouvrages, précédés de la Vie historique de l'auteur..small ink stamp to title, contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, rather worn,
0181E: La Versane (Lesbros De) Esprit de MarivauxEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Schröckh (J M) Weltgeschichte: Schröckh (Johann Matthias) Allgemeine Weltgeschichte für Kinder,4 vol. in 6, without the plates, original boards, little rubbed, Leipzig, Weidmann, 1780-86 § [l'abbé de Fourcroy] 'D***
0182E: Schröckh (J M) WeltgeschichteEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781: Cervantes Saavedra (Miguel de) Historia del Famoso Cavallero, Don Quixote de la Mancha,6 vol. in 3, half-title, engraved titles, dedication leaf and a folding map, ink stamps of Repton School to
0183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Helman la Vie de Confucius: Helman (Isidore Stanislas Henri) Abrégé Historique des Principaux Traits de la Vie de Confucius,engraved title and 24 plates, occasional foxing, mostly marginal, rather heavy in places, later
0184E: Helman la Vie de ConfuciusEst.
£800
-
£1,200
SOLD
Anacreon Mele [graecé]: Anacreon. Mele [graecé]presentation copy from Edward Osborn to Christopher Wordsworth, engraved title, fore-edge stained, creeping into margin of a four ff., contemporary red straight-grain morocco,
0185E: Anacreon Mele [graecé]Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Jouy (Etienne de) L'Hermite de la Guiane: Jouy (Etienne de) L'Hermite de la Guiane, ou Observations sur les Moeurs et les Usages Français au Commencement du XIXe siècle,3 vol., 3 engraved frontispieces and 3 plates, a few minor spots,
0186E: Jouy (Etienne de) L'Hermite de la GuianeEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Cervantes. Don Quixote de la Mancha: Cervantes Saavedra (Miguel de) Don Quixote de la Mancha,4 vol., translated by Mary Smirke, engraved plates by Robert Smirke, plates spotted throughout, contemporary calf, gilt, rubbed, 8vo, 1818.
0187E: Cervantes. Don Quixote de la ManchaEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Scribe (Augustin Eugène) Théatre Complet: Scribe (Augustin Eugène) Théatre Complet,15 vol. in 8, half-titles, 109 engraved plates, attractive contemporary red morocco-backed glazed boards, spines richly gilt, slightly rubbed, 1834-1835;
0188E: Scribe (Augustin Eugène) Théatre CompletEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Eckert deutsche Bundesheer: Eckert (Henri Ambrose) Das deutsche Bundesheer in characteristischen Gruppen entworfen und gezeichnet in Verbindung mehrerer Künstler, 44 mounted hand-coloured lithographed plates (average 265 x
0189E: Eckert deutsche BundesheerEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
manuscript, 618pp., decorated and ruled in red, n: Koran,manuscript, 618pp., decorated and ruled in red, numerous ff. torn with loss, repaired, extensively browned, repaired, both old and new, front free endpaper with mounted typescript note loose
0190E: manuscript, 618pp., decorated and ruled in red, nEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Maupassant (Guy de): Maupassant (Guy de) [Works],28 vol., browned, a few edges slightly frayed, contemporary half calf, rubbed, gilt spines, 8vo, Paris, n.d.
0191E: Maupassant (Guy de)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Mirbeau (Octave) Le Calvaire: Mirbeau (Octave) Le Calvaire,illustrations by Jeanniot, foxed, contemporary morocco-backed boards, little rubbed, pictorial front wrapper bound in, Paris, 1901 § Deberley (Henri) Luce et Thierry,
0192E: Mirbeau (Octave) Le CalvaireEst.
£100
-
£150