Sold2022Montague Dawson (British, 1890–1973) U.S.S. New York in Mid-AtlanticMontague Dawson (British, 1890–1973) U.S.S. New York in Mid-Atlantic Signed 'Montague Dawson' (underlined) bottom left; also titled (twice) verso, watercolor and gouache on boardSheet size: 14 7See Sold Price
Sold2023MONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH 1890-1973)MONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH 1890-1973)Calm Waters, watercolor on paper67 x 46 cm (26 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 91 x 71 cm (35 7/8 x 28 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCE Private Collection, VirgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague Dawson USS Constellation Signed LithographA Montague Dawson (British, 1890-1973) signed lithograph titled "USS Constellation" depicting a large ship at sea. Facsimile signed at lower left and titled and pencil signed at lower right. Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague Dawson "The Rising Wind" Marine Lithograph"The Rising Wind", Montague Dawson (British, 1890-1973), signed in the plate lower left, impressed insignia CBD, titled lower center, signed lower right in graphite, matted and framed. 35 3/4" x 24" (See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of WorksA Pair of Works including a modern print of the USS Constellation after Montague Dawson (British, 1890-1973) and a lithograph of The United States Frigate St. Lawrence by T.G. Dutton Largest image: 19See Sold Price
Sold2016MONTAGUE DAWSON, (British, 1890-1973), Ship in theMONTAGUE DAWSON (British, 1890-1973) Ship in the Night Lithograph Signed in plate on the lower left H 30 x W 24 inches (Framed: H 32¼ x W 26¼ inches)See Sold Price
Sold2023Montague J Dawson (UK,1890-1973) watercolor paintingARTIST: Montague J Dawson (British, 1890 - 1973) TITLE: Sail Ship MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. ART SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: 19 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Montague J. Dawson (British, 1890-1973) 'Up Channel'Montague J. Dawson (British, 1890-1973) 'Up Channel' Lithograph 1968, pencil signed lower right; depicting a clipper ship; published by Frost & Reed Height: 20.00 inches, Width: 29.50 inches (image siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague Dawson Signed PhotographEngland,1932 Photograph of British artist Montague J. Dawson 1890 - 1973 in the midst of painting a maritime ship scene. Dawson was well known for his ship paintings, greatly influenced by Charles NapSee Sold Price
Sold2024Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, measures 9.5 x 6 and 15.5 x 12.5 inches w/frame. Montague Dawson RSMA, FRSA was a British painter who was renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2018MONTAGUE DAWSON (1890 - 1973) PENCIL SIGNED PRINTThe Action Between Java and Constitution, December 1812." Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.25" x W 39.25See Sold Price
Sold2018MONTAGUE DAWSON (1890 - 1973) PENCIL SIGNED PRINTDimensions: (Frame) H 29" x W 38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Montague Dawson "Stormy Weather Scottish Chief" OMontague Dawson (1890-1973). Oil on canvas painting titled "Stormy Weather, Scottish Chief." Signed along the lower left. Label from Quester Gallery, Stonington, Connecticut, is adhered to the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022MONTAGUE DAWSON - CLIPPER SHIP AT SEA PAINTINGAttributed Montague Dawson 1890-1973 - England - Superb work entiled: Clipper Ship At Sea. A Great Nautical Scene Capturing a Day of Sailing Along the Rough Ocean Waves. Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower LeSee Sold Price
Sold2020MONTAGUE DAWSON COLOR LITHOGRAPHMONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH, 1890-73) COLOR LITHOGRAPH, H 20", L 30", "THE ACTION BETWEEN JAVA AND CONSTITUTION, DECEMBER 1812" Pencil signed lower right, has a pencil remark of battleship Constitution.See Sold Price
Sold2020MONTAGUE DAWSON COLOR LITHOGRAPHMONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH, 1890-73), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, H 20", W 30", "UP CHANNEL THE LAHLCO" Pencil remark of the same vessel in the lower left. Pencil signed lower right. Depicting three masted sailinSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARITIME MONTAGUE DAWSON HORN ABEAM SIGNED LITHOMontague Dawson (1890-1973), Horn Abeam, Chichester's Yacht Pencil Signed Maritime Lithograph. Professionally framed and matted. In frame 42"x33.5"x1.25. Weight 16 lbs. Horn Abeam is a captivating marSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) "Caught in Storn"Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Oil / Canvas, Signed Lower Left ,measures 20" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 1/4"in H x 3 1/4"in W and 13 1/4"in H x 11 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: MontagSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England " Clipper shipMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England " Clipper ship on high seas" Watercolor / Paper Signed ,measures 13" x1.5" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 13"in H x 9"in W and 17 1/4"in H x 13 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: Montague DawsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 1/4"in H x 3 1/4"in W and 13 1/4"in H x 11 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: MontagSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 17"in H x 23"in W and 25 1/2"in H x 31 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: Montague DawSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973)Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Watercolor / Paper ,Signed ,measures 7.5 x 7.5 inchesSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Antique American Impressionist Navy Battle Ship Painting$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Sydney Potter (1883-1890 British) "Some of Nature's Gifts" Oil on Canvas$5,500
1 day LeftJasper52Dusk in the Scottish Highlands Antique Signed Oil Painting Boat in Loch Scene$1,400