Sold2023Cuno Amiet after Swiss Post-Impressionism gouache on paper family portrait paintingGouache on paper, painting. 8,5 x 8,7 in. (21,7 x 22,2 cm). From a private collection. Cuno Amiet (1868-1961, Swiss). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. Depicts a portrait with a wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Swiss Painting Cuno Amiet, "Portrait dated 1910"16x13 inches image size oil on canvas Dated 1910. Cuno Amiet was a Swiss painter, illustrator, graphic artist and sculptor. In addition to giving priority to color in composition, he was a pioneer ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018CUNO AMIET OIL ON BOARD LANDSCAPE V$15,000The piece is 21 inches high and 25 inches wide. SIGNED BY: Cuno Amiet. TYPE OF SIGNATURE: Oil monogram in the bottom right corner/2"crack in painting, otherwise excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Kentucky Sugar Chest in CherryEarly 19th century in cherry. The chest descended in the family of Nellie Hatchett (1870-1966) and Thomas Hatchett (1868-1961), and resided at a farmhouse in in what was known as Bear Wallow in BarrenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victor Casenelli (MI,OH,1868-1961) oil paintingARTIST: Victor Casenelli (Michigan, Ohio, 1868 - 1961) NAME: Arabian Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2024Gr??ner Baum (Green tree)Provenance:Private collection, Middletown, Rhode Island.Painted by Cuno Amiet.Oil on canvas:41 x 33 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024PeterProvenance:Private collection, Middletown, Rhode Island.Painted by Cuno Amiet.Oil on canvas:46 x 38 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICTOR CASENELLI FLORIDA SUNSET PAINTINGCASENELLI, Victor, (American, 1868-1961): Florida Coastal Sunset with Palms, Oil/Canvasboard, 5.875'' x 7.875'', signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Anton Stockmann (Swiss, 1868-1940) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900-1915, "Dutch Canal Scene", H 17.5" W 23.5Anton Stockmann (Swiss, 1868-1940) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900-1915, "Dutch Canal Scene", H 17.5" W 23.5" | Depicting a Dutch canal scene with boats and windmill. Signed lower right. Framed H 23.5", W 29.See Sold Price
Sold2024VICTOR CASENELLI 1868-1961 SIGNED PAINTINGVictor Casenelli (1868-1961 NY OHIO MI) oil on canvas board, stuccoed house with balcony, signed. In a good Heydenryk style frame. Measures: H 17" x W 13 3/4" Rabbet: 13 3/4" x 10 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021VICTOR CASENELLI (Michigan/Ohio, 1868-1961), BeachVICTOR CASENELLIMichigan/Ohio, 1868-1961Beach scene. Signed lower left “V. Casenelli”.Watercolor on paper, 11.75” x 15.5”. Framed 19.5” x 23.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2016Four Volumes of Pittsburgh of TodayArtist: Harper, Frank C. (Pittsburgh, 1868-1961) The American Historical Society Inc. Title: Volume I-IV of Pittsburgh of Today: Its Resources and its People Date: c. 1931 Medium: hardcover, print onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jane Reece: Sculptor Lorado TaftMedium: Collotype Date: 1929 Printer: Meriden Gravure Company, USA Image Size: 6 x 8 inches Jane Reece (1868-1961) was an American photographer. She earned great acclaim for her involvement in the PicSee Sold Price
Sold2016U.S. Grant 1868 Swiss MedalCopper bronzed, 76.7mm. By Charles Cushing Wright. PE 8. Obv Aged bust l., vital dates below. Rev Rock of Constitution, hand tracing Clay’s achievements, ELOQUENT DEFENDER OF NATIONAL RIGHTSSee Sold Price
Sold2016U.S. Grant 1868 Swiss MedalBy Swiss engraver Hugues Bovy. Bronze, 60.5mm. DeWitt USG 1862-2See Sold Price
Sold202314K 1961 Tourneau Chronograph Wristwatch14 Karat 1961 Swiss Tourneau Chrono graph Wrist Watch with Calendar 1.5" D Marked on the Back Dated 9-17-61 Numbered 386 In Overall Good Condition Consistent with Age Please look at Photos Closely seaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Claudia Meyer signed 2-part mixed media, 'Shazam'Claudia Meyer (Swiss, b. 1961), contemporary abstract two-part mixed media work, executed in acrylic, wood, and brush heads on canvas mounted to metal titled 'Shazam', with artist's monogram in blackSee Sold Price
Sold2016Art Deco IWC for Tiffany & Co. 14k WatchInternational Watch Co. (Swiss, founded 1868-) for Tiffany & Co. (American (New York), founded 1837- ). Art Deco 14k yellow gold wristwatch with square silvered dial with raised gold tone Arabic numerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Magnus Von Wright. 48 Bird Chromolithographs.Von Wright, Magnus. Swiss (1805-1868). Group of 48 bird chromolithographs from Magnus Von Wright's "Svenska Foglar Efter Naturen Och Pa Stenritade." Printed by A. Bortzells, Stockholm. 1917-1929. UnfrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Disney Movies Vintage Printing Blocks101 Dalmatians 1961 | Swiss Family Robinson 1960 | Pollyanna 1960 | The Absent minded Professor 1961 | Set of Four Rare Advertising Print blocks | Numbers 3985 /3962/3808/4031 | Size 2 3/4 x 1 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2020Ulrich W. Zurcher, Evening on Lake Thun, 1915Ulrich W. Zurcher (Swiss, 1877-1961) Evening on Lake Thun, 1915 chromolithograph published by Kummerly & Frey, Bern, Switzerland 26" x 39 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020C.J. Jung "The Red Book: Liber Novus" HardcoverCarl G. Jung (Swiss 1875 - 1961) The Red Book: Liber Novus, first edition, edited and introduced by Sonu Shamdasani, Philemon Series, W. W. Norton and Company, 2009, printed in Italy, red cloth coverSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ulysses S. Grant Swiss Tribute Medal, 1868.Bronze, 60.5mm. By Hugues Bovy, Geneva. DeWitt USG 1868-1. Obv Uniformed bust l. Rev Swiss Republican Club’s Tribute to Patient, Serene Inflexible Union commander. Rich deep brown patina.See Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryCuno Amiet after Swiss Post-Impressionism gouache on paper portrait painting woman and girl family€500
172 Lots AwayRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCSiegfried Finkel Swiss Violin Bow 64g 74.2cm Overall$1,200(5 bids)
619 Lots AwayMynt Auctions1868 Indian Cent Rattler Holder CAC Sticker PCGS MS65 RB Superb Eye Appeal$10