Sold2022Baroque Carved Wood Cherub Relief Panels, PrBaroque pair of relief carved wood and polychrome painted panels depicting winged cherubs / putti. 16" H x 9" W. Minor paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold202117th C. Chinese Lacquered Wood Furniture Panels (pr)East Asia, China, late Qing to early Republic period, ca. 17th to 19th century CE. An impressive pair of hand-carved wood relief panels embellished with red and gold-hued lacquer, as well as a lustrouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pr. Chinese carved polychromed wood relief panelslate 19th/early 20th century; highly detailed panels, each depicting human figures and trees among tiered village scene, each 41 x 14 in.; Probably part of bed or building facade entranceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pr Relief Carved Wood Panels. Framed panels. Carved images of Bonsai trees, Planters, Flower Vases.Pr Relief Carved Wood Panels. Framed panels. Carved images of Bonsai trees, Planters, Flower Vases. Dimensions: H: 32 inches: W: 14 inches -See Sold Price
Sold2017Pr Chinese Gilt & Carved panelsPr Chinese Gilt & Carved panels, high relief carved wood panels depicting a multi tiered palatial scene with figures, and the other panel with the Deities and ?Dragon in the clouds, 19th C, 6 1/2" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022PR. CARVED WOOD CHINESE BATTLE SCENE RELIEF PANELSPair of reticulated relief panels each circa 7" x 16"; partially colored; 20th c.; unmarked; each shadowbox framed circa 14" x 24. Condition: good as viewed in the unopened frames. Weight: 10.1 lbs. tSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2 Pc) Vintage Italian Carved Wood Polychrome Putti Cherub PlaquesDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Vintage Italian Carved Wood Polychrome Putti Cherub Plaques. This is a pair of antique Baroque style wood carved panels plaques depicting a winged cherub. Finished with gilt accentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pr Antique Chinese BarrelsPair Antique Chinese Barrels, gilt and polychromed high relief carved wood depicting figural life scene panels, flanked by flying Phoenix birds and dragon mask handles, with glass eyes; borders of rosSee Sold Price
Sold2024OVAL CARVED WOOD OCCASIONAL TABLECarved wood occasional table in the Renaissance Revival taste, of oval form, having a pierced scrolling acanthus frame above a high relief carved panel depicting a classical scene of a cherub riding aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Pr Carved Wood Wall Panel w/ CalligraphyPair of rectangular shaped hand carved wall mount display wood panels. Both wooden articles with a red coloration and raised relief character marks finish with a gold coloration. Signed on the verso oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Architectural Winged Cherubs Carved Walnut Wood PrLarge architectural winged cherubs / putti, carved walnut wood, sculpture in deep relief, pair facing each other, 19th century. 33.3" H x 12' W x 3.5" D. Splits in wood and worm holes, minor losses. FSee Sold Price
Sold2019Architectural Winged Cherubs Carved Walnut Wood PrLarge architectural winged cherubs / putti, carved walnut wood, sculpture in deep relief, pair facing each other, 19th century. 33.3" H x 12' W x 3.5" D. Splits in wood and worm holes, minor losses. FSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Italian Baroque Cherry Architectural PanelAn antique Italian Baroque architectural panel features carved cherry construction having high relief central cherub mask and flanking bird and scroll designs, circa 1890. Measures: 10.25" H x 19.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pr. Chinese Carved Gilt Wood PanelsPair of Chinese carved and pierced gilt wood panels, oval form, consisting of high relief carving depicting birds amongst flowering prunus branches atop a carved pierced lacquer frame, all housed withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Antique Baroque-Style Carved Wood PanelsThree antique Baroque-style gilt and polychrome wood panels; with acanthus motifs carved in high relief; Provenance: From the Collection of Eugene Iglesias; L: 17" (largest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Italian Carved Wood CassoneDESCRIPTION: An Italian carved relief armorial cassone. The hinged rectangular top above an elaborately carved front panel of cherubs and dragons with scrolling vines. The sides with carved lions headSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. European Carved Wood Relief Panel - Last SupperEurope, possibly Germany, ca. late 19th century CE. A finely carved and large wooden relief panel or frieze depicting The Last Supper, with Jesus and his 12 disciples sitting at a long table that is pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Wood Relief PanelChinese Carved Wood Relief Panel, carved in high to low relief with beauties carrying various accoutrements in a garden setting. Dimensions: 20 in.h. x 44 in.l x 3.25 in. d. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2017Middle Eastern carved wood relief panel20th century; rectangular panel depicting winged genius next to mosque, with Islamic crescent flag, middle eastern floral work, on frame/border, with green wash on cradled panel, 41 in. H., 48 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Ramayana Epic Carved Wood Relief Panel, Bali, IndonesiaHindu Epic from the Ramayana, Rama and Shinta with Hanoman. Bali, Indonesia hand-carved teak wood relief wall panel. The intricate scene is deeply carved in high relief from a single piece of wood. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Hindu Carved Wood Figural Relief Panel - A carved wood relief panel featuring three mainAntique Hindu Carved Wood Figural Relief Panel - A carved wood relief panel featuring three main figures (two males and a female) below a tree with monkey and serpent and above five smaller deity figuSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Northern European Baroque carved wood panel depicting Madonna and ChildA Northern European Baroque carved fruitwood panel depicting Madonna and Child with three wise men or saints 10.5"h x 26.5"w x .5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Wood Relief Panel, 19thc.Carved Wood Relief Panel, 19thc. Depicting a Prisoner Fighting a Lion as a guard watches, carved in oak in high to low relief. Dimensions: 17.5 x 23 in. Condition: Very good with no damage or repairSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPUBLIC SALEHuanghuali Dragon Carved Wood & Brass Folding Chinese Chair, Qing Dynasty Style$100
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78133: A Pair of Chinese Carved Reticulated Giltwood Pa$4,800(4 bids)
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) LARGE RENAISSANCE STYLE CARVED MARBLE CHERUB RELIEF PLAQUES, 28"DIAM$1,500
23 hrs LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCANTIQUE 20th Century Cherub HUGE Wood carved plaques Set of 2$20(1 bid)
3 days LeftJasper52Pair of Rococo Style Frame Wall or Console Mirrors, Carved Gilded Wood Surrounds$5,000
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Pair of Italian 19th Century Baroque Carved Arm Throne Chairs, Figural Carvings$22,000
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair Chinese Relief Carved Hardstone Coral on Onyx Floral Roses Plaques Framed$1,000
6 days LeftJasper52Antique Pair Hand Carved Wooden Temple Medallion Panels with Multi-Layered Scene Depicting Warriors,$50