Sold2022Salvaged Gilt Wood Architectural Wall CrestDESCRIPTION: Salvaged architectural gilt wooden wall accent featuring at its center a crest design adorned with foliage trimmings in relief and embellished with geometric and beaded designs on eitherSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARCHITECTURAL GILTWOOD CHERUB WALL ELEMENTArchitectural giltwood wall element, 19th c., having shaped top, shell crest, flanked by pierced scrolling foliate corbels, centering polychrome winged cherub masks, over plinth base, approx 20.25"h,See Sold Price
Sold2023Chelsea House Gilt Wood Mirrored Wall BracketsPair of Chelsea House Asian architectural style mirrored wall brackets with elaborate carved gilt wood frames, pierced crest with architectural surround, shaped demilune shelf resting on foliate suppoSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Kent Style Mahogany & Giltwood MirrorWall mirror in the style of William Kent, architectural crest, center medallion and foliate scroll medallion. Beveled glass mirror bordered in mahogany veneer, foliate gilt wood outer frame. Lower creSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR CARVED GILT WOOD ARCHITECTURAL WALL PLAQUES, GOLDPAIR CARVED GILT WOOD ARCHITECTURAL WALL PLAQUES, GOLD FINISH, APPROX 21.5"H, SKU9209.172See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair 18th C. Italian Giltwood Architectural Crests18th Century, ornate carved giltwood rococo style crests or pediments, foliate scroll motifs over flat base. Overall 29" h. x 37.5" x 5". Condition: Chips, repairs, and minor losses.See Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL GILTWOOD PUTTO MASK WALL PLAQUEContinental giltwood architectural wall plaque, 20th c., winged cherub mask with flowers, approx 14.5"h, 17.25"w, 2.75lbs **Provenance: From a prominent Dallas, Texas estate** Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH CARVED GILTWOOD ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENT CRESTFrench carved giltwood architectural element, late 19th c., central roundel with Marian monogram, flanked by flower-filled cornucopia, intact with restoration, approx 18.75"h, 48.75"l,See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE PARCEL GILT CARVED WOOD ARCHITECTURAL PANELLarge parcel gilt carved wood architectural wall panel, likely Mexico, early 20th c., having paneled back with scrolled foliate designs, central oval with raised floral motifs, some small splits to woSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) ITALIAN CARVED GILTWOOD ELEMENTSITALIAN BAROQUE FRUIT GILT CARVING BY PALLADIUM , ITALY / ITALIAN CARVED GILTWOOD SHIELD FORM ARCHITECTURAL WALL ELEMENT (SOME OLD REPAIRS) - LARGEST IS 36" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental style giltwood overdoor w/ maiden headContinental style carved giltwood overdoor, the architectural crest centering a maiden's head cartouche flanked by acanthus scrolls with rosette medallions terminating in cornucopias filled with fruitSee Sold Price
Sold2021Neoclassical Style Giltwood MirrorNeoclassical style giltwood wall mirror, the crest depicting cherubs flanking torch with floral and garland swags. Overall: 36.5" H x 19.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Figural Giltwood Federal Style Bullseye MirrorAn antique figural Federal style figural giltwood wall mirror features crest with eagle flanked by acanthus surmounting round convex bullseye mirror with reeded frame having foliate decoration, 20th cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gilt Wood Wall Mirror With Laurel Crest, 20th C.20th century. Large and heavy gilt wood mirror with horizontally oriented rectangular looking glass, framed with mirrored tiles, corners centered by acanthus leaves, frame crested with laurel wreath wSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE LOUIS XVI STYLE GILTWOOD WALL MIRROR WITH RIBBON CREST, 52" X 40.5"French Louis XVI style giltwood mirror, late 19th/ early 20th c., having gesso scrolling ribbon crest, oval frame with etched foliates, encasing beveled mirror plate approx 52"h, 40.5"w, 44lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH FOLIATE CREST GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORFrench giltwood wall mirror, 20th c., having a foliated crest over scrolled frame, flat mirror plate with spotting, approx 26"h, 19.25"w, 8.5lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental giltwood wall mirror with bird crestContinental giltwood wall mirror with bird crest, 20th c., probably Italian, 34"h x 21"w (total)See Sold Price
Sold2021Giltwood Carving Antique Architectural Fragment WallGiltwood Carving Antique Architectural Fragment Wall Plaque Approximately 8 5/8 x 1 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) CONTINENTAL CARVED ARCHITECTURAL WALL HANGINGS(lot of 2) Continental carved wood architectural wall hangings, satyr mask crest over ribbon bow, (one) carved with instruments of the harvest, sheaves of wheat, and fruit, (one) carved with aquatic fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gilt Wood And Polychrome Foliate Wall AppliqueItalian (possibly Venetian), first half 20th century. An Italian gilt wood, gesso and polychrome architectural wall hanging or applique depicting a spray or bouquet of gilt flowers including roses, daSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL CARVED AND GILT-WOOD VERTICAL RECTANGULAR WALL MIRROR. - H: 56"; W: 3019TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL CARVED AND GILT-WOOD VERTICAL RECTANGULAR WALL MIRROR. Crest carved with flowering basket, gardening tools and foliage in the Louis XV taste; frame has beaded liner border. -See Sold Price
Sold2017Gilt Wood And Polychrome Foliate Wall AppliqueItalian (likely Venetian), first half 20th century. An Italian pierced gilt wood, gesso and polychrome architectural wall hanging or applique depicting scrolling foliates, accented with fleur-de-lis aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Louis XVI style giltwood mirrorAntique Louis XVI style giltwood mirror, Late 19th c., carved giltwood wall mirror with shell crest, later backboard, 36.5"h x 48"w Provenance: A Private Collection: 550 Park AvenueSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giltwood Wall MirrorA deep giltwood wall mirror with carved crest and rectangular mirror plate. 42 in tall x 35 in wide.See Sold Price
5 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large 94.5" Antique French Gilt Wood Carved Wall or Console Mirror Cherub Floral Decorated$4,000