Sold2021ARNOLD FRIEDMAN (1879-1946) Three watercolors.ARNOLD FRIEDMAN (1879-1946) Three watercolors. Flushing Bay I * Flushing Bay II. Circa 1936 * Afternoon, New York. Circa 1938. Each 267x362 mm; 11¼x14¼ inches. Each dated and inscribed "OrigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arnold Aaron Friedman, New York (1879-1946), Standing Man, graphite on paper, 14 1/2"H x 9 1/4"WArnold Aaron Friedman New York (1879-1946) Standing Man graphite on paper Unsigned. Provenance: The Estate of Kenneth Frazier Biography from the Archives of askART: Modernist painter Arnold Friedman,See Sold Price
Sold2023Arnold Aaron Friedman, New York (1879-1946), Three Women, graphite and crayon on paper, 12 1/4"H x 8Arnold Aaron Friedman New York (1879-1946) Three Women graphite and crayon on paper Signed lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Modernist painter Arnold Friedman, was born in New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leo Politi, Children, two watercolorsLEO POLITI (American, 1908-1996), Child Dancing and Playing the Piano, 1946, two watercolors on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet (each): 12 5/8 to 14 1/2 x 10 5/8 to 11 inches); signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leigh Behnke 'Rooftops' W/C PaintingsLeigh Behnke, American (1946-) Two watercolors of different rooftops in one frame, study of 'intensity and light'. Provenance Fischbach Gallery, New York 1987. Measures 46.5"H x 34.75"W framed; both pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Putnam Brinley (American, 1879 - 1963), two small watercolor/ gouache landscapes, 1953, theDaniel Putnam Brinley (American, 1879 - 1963), two small watercolor/ gouache landscapes, 1953, the first a maritime scene, the second, a village on a hill, signature on display lower left, framed andSee Sold Price
SoldArnold Friedman (American, 1874-1946) Mountain VillageArnold Friedman (American, 1874-1946) Mountain Village oil on canvas signed Friedman (lower right); signed (on the reverse) 25 3/4 x 27 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Lloyd Wright, Architectural RenderingFrank Lloyd Wright (American, 1867-1959) Architectural Rendering of Mountain Lodge for Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Friedman, Pecos, New Mexico, 1946 colored pencil on paper pencil signed and dated in red squaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnold Sharrad Oil, Brooklyn, Two TowersArnold Sharrad (Ukraine/NY, 1946-2015) Brooklyn, Two Towers, oil on panel, unsigned, framed. From the Estate of Arnold Sharrad. Dimensions: 5.5 x 7 in. image size, 11 x 12 in. as framed. Condition: VeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Kabotie, Singer and Child Biking, inkMICHAEL (LOMAWYWESA) KABOTIE (American, 1946-2009), Singer and Child Biking, 1959, two watercolor and ink on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight/each): 10 x 6 1/2 inches); signed and dated lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Friedman (1896-1980) Two FiguresMartin Friedman (1896-1980 Hungary, Provincetown, Mass and Brooklyn, NY) Titled: “Two Figures”Oil on canvas Signed lower right.Dimensions: 12" X 16"Provenance: Estate Of Arnold Friedman bySee Sold Price
Sold2019Works on paper by May Mott Smith(lot of 3) May Mott Smith (American, 1879-1952), "Hong Kong", Untitled (Dusk, Hong Kong), and "The Mountains and Walls of the Old Moguls (Afghanistan)," circa 1920s, tempera and two watercolors (one oSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Rankin - Group, five (5) works on paperLot 209 David Rankin American (b. 1946) Group, five (5) works on paper (1990) two watercolor on paper, three acrylic on paper two signed largest: 23 x 10 inches Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clara Maxfield Arnold. Raspberries, watercolor(American, 1879-1959). Watercolor on paper, 1923, signed and dated "Clara Maxfield Arnold" ll, sight size: 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in., framed size: 12 x 14 inches. Provenance: Private collection, Baltimore, MDSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arnold AAron Friedman (1874-1946)"New York" 8.5"x10.5" Mixed Media-Pastel & Watercolor On Paper framed Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024H.W. Moore 1908 Watercolor on Paper Landscape.H.W. Moore 1908 Watercolor on Paper Landscape. (Henry Wadsworth Moore, American, b. 1879). Depicts two cows in a lake pastoral scene with birch trees. Framed and matted, 17" x 22" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022JULIAN MARTINEZ (P'ohwhogeh Owingeh 1879-1943) TWO PAINTINGS, "Eagles," PUEBLO SANJULIAN MARTINEZ (P'ohwhogeh Owingeh 1879-1943) TWO PAINTINGS, "Eagles," PUEBLO SAN ILDEFONSO, NEW MEXICO, OCTOBER 1931, pencil and watercolor on paper, each signed, "Julian Martinez," and hand inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marilyn Simandle 3 "Cottage on the Water" watercolorMARILYN SIMANDLE (American b. 1946) "Fall Bloom", "Two Houses with Foliage" and "Village Square" Watercolor. Sight: 11 x 15 inches; Frame: 21 3/8 x 25 1/4 inches. Sight: 8 1/8 x 16 1/8 inches; Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Charles Nicolas Sarka Canada Lake wc'sSarka, Charles Nicolas (American 1879-1960) , Canada Lake Landscapes in the Adirondacks, (watercolors one two sided), approx. 19 x 15 inches and the reverse, two leafy summer landscapes near an unidenSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJonas Arnold (1609 Augsburg - 1669 Ulm) (attributed), Two drawings: nobleman on his deathbed and€500
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Italian Tapestry$50(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesRafael Monleón (Spanish, 1843-1900) Oil on Canvas, 1879, "Two-Masted Schooner", H 18.5" W 31"$375
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(47)1930-1960 Wheat Pennies, Sleeved$10