Sold2017(4) ANDRE BESSE (CANADA 1922-2004) PAINTINGSUntitled ( Mid-century towns and roads.)Oil on board, signed lower right, Andre Besse. Also signed on the back and noted in French the town that is painted: "St Pierre de Montmartre" "Place FurstenberSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Lambert (French, 1910-c. 1970)Paul Lambert (French, 1910-c. 1970), "Place D'Ancourt, Theatre de l'Atelier" and "Eglise St. Pierre de Montmartre", 2 oils on canvas, each signed lower left, each signed and titled en verso, each withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Eugene Cambier (1914-2000) 2 WatercolorsTwo watercolor paintings on paper by Pierre Eugene Cambier (1914-2000, France). Both artist signed and titled, 1) Montmartre - Place du Tertre and 2) Montmartre - Rue de l'Abreuvoir. Sight measurementSee Sold Price
Sold2018ca.1870 HISTORIC PRESBYTERIAN ? CHURCH OHIO w COSHOCTONca.1870 HISTORIC PRESBYTERIAN ? CHURCH OHIO w COSHOCTON OH ADVERTISEMENT on BACK ca.1870 HISTORIC PRESBYTERIAN ? CHURCH OHIO w COSHOCTON OH ADVERTISEMENT on BACK Circa 1870s CDV (carte-de-visite) PhotSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ersari Ensi Turkmenistan, ca. 1870 6ft. 1 in. x 4ft. 6Ersari Ensi Turkmenistan, ca. 1870 6ft. 1 in. x 4ft. 6 in. Condition: Good, pile low in places Warp: wool Weft: wool Pile: wool provenance: Siawosch AzadiSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL WUNDERLICH 'GROSSER MINOTAURUS' (1989)PAUL WUNDERLICH 1927 Eberswalde - 2010 Saint-Pierre-de-Vassols 'LARGE MINOTAURUS' (1989) Bronze, patinated and part. polished, steel. Total.-h. ca. 182 cm. Signed and dated '(19)89' on the side of theSee Sold Price
Sold2015French version of Jefferson-Fry Virginia MapHeading: Author: Robert de Vaugondy, Gilles and Didier Title: Carte De La Virginie Et Du Maryland Dressée sur la grande carte Angloise de Mrs. Josué Fry et Pierre Jefferson Place Published: Paris PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Keyhole-Bergama RugKeyhole-Bergama 220 x 170 cm (7' 3" x 5' 7") Turkey, ca. 1870 Condition: good, low pile in places, three pleats, scattered small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2019QashqaiQashqai Persia, ca. 1870 9ft. 2 in. x 4ft. 11 in. Condition: good, low pile in places, few small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool Provenance: Siawosch AzadiSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAURICE (VALADON) UTRILLO (FRANCE, 1883-1955)Montmartre Paris Cul-de-Sac, oil on canvas, signed lower right, in a fatigued gold carved frame with linen liner, OS: 23 1/2" x 20 1/2", SS: 15 3/4" x 12 3/4". Fine overall craquelure.Born in MontmartSee Sold Price
Sold2023SHIP'S DECK MOUNT BINNACLE, CA. 1890 "SESTRAL" BY BROWNE, LONDONWet Mount Gimbaled Compass Binnacle with de-gaussing iron spheres, bronze and brass fitted, on golden oak base, having cast brass plate that reads "Henry Browne & Son, Ltd. No 90440, Barking., London"See Sold Price
Sold2022Czech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed OriginalCzech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed Original. Frame Measure 27.5" X 23.5", Sight 18" X 22". This painting was purchased in the 1970's by a woman as part of anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de laEdouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de la Bastille oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortes. (lower right); stamped and inscribed (verso); titled (stretcher) 13 x 18 inches. We would like to thanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de laEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de la Bastille' Oil on Canvas c.1954, signed lower left; including the original sales transparency, copy of the original invoice and gallery guarantee; provenSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDOUARD LEON CORTES, (French, 1882-1969), Place deEDOUARD LEON CORTES (French, 1882-1969) Place de l'Opera oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortes, l.l. 18 1/2 x 21 1/2 in., frame: 27 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oilEdouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Canvas: 18"H x 21.5"W; Frame: 27.75"H x 31.25"W. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969).We would like tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "Place de La MadeleiEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de La Madeleine' Oil on Canvas 1948, signed lower right; including a copy of the original invoice; provenance: 1948, Edouard Cortes a Galerie F. Clair, Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard-Leon Cortes (1882-1969): Place de la Bastille, ParisEdouard-Leon Cortes French 1882-1969 Place de la Bastille, Paris oil on canvas, relined signed lower right 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 in. (50.2 x 64.8 cm.), Frame: 28 x 34 in. (71.1 x 86.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Icart Place De La Concorde Oil PaintingLouis Icart (France 1888-1950) Original oil on board, signed lower right, a great original painting depicting a scene of Parisian life, two elegant ladies on the Place de la Concorde in Paris, markedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Mellor For Minton & Co, Pate Sur Pate Porcelain Moon Vase Ca. 1870 - 1880, H 6'' W 5.5''Thomas Mellor For Minton & Co, Pate Sur Pate Porcelain Moon Vase Ca. 1870 - 1880, H 6'' W 5.5'' | Signed in monogram "TM". Footed moon vase having white on blue raised pâte-sur-pâte decoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ca. 1870- Sioux Beaded Buffalo Hide Saddle BagsThis is an astounding, large set of saddle bags / saddle blanket dating to circa 1870-1880s done in Buffalo hide being fully beaded from the Sioux people of the Northern Plains during the Indian WarsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Place de laAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Place de la Madeleine oil on canvas signed Antoine Blanchard (lower left) 13 x 18 ¼ inches. This work was examined, via photograph, by Rehs Galleries Inc., and hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dietz Edzard "Place de la Concorde I"Artist: Dietz Edzard Title: Place de la Concorde I Year: c. 1930 Medium: Original oil painting on canvas Edition: A unique, one of a kind work of art Size: 23 1/2" x 36 1/4" Signature: Hand signSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIMON WING 4-LENS CAMERA CA 1870With holders(s), 12 by 18 by 18 inches.This is a large item, so special packing fees apply. See the shipping terms for details.NO RESERVESee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesHenri Zuber (French, 1844-1909) And Henri Toussaint (French,1849-1911) Engraving on Paper, Ca. 1889,$150
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesUnknown , 20th Century, Evening at the Place de Concorde- Paris, pastel on paper$75
Oct 09DuMouchellesItalian Carved Coral & Yellow Gold Parure, Ca. 1870, W 2.75" L 19" 99g 3 pcs$375(1 bid)
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917), D'APRES Etude pour main gauche de Pierre de Wissant.€1,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsEmpress Joséphine's copy.- Florian (Jean-Pierre Claris de) Numa Pompilius, Second Roi de Rome, 2£650
1 day LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONOil on Board Painting of Maharaja Mohinder Singh of Patiala State, ca.1870-1876$300
10 hrs LeftJasper521786 STUDIES OF NATURE 3 VOLUMES antique books in French Bernardin de St. Pierre$260