Sold2022Dé TYDEMAN (1889 - 1967). Der trunkene Clown.Circa 51 cm x 41 cm. Circa 61,5 cm x 51 cm mit Rahmen. Gemälde. Öl auf Holz. Rechts oben signiert. English Title: Dé TYDEMAN (1889-1967). The drunken clown. English Description: ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2022vormen van de kleur. Ausstellungskatalog und Portfolio der niederländischen Ausgabe. 1967. Mitvormen van de kleur. Ausstellungskatalog und Portfolio der niederländischen Ausgabe. 1967. Mit 4 Farbserigraphien, je auf leichtem Karton. Blattgröße je 27 x 27 cm. Zwei der FarbserigraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugène Péchaubès(1890 Pantin - 1967 Paris) Springreiter im Bois de Boulogne bei Paris Typische, höchst dynamische Schilderung in leuchtend farbigem Kolorit des bedeutenden Pferdemalers, der für seine küSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jeanne DaviesAmerican 1889-1967 The Red House in Winter Signed Davies (ll) Oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches Framed: 24 1/2 x 28 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall(1887 Witebsk - 1985 Saint-Paul-de-Vence) "La Tribu de Ruben" (Der Stamm von Ruben) aus "Douze maquettes de vitraux pour Jérusalem". Originaltitel Farblithographie/Arches-Velin (mit WasserzeichSee Sold Price
Sold2018SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH - SEA URCHINL'oursin ou Casino de Beyrouth, 1967, on BFK Rives paper, (sketch for cabaret in Beirut), purchased 1972, Galerie Covaerts, Brussels, Belgium, pencil signed artist's proof, 'Dali E.A.', also signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Lalique Crystal Plateseach signed; comprising "Deuw Oiseaux" 1965, "Rose de Songerie" 1966, "Ballet de Poisson" 1967, "Gazelle Fantaisie" 1968, "Papillon" 1969, "Poan" 1970, "Hibou" 1971, "Coquillage" 1972, "Petit Grai" 19See Sold Price
Sold2019ROSS LITTELL (3)Coppia di poltrone mod. PLR 1 e tavolino. Acciaio cromato, tessuto, cristallo molato. Produzione ICF De Padova 1967 ca. cm 74x65x74; cm 42x79x79 Ottagono n°4, gennaio 1967, pag. 97; Casa Amica, 31 maSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marc Chagall, The Circus with the Yellow ClownThe Circus with the Yellow Clown, 1967 Lithograph on arches paper Measures: 26 x 20 inches Signed lower right, numbered lower left from the edition 150See Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Sanchez de Movellan (b. 1967, American)Chrono, 1998 Stainless steel, mahogany, and bronze Sigend and numbered to base: P. Movellan / 3274 35" H x 32" W x 9" D Literature: Maxwell Davidson IV and Charles C. Davidson, "Pedro S. De MovelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall Le Cirque au Clown Jaune LithographMarc Chagall "Le Cirque au Clown Jaune" (Circus with the Yellow Clown) Ca. 1967 lithograph in color on Velin d'Arches paper. Signed in pencil, lower right, and numbered 67/150. This image was createdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lambert-Rucki (after), bronzeJean Lambert-Rucki (after), bronze, After Jean Lambert-Rucki (French, 1888-1967), "Retour de Carnaval", black and silvered patinated bronze, signed, numbered 3/8 and with artist's monogram, stamped wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN (1848 - 1903): LES CIGALES ET LES FOURMISLes Cigales et les Fourmis- Souvenir de la Martinique; 1889; zincograph on in black on simli whie japon paper, matted and framed under glass; signed and titled in printing lower left; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Hostein (French, 1804-1889)Edouard Hostein (French, 1804-1889) "Vue de L'Erdre a Nantes" oil on oval canvas signed lower center, and signed, titled and inscribed "Brest-Georges-Paris" on stretcher and with a "Maison DE Forge" sSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ René Magritte (1898-1967) Esquisse de Théâtreδ René Magritte (1898-1967)Esquisse de ThéâtrePencil on paper, c. 1946, sheet 152 x 196mm (6 x 11 5/8in)δ This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Warhol, Andy u.aKonvolut aus 8 Plakaten verschiedenerWarhol, Andy u.a Konvolut aus 8 Plakaten verschiedener Künstler zu Ausstellungen der Jahre 1967-76. Serigraphie u. Offset auf verschiedenen Papieren bzw. auf Spiegelfolie. Blattmaße von 70 x 50 cm bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder, Plate ...Alexander Calder Plate (from La Proue de la table) 1967etching image: 9.375 h × 6.5 w in (24 × 17 cm) sheet: 15 h × 10.875 w in (38 × 28 cm) Signed in plate to lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Monumental 19th C. View of West PointMonumental 19th C. View of West Point, Manner of Victor De Grailly (1804 - 1889). Oil on canvas. Sight size: 30 x 43 inches. With sailling vessels throughout background near the coast. Figures in theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Laurent Vialet, "Vue de Moret sur Loing" O/CLaurent Vialet, French, b. 1967, "Vue de Moret sur Loing" oil on canvas. signed. PROVENANCE: Wally Findlay Galleries, accompanied by folder with discounted 2007 receipt for $10,143.90 Dimensions: 15xSee Sold Price
Sold2020van den Brouck, Jan Instructie der Zee-Vaert door deRotterdam: Abraham Migoen, 1610. Small 4to, second edition, many woodcut illustrations (no volvelles are called for in the second edition), 17th century vellum, early ownership inscription (dated 1676See Sold Price
Sold2022Het Groote Tafereel der Dwaasheid, vertoonende de opkomst, voortgang en ondergang der Actie, BubbelHet Groote Tafereel der Dwaasheid, vertoonende de opkomst, voortgang en ondergang der Actie, Bubbel en Windnegotie, first edition, 74 engraved plates only (of 76), many folding, printed on various papSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victor de Grailly (French, 1804 - 1889)"Hudson River - The View Near Anthony's Nose (Hudson Highlands)".' Oil on canvas. 21 1/2 x 29"; 27 1/2 x 35" (framed). It has never been confirmed that de Grailly visited America. What is known is thaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de MalteJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de Malte signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original et gravé Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engoSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN BESNARD (1889-1958) Pied de lampeCréation circa 1926/1927Monogrammé 'JB France', ...JEAN BESNARD (1889-1958) Pied de lampe Création circa 1926/1927 Monogrammé 'JB France', en céramique émaillée H(sans abat-jour): 19,5cm.(7 1/2in.) x L: 15cm. (5 7/8in.). A monSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsNormand (Charles) De Vignola der Ambachtslieden, first Dutch edition, Amsterdam, 1824 & others,£480
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesFikret Moualla (1903-1967), Scène de café, 1961, gouache sur papier, signée et datée, 24x32,2 cmCHF 4,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesHenri Zuber (French, 1844-1909) And Henri Toussaint (French,1849-1911) Engraving on Paper, Ca. 1889,$150
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVan der Aa - Map of the Middle East: Persia, Arabia (Explorer: Robert Coverte)$75
Oct 12RbfineartsLot Of Unresearched Assorted Vintage Books, Magazines, & First Editions, Some Signed$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrench Marshal Nicolas de Catinat, 1701 Engraving by Martin Bernigeroth$90(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Un peu de l'ame des bandits - Charcoal drawing on paper$75,000
5 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsVICTORIAN STERLING SILVER LEMONADE JUG, BIRMINGHAM, 1889, JOHN GRINSELL & SONS£750
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAntoine Godeau, Tableaux de Penitence in German 1739, 19 Woodcut Plates$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) SP XI (from SP), 1967$2,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLudovico Diaz de Santillana, 'Marmorizzato' ash tray from the Hotel Excelsior, Lido di Venezia, 1967€250