Sold2022GILT & PAINTED CARVED WOOD SANTO FIGURECondition: damage to hair; cracks; inactive insect holes; 19 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2024SPANISH CARVED SANTO FIGURE CHRIST CHILD WITH CROSS & ORBSpanish carved religious Santo figure, Child Christ holding a cross and sphere, wood with parcel gilt and polychrome paint, crowned with repousse halo, set glass eyes, legs with painted undeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Painted and Carved Wood Santo Figuredepicting an angel holding a torch mounted as a table lamp Overall: 30 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 8 in. (77.5 x 52.1 x 20.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Wood Figure of BodhisattvaParcel gilt and painted carved wood figure, likely representing Tara, seated on a throne and wearing a crown, ornaments, flowing robes and auspicious objects. Approx. 14" H. Provenance: Estate of CaycSee Sold Price
Sold2017A PARCEL GILT POLYCHROME CARVED LIME WOOD SANTO FIGUREA PARCEL GILT POLYCHROME CARVED LIME WOOD SANTO FIGURE OF MARY OF GRACE, CIRCA 14TH/15TH CENTURY, PROBABLY GERMAN/AUSTRIAN, the crowned Madonna with flowing golden hair, looks over her rosy cheeks towSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Gilt And Painted Carved Wood Buddha Figure.A Gilt And Painted Carved Wood Buddha Figure. Raised on a 6" wood stand Figure Height: 41"See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED & PAINTED WOOD ARCHANGEL SANTO FIGURECarved wood santo/ altar figure, Archangel, 19th c., polychrome painted, rising on shaped pedestal base, lacking arm, approx 13.5"h, 6"w, 5.5"d, 1.75lbs **Provenance: a private Alabama collection** StSee Sold Price
Sold2016A CHINESE PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVEDA CHINESE PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVED WOOD HORSE FIGURE LAMP, MODERN, naturalistically modeled in a prancing position and painted throughout with various auspicious blossoming foliage, bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved and Painted Wood Santo FigureAntique Carved and Painted Wood Santo Figure, modeled standing, with articulating arms and legs, wood base with armature, h. 32 3/4 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, FurniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved and Painted Wood Santo FigureAntique Carved and Painted Wood Santo Figure, modeled standing, wearing a cloth around the waist and bearing a stigmata, wood plinth, h. 26 3/4 in., w. 9 1/4 in., d. 11 3/4 in. Provenance: Estate of HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Carved and Painted Wood Santo FigureAntique Carved and Painted Wood Santo Figure, carved standing with a book in his proper left arm wearing long robes, h. 7 3/8 in., w. 2 7/8 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Santo Figures, 2Group of Two Spanish Colonial Carved and Painted Wood Santo Figures, 18th century, including one standing on orb pedestal. Both missing arms and with losses to paint. Larger: 13" H x 5" W x 2.75" D. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Polychrome Painted and Gilt Gesso Carved Wood Figure, Virgin Mary holding an urn on pedestalItalian Polychrome Painted and Gilt Gesso Carved Wood Figure, Virgin Mary holding an urn on pedestal base, height 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH CENTURY SANTO FIGURECARVED WOOD POLYCHROME PAINTED SANTO FIGURE. RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. 19" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF ASIAN CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FIGURESPolychrome painted, gilt, and glass decorated carved wood figures. On bases. Dimensions: H 27.75" x W 10.5" x D 5.5" Condition: Some small losses to glass. Wear to surfaces.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese Carved and Gilt Painted Wood Figure of Hotei,A Chinese Carved and Gilt Painted Wood Figure of Hotei, 20th Century. H: 31 1/4 W: 12 D: 12 in. The Estate of Ronald J. DiCenzo, Professor of Japanese History, Oberlin College (1972-2005).See Sold Price
Sold2020AN EARLY PAINTED AND GILT HIGHLIGHTED FINELY CARVEDAN EARLY PAINTED AND GILT HIGHLIGHTED FINELY CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A CHINESE IMMORTAL 28cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Mexican Spanish Colonial Santo Cristo 19th - 20th CenturyCarved and painted wood Santo or Cristo figure from Northern Mexico. Late 19th or early 20th century. With glass eyes and eyelashes made of real hair. A piece of tin nailed to its head, once used as aSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Matched Pair of Polychrome Painted and Parcel GiltA Matched Pair of Polychrome Painted and Parcel Gilt Carved Wood Figures. Height: 6.5"See Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper5219th Century French Parcel-Gilt Painted Swedish Beveled Mirror Carved Figures$6,000
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)$3,500
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of Garuda$500(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior$450
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple Figure$450(1 bid)