Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 17
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Crofts (Freeman Wills) French Strikes Oil: Crofts (Freeman Wills) French Strikes Oil,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, 1952; and 3 others, Modern Fiction, 8vo(4)
0386E: Crofts (Freeman Wills) French Strikes OilEst.
ยฃ75
-
ยฃ100
SOLD
Crompton (Richmal) William - The Fourth: Crompton (Richmal) William - The Fourth,illustrations, original cloth, 1924 ยง Richards (Frank) Just Like Bunter, colour frontispiece, illustrations, original boards, dust-jacket, frayed at spine
0387E: Crompton (Richmal) William - The FourthEst.
ยฃ60
-
ยฃ80
Here we go round the Mulberry Bush: Davies (Hunter) Here we go round the Mulberry Bush,first edition, original boards, striking dust-jacket design by Derrick Holmes with holographic "mouth" on upper panel, small mark, 1965; and 7
0388E: Here we go round the Mulberry BushEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
Lot Passed
SOLD
De Berniรจres (Louis) Captain Corelli's Mandolin: De Berniรจres (Louis) Captain Corelli's Mandolin,first edition, first issue with original white boards, slight yellowing to page edges, dust-jacket, slightly sunned at spine and top edge, 8vo, 1994.
0389E: De Berniรจres (Louis) Captain Corelli's MandolinEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Dexter (Colin) Last Bus to Woodstock: Dexter (Colin) Last Bus to Woodstock,first edition of the first Morse title, typical browning, small ink mark on front pastedown, original brown boards, dust-jacket, closed tear to lower panel from
0390E: Dexter (Colin) Last Bus to WoodstockEst.
ยฃ400
-
ยฃ600
SOLD
Dexter (Colin) Last Seen Wearing: Dexter (Colin) Last Seen Wearing,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, slight peeling to extreme fore-edges, otherwise a very good copy, 8vo, 1976.
0391E: Dexter (Colin) Last Seen WearingEst.
ยฃ300
-
ยฃ400
SOLD
Dobbs (Michael) House of Cards: Dobbs (Michael) House of Cards,first edition of the author's first novel, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 1989; and 3 others by the same, 8vo(4)
0392E: Dobbs (Michael) House of CardsEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Stephens (Reed) The Man Who Tried to Get Away: [Donaldson (Stephen R.)], "Stephens (Reed)". The Man Who Tried to Get Away,jacket price-clipped, 1990 ยง Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Waterloo, 1990 ยง Egan (Greg) Permutation City, 1994, first
0393E: Stephens (Reed) The Man Who Tried to Get AwayEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Doyle (Conan) The Hound of the Baskervilles: Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Hound of the Baskervilles,first edition, first issue with error on p.13, 16 plates by Paget, frontispiece a little frayed, small closed tear affecting 1 plate, ownership
0394E: Doyle (Conan) The Hound of the BaskervillesEst.
ยฃ600
-
ยฃ800
SOLD
Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) A Study in Scarlet: Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) A Study in Scarlet,one of 500 facsimile copies, in original red dust-jacket and cloth slip-case, 8vo, n.p., 1998.
0395E: Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) A Study in ScarletEst.
ยฃ75
-
ยฃ100
SOLD
Du Maurier (Daphne) Rebecca: Du Maurier (Daphne) Rebecca,first edition, bookplate on front paste-down, previous owner's ink insription to front free endpaper, original cloth, gilt, tiny split at head of spine, slightly rubbed at
0396E: Du Maurier (Daphne) RebeccaEst.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ300
SOLD
Eliot (T.S.) Murder in the Cathedral,: Eliot (T.S.) Murder in the Cathedral, first trade edition, 1935; Essays Ancient and Modern, 1936; Notes towards the Definition of Culture, 1948 ยง McGreevy (Thomas) T.S. Eliot, a Study, 1931, the
0397E: Eliot (T.S.) Murder in the Cathedral,Est.
ยฃ60
-
ยฃ80
SOLD
Eliot (T.S.): Eliot (T.S.) The Cocktail Party,first edition, half-title, original cloth, dust-jacket, 1950; and 10 others, 8vo(11)
0398E: Eliot (T.S.)Est.
ยฃ80
-
ยฃ120
SOLD
Faulkner (William) Mosquitoes: Faulkner (William) Mosquitoes,patterned endpapers, original cloth, rubbed slightly at corners, overall a very good copy, New York, 1927; Doctor Martino and other Stories, New York, 1934; Collected
0399E: Faulkner (William) MosquitoesEst.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ300
SOLD
Ferguson (John) The Dark Geraldine: Ferguson (John) The Dark Geraldine,first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, closed tears, chipping and some creasing to edges and corners, 8vo, 1921.
0400E: Ferguson (John) The Dark GeraldineEst.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ300
SOLD
Fleming (Ian): Fleming (Ian) Casino Royale,second impression, original boards, 8vo, 1953.
0401E: Fleming (Ian)Est.
ยฃ75
-
ยฃ100
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) Dr No: Fleming (Ian) Dr No,first issue with silhouette on upper cover, ink name otherwise a fine copy, jacket torn at top edge of upper panel with slight loss, frayed at spine ends, lower panel marked,
0402E: Fleming (Ian) Dr NoEst.
ยฃ500
-
ยฃ750
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) Goldfinger: Fleming (Ian) Goldfinger,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, browned at spine, otherwise fine, 8vo, 1959.
0403E: Fleming (Ian) GoldfingerEst.
ยฃ300
-
ยฃ400
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) For Your Eyes Only: Fleming (Ian) For Your Eyes Only,jacket price-clipped, spine sunned, 1960; On Her Majesty's Secret Service, small closed tear to 1 edge of jacket, spine ends slightly rubbed, 1963; You Only Live
0404E: Fleming (Ian) For Your Eyes OnlyEst.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ300
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) Thunderball: Fleming (Ian) Thunderball,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, browned at spine and edges, small closed tears/chips to corners, 8vo, 1961.
0405E: Fleming (Ian) ThunderballEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) Thunderball: Fleming (Ian) Thunderball,first edition, original boards, a little bumped at head of spine, dust-jacket, a little marked and chipped, 8vo, 1961.
0406E: Fleming (Ian) ThunderballEst.
ยฃ70
-
ยฃ90
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) For Your Eyes Only: Fleming (Ian) For Your Eyes Only,spine worn at foot, 1962; Thunderball, with cutouts on upper cover as issued, 1963, first paperback editions, original wrappers ยง Deighton (Len) Billion Dollar
0407E: Fleming (Ian) For Your Eyes OnlyEst.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ300
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) The Spy Who Loved Me: Fleming (Ian) The Spy Who Loved Me,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1962.
0408E: Fleming (Ian) The Spy Who Loved MeEst.
ยฃ180
-
ยฃ220
SOLD
Fleming (Ian) The Spy Who Loved Me: Fleming (Ian) The Spy Who Loved Me,first edition, original boards, a fine copy, dust-jacket, some light marking to lower panel, small closed tear to head of spine, otherwise a very good copy, 8vo,
0409E: Fleming (Ian) The Spy Who Loved MeEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200