Sold2024After Peder Severin Krøyer (Danish, 1851-1909) Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: After Peder Severin Krøyer (Danish, 1851-1909). Oil on canvas painting featuring the portrait of a young women, executed in an impressionists manner, signed and dated (Lower Left) "SK SkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peder Severin Krøyer (1851-1909 Norwegian)Artist: Peder Severin Krøyer (1851-1909 Norwegian) Subject: Mountains and coastline Medium: Oil Date: Unknown Size: Unframed: 5.75" x 8.5" Framed: 10" x 13" PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to JOSEPH MALLORD WILLIAM TURNER, (English,Attributed to JOSEPH MALLORD WILLIAM TURNER(English, 1775-1851)Study of a Housepencil on papersight: 4 1/4 x 7 1/4 in.; frame: 12 1/2 x 19 1/2 Provenance: Property of a Connecticut Family ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Patrice Dillon (1851-1909): ReadingHenri Patrice Dillon (1851-1909): Reading Oil on canvas, 1898, signed 'H P Dillon' and dated lower left, with the Paul Foinet inkstamp on the reverse, lined. 33 x 24 in., 42 1/2 x 35 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Severin Hansen Danish Rosewood DeskA Severin Hansen Danish rosewood desk having a rectangular top over a four-drawer frieze and tapering legs. 28-3/4in tall x 56-1/2in wide x 29-3/4in deep. Bolighus catalog image is just for referenceSee Sold Price
Sold2022John George Spencer Churchill, Study of Winston Churchill Painting in His Study at Chartwell, 1948John George Spencer Churchill(1909 - 1992)Study of Winston Churchill Painting in His Study at Chartwell, 1948oil on canvassigned, inscribed and dated lower left: J. S. Churchill - / Chartwell 1948.insSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Janus La Cour (Danish, 1837-1909), aAttributed to Janus La Cour (Danish, 1837-1909), a coastal scene with rockpools, initialled and dated 1873 l.r., oil on canvas, 36 by 60cm, gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023After John James Audubon [BIRD STUDIES] Five hand-colored lithographs by J.T. Bowen, from The BirdsAfter John James Audubon (1785-1851) [BIRD STUDIES] Five hand-colored lithographs by J.T. Bowen, 1839-1844, from The Birds of America, the octavo edition, framed. Largest frame 15 1/8 x 11 3/4 inches;See Sold Price
Sold2023PEDER MORK MÔNSTED (Danish 1859-1941) A PAINTING, "Forest Landscape with Reflective River,"PEDER MORK MÔNSTED (Danish 1859-1941) A PAINTING, "Forest Landscape with Reflective River," 1902, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "P Mônsted. 1902;" 11 1/2" x 19", framed 17 1/2" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2022Peder Mork Monsted (Danish, 1859-1941) River in Forest Landscape, 1908Peder Mork Monsted (Danish, 1859-1941) River in Forest Landscape, 1908 oil on canvas laid to board signed PMonsted and dated (lower right) 17 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Peder Mork Monsted, paintingPeder Mork Monsted (Danish, 1859-1941), Sunlight Through the Woods, 1904, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 31.75"h x 43.5"w, overall (with frame): 40"h x 52.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021S. Hansen, Jr. (Danish, 1887-1964) Nesting TablesNear Pair of Severin Hansen, Jr. (Danish, 1887-1964) Nesting Tables Denmark, ca. 1960s, for Haslev Møbelsnedkeri A/S, with rectangular tops and tapered legs, applied manufacturer's label and DanishSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lovell, American (1909-1997), Lone Cowboy Study,Tom LovellAmerican, (1909-1997)Lone Cowboy Studywatercolormonogrammed lower right, framed.3 x 5 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vincent La Gambina, New York (1909-1994), Industry Mural Study, 1937, mixed media with watercolor onVincent La Gambina New York (1909-1994) Industry Mural Study, 1937 mixed media with watercolor on paper Signed and dated lower right. There is overall toning to the paper, and darkening along the farSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th Century Danish 826 Silver Centerpiece WithEarly 20th Century Danish 826 Silver Centerpiece With Glass Insert. Signed with Danish Assay mark dated 1909 with Master Mark by Christian F. Heise. Good condition. Measures 6-1/2" H x 19" L. Silver wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abandoned Dreams Study by Tom Lovell (1909-1997)Abandoned Dreams Study by Tom Lovell (1909-1997), charcoal and pencil on paper, 10 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2021Johan Severin Nilson (Swedish, 1846-1918)Johan Severin Nilson (Swedish, 1846-1918) "Study of an Arm" oil on board signed lower right, remnant of old label en verso. Framed. 16-1/4" x 13", framed 19" x 16" Provenance: The Collection of Adam LSee Sold Price
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesFRITZ HENLE (1909-1993) New York Building study. Circa 1950; printed 1980s.$550
4 days LeftJasper52Ivy Lysdal, b 1937. Danish ceramist and painter. Gouache on paper. Abstract modernist painting.$200
4 days LeftJasper52Ivy Lysdal, b 1937. Danish ceramist and painter. Gouache on paper. Abstract modernist painting.$280
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelmut Newton (Australian/German, 1920-2004) Study for Voyeurism II, Los Angeles, 1989$3,000
12 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / BOARD SGND WILL H. LOW, 1909, WILL HICOK LOW (1853- 1932) (17 1/2 X 21 1/4")$500(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
12 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EUGENE GEAN SMITH, 1904 "COWS AT PASTURE" O/C (1851 - 1928) 8" X 10"$150(3 bids)
12 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.PASTEL CLOUD STUDY INITIALED MR, MARION RICHARDSON LOWER LEFT (1877 - 1952) 30" X 21"$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftAkiba Galleries18k Gold Mounted Nephrite Sculptural Nature Study (Henrik Wigström) Faberge$2,000(1 bid)