Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 18
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) On Her Majesty's Secret Service: Fleming (Ian) On Her Majesty's Secret Service,first edition, original boards, a fine copy, dust-jacket, a little frayed at corners, rubbed and weak at lower spine, 8vo, 1963.
0410E: Fleming (Ian) On Her Majesty's Secret ServiceEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) You Only Live Twice: Fleming (Ian) You Only Live Twice,first edition, 1964 ; Thunderball, first American edition, stamp on fly-leaf, N.Y., 1961 ยง Gardner (John) Licence Renewed, first edition, signed inscription by the
0411E: Fleming (Ian) You Only Live TwiceEst.
ยฃ120
-
ยฃ180
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) The Man with the Golden Gun: Fleming (Ian) The Man with the Golden Gun,original plain boards, closed tear and chips to spine ends of jacket, 1965; Octopussy and The Living Dayights, a fine copy, 1966, first editions, original
0412E: Fleming (Ian) The Man with the Golden GunEst.
ยฃ250
-
ยฃ350
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) The Man with the Golden Gun: Fleming (Ian) The Man with the Golden Gun,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped, otherwise a near fine copy, 8vo, 1965.
0413E: Fleming (Ian) The Man with the Golden GunEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Forester (C.S.) Lord Hornblower: Forester (C.S.) Lord Hornblower,first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, a few small tears and chips, 8vo, 1946; and 8 others by the same, 8vo(9)
0414E: Forester (C.S.) Lord HornblowerEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Forster (E.M.) A Room with a View: Forster (E.M.) A Room with a View,first edition, 8pp. advertisements at end, original cloth, slightly rubbed & bumped at corners, spine faded, 8vo, 1908.
0415E: Forster (E.M.) A Room with a ViewEst.
ยฃ300
-
ยฃ400
SOLD
Forster (E.M.) Howard's End: Forster (E.M.) Howard's End,first edition, 8pp. advertisements, spotting, ink name on half-title, front free endpaper pasted onto front pastedown, lacking rear free endpaper, original cloth, marked
0416E: Forster (E.M.) Howard's EndEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Forster (E.M.) A Passage to India: Forster (E.M.) A Passage to India,first edition, 3pp. advertisements, light spotting, rear free endpaper pasted onto rear pastedown, ink name on front free endpaper, original cloth, sticker mark on
0417E: Forster (E.M.) A Passage to IndiaEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Francis (Dick) Odds Against: Francis (Dick) Odds Against,first edition, signed by the author on title, original boards, dust-jacket, a little browned but otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1965.***Scarce, especially signed..
0418E: Francis (Dick) Odds AgainstEst.
ยฃ180
-
ยฃ220
SOLD
Gardner (John) Licence Renewed: Gardner (John) Licence Renewed,1981; Icebreaker, 1983; Role of Honour, 1984, first editions, original boards, dust-jackets, fine copies; and 5 others by the same, 8vo(7)
0419E: Gardner (John) Licence RenewedEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Gash (Jonathan) The Judas Pair: Gash (Jonathan) The Judas Pair,jacket edges a little frayed, 1977; Gold by Gemini, jacket extremities a little rubbed, 1978, first American editions, signed by the author on front free endpaper,
0420E: Gash (Jonathan) The Judas PairEst.
ยฃ80
-
ยฃ120
SOLD
Gash (Jonathan) The Grail Tree: Gash (Jonathan) The Grail Tree,signed by the author, 1979; Spend Game, signed presentation copy from the author, 1980, first editions, original boards, dust-jackets, very good copies, 8vo(2)
0421E: Gash (Jonathan) The Grail TreeEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Graves (Robert) Goodbye to All That,: Graves (Robert) Goodbye to All That, third impression, 1929; The Real David Copperfield,1933; Claudius the God, first American edition, New York, 1935; Count Belisarius, 1938; King Jesus, 1946; Seven
0422E: Graves (Robert) Goodbye to All That,Est.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Graves (Robert) Poems 1926-1930,: Graves (Robert) Poems 1926-1930, first edition, original cloth, paper labels faded, uncut, 8vo, William Heinemann, 1931.
0423E: Graves (Robert) Poems 1926-1930,Est.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Greene (Graham) Stamboul Train: Greene (Graham) Stamboul Train,spotting, bookplate, hinges pulling, lacking jacket, 1932; The Human Factor, jacket spine browned, 1978 ยง Achebe (Chinua) Things Fall Apart, jacket torn at head of
0424E: Greene (Graham) Stamboul TrainEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Greene (Graham) The Quiet American: Greene (Graham) The Quiet American,jacket corners frayed, 1955; Our Man in Havana, jacket price-clipped, a few small closed tears, 1958; Travels with my Aunt, jacket price-clipped, 1969, first
0425E: Greene (Graham) The Quiet AmericanEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Harris (Frank) Oscar Wilde: Harris (Frank) Oscar Wilde,2 vol., full-page inscription from Harris to Count von Bernstorff, quoting Pascal, frontispiece portrait, contemporary morocco-backed boards, spines slightly sunned and
0426E: Harris (Frank) Oscar WildeEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Hayman (Joe) Cohen on the Telephone: Hayman (Joe) Cohen on the Telephone,1929; Cohen on the Wireless, n.d., illustrations, original wrappers, 8vo(2)
0427E: Hayman (Joe) Cohen on the TelephoneEst.
ยฃ50
-
ยฃ75
SOLD
Hemingway (Ernest) A Farewell to Arms: Hemingway (Ernest) A Farewell to Arms,first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket with small tears and fraying to edges, 1929; and 6 others, including some by Hemingway, 8vo(7)
0428E: Hemingway (Ernest) A Farewell to ArmsEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Hemingway (Ernest) For Whom the Bell Tolls: Hemingway (Ernest) For Whom the Bell Tolls,first edition, 'A' on verso of title, original cloth, dust-jacket with photographer unnamed, worn and chipped at edges, loss to spine ends, 8vo, New York,
0429E: Hemingway (Ernest) For Whom the Bell TollsEst.
ยฃ75
-
ยฃ100
SOLD
Herbert (James) The Rats: Herbert (James) The Rats,[1974]; Lair, small stamp on title, jacket slightly rubbed at corners, 1979, first editions, some minor browning to page edges, original boards, dust-jackets, 8vo(2)
0430E: Herbert (James) The RatsEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Herbert (James) Lair: Herbert (James) Lair,first edition, small stamp on title, ownership inscription on front free endpaper, some browning to page edges, original boards, dust-jacket, spine very slightly sunned, 8vo,
0431E: Herbert (James) LairEst.
ยฃ75
-
ยฃ100
SOLD
Hornby (Nick) Fever Pitch: Hornby (Nick) Fever Pitch,first edition of the author's first novel, signed by the author on title, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1992.
0432E: Hornby (Nick) Fever PitchEst.
ยฃ180
-
ยฃ220
SOLD
Huxley (Aldous) Point Counter Point: Huxley (Aldous) Point Counter Point,first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, a few minor chips, 8vo, 1928.***A fine copy..
0433E: Huxley (Aldous) Point Counter PointEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200