Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 19
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Huxley (Aldous) Eyeless in Gaza: Huxley (Aldous) Eyeless in Gaza,ownership inscription, jacket torn with some loss, 1936 § Burgess (Anthony) Devil of a State, 1961 § Mo (Timothy) An Insular Possession, 1986 § Baxter (Stephen)
0434E: Huxley (Aldous) Eyeless in GazaEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Johns (Captain W.E.) Kings of Space: Johns (Captain W.E.) Kings of Space,first edition, colour plates, ownership inscription, original boards, dust-jacket, worn at extremities, price-clipped, 1954; and 3 others, Johns, 8vo(4)
0435E: Johns (Captain W.E.) Kings of SpaceEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Landon (Christopher) Ice-Cold in Alex: Landon (Christopher) Ice-Cold in Alex,first edition, original cloth, a fine copy, dust-jacket, chipped and frayed at corners and spine ends, original wrap-around with 2 stills from the film, 8vo,
0436E: Landon (Christopher) Ice-Cold in AlexEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Lawrence (D.H.) 20 Poems: Lawrence (D.H.) 20 Poems,number 22 of 65 copies signed by the artist, limitation sheet and 20 folders, each with a poem and a signed silkscreen print by M.A. Coté, 1 folder with ink stain to upper
0437E: Lawrence (D.H.) 20 PoemsEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Le Carré (John) Call for the Dead: Le Carré (John) Call for the Dead,first edition, signed by the author, both with his real name and pseudonym on title, with T.L.s. from the author loosely inserted (dated August 2002), small
0438E: Le Carré (John) Call for the DeadEst.
£5,000
-
£7,000
SOLD
Lewis (C.S.): Lewis (C.S.) The Magician's Nephew,first edition, illustrations by Pauline Baynes, endpapers slightly foxed, prize bookplate on front pastedown, original cloth, dust-jacket, price clipped, edges
0439E: Lewis (C.S.)Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Lewis (C.S.) The Last Battle: Lewis (C.S.) The Last Battle,first edition, illustrations by Pauline Baynes, original boards, a fine copy, dust-jacket, split at lower fore-edge of upper panel and foot of spine, chipped at spine
0440E: Lewis (C.S.) The Last BattleEst.
£220
-
£280
SOLD
Lloyd-webber (Andrew, Lord): Lloyd Webber (Andrew, Baron Lloyd-Webber of Sydmonton) Ancient Monuments in the Home Counties,second edition, signed by the author on the upper cover, typescript, photographs, original paper cover
0441E: Lloyd-webber (Andrew, Lord)Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Macdonald (Philip) The Noose: Macdonald (Philip) The Noose,first edition of the scarce first Collins Crime Club title, original cloth, spine a little darkened, dust-jacket with 3/6 on spine, a fine copy, 8vo, 1930.
0442E: Macdonald (Philip) The NooseEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Maclaren-Ross (J.) Bitten by the Tarantula: Maclaren-Ross (J.) Bitten by the Tarantula,first edition, small ownership stamp on pastedowns, original cloth, dust-jacket, price-clipped, otherwise a very good copy, 8vo, 1945.
0443E: Maclaren-Ross (J.) Bitten by the TarantulaEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
MacLean (Alistair) H.M.S. Ulysses: MacLean (Alistair) H.M.S. Ulysses,jacket slightly rubbed at edges with small chips to spine ends, 1955; The Guns of Navarone, bookplate, jacket slightly rubbed at edges, 1957, first editions,
0444E: MacLean (Alistair) H.M.S. UlyssesEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
[Mark (Amy)] The Sea King's Daughter: [Mark (Amy)] The Sea King's Daughter, The Flower's Heaven & Night Winds,woodcuts by Bernard Sleigh, original cloth, The Birmingham Guild of Handicraft Ltd., 1895; and 16 others, incorporating one by
0445E: [Mark (Amy)] The Sea King's DaughterEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Martin (J.Wallis) A Likeness in Stone: Martin (J.Wallis) A Likeness in Stone,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1997.
0446E: Martin (J.Wallis) A Likeness in StoneEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Masefield (John) Dauber: Masefield (John) Dauber,first edition, John Masefield's copy with his bookplate, slight browning to endpapers, original cloth, fine, dust-jacket, spine browned, otherwise an unusually fine copy,
0447E: Masefield (John) DauberEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Masefield (John) Gallipoli: Masefield (John) The Lost Endeavour,colour frontispiece, preserved in later jacket and morocco-backed cloth slip-case, 1910; Gallipoli, plates, 1916; Good Friday, spine label worn, small hole to
0448E: Masefield (John) GallipoliEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Masefield (John) Enslaved: Masefield (John) Enslaved,one of 250 copies signed by the author, original vellum-backed boards, slightly marked, spine darkened, t.e.g., others uncut, slip-case, sunned, 1920; and 2 others similar,
0449E: Masefield (John) EnslavedEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Masefield (John) King Cole: Masefield (John) King Cole,number 780 of 780 copies signed by the author, this the author's own copy, with his bookplate and ms. note on limitation p. and front free endpaper, browning to endpapers,
0450E: Masefield (John) King ColeEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Masefield (John) The Wanderer of Liverpool: Masefield (John) The Wanderer of Liverpool,one of 525 copies signed by the author, plates, original buckram, gilt, t.e.g., others uncut, 4to, 1930.
0451E: Masefield (John) The Wanderer of LiverpoolEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Maugham (William Somerset) Cakes and Ale: Maugham (William Somerset) Cakes and Ale,limited edition signed by the author & portrait artist, frontispiece portrait by Graham Sutherland, t.e.g., others uncut, [1954]; and another by the same,
0452E: Maugham (William Somerset) Cakes and AleEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Milligan (Spike) A Book of Bits: Milligan (Spike) A Book of Bits or a Bit of a Book,ink names on front free endpaper, 1965; Bad Jelly the Witch, 1973; The Looney, signed by the author, 1987, first editions, illustrations, original
0453E: Milligan (Spike) A Book of BitsEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Murdoch (Iris) Under the Net: Murdoch (Iris) Under the Net,first edition of the author's first novel, a little light spotting, mostly to extreme edges, original boards, dust-jacket, small closed tears to corners, otherwise a very
0454E: Murdoch (Iris) Under the NetEst.
£350
-
£450
SOLD
O'Brian (Patrick) The Golden Ocean: O'Brian (Patrick) The Golden Ocean,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, lightly spotted, large closed tear descending from upper fore-corner of upper panel, 8vo, 1956.
0455E: O'Brian (Patrick) The Golden OceanEst.
£200
-
£250
SOLD
O'Brian (Patrick) H.M.S. Surprise: O'Brian (Patrick) H.M.S. Surprise,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped, otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1973.
0456E: O'Brian (Patrick) H.M.S. SurpriseEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
O'Brian (Patrick) The Mauritius Command: O'Brian (Patrick) The Mauritius Command,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, very slight darkening to top edge and spine, a fine copy, 8vo, 1977.
0457E: O'Brian (Patrick) The Mauritius CommandEst.
£250
-
£350