Sold2016(2) John Jesse Francis (American, 1889-1939),(2) John Jesse Francis (American, 1889-1939), watercolor, Landscapes, each signed, each 8" x 13-1/2" sight, 18-1/4" x 24-1/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Giles, Quedlinburg-am-Hartz, c. 1905William Giles (British, 1872-1939) Quedlinburg-am-Hartz, c. 1905 color woodcut signed and numbered "No. 9" in pencil 6 3/4" x 7 3/4" Provenance: Josef Lebovic Gallery, Australia (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2024THOMAS HART BENTON LITHOGRAPH, SHALLOW CREEK.Thomas Hart Benton (1889-1975) black ink lithograph, 'Shallow Creek', 1939, signed in plate lower right Benton, and pencil signed in margin Benton. From an edition of 250. Plate 14.3/8” x 9.5See Sold Price
Sold2021John Taylor Arms Etching "Aspiration"John Taylor Arms (American, 1889-1953) etching "Aspiration", "Aspiration, La Madeleine, Verneuil-Sur-Avre", from the French Church Series 1939, etching on paper, pencil signed, inscribed "V.", certifiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert William Wood (1889 - 1979) Texas BluebonnetsROBERT W. WOOD (American/Texas 1889-1979) A PAINTING, Texas Bluebonnets oil on canvas depicting and country landscape. Gallery label and title on verso as shown. Wonderful early example of his work. RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert William Wood (1889 - 1979) EnglandRobert William Wood (1889 - 1979) England Oil on Canvas Measure 30"in H x 40"in W and 38"in H x 47 1/2"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Landscape, coastal view and still life painting Name variantsSee Sold Price
2017NORMAN ALFRED WILLIAM LINDSAY (AUSTRALIA 1879-1969),NORMAN ALFRED WILLIAM LINDSAY (AUSTRALIA 1879-1969), GRAPHITE ON PAPER, UNTITLED, THE BRIDE, SIGNED (INITIALS). SHEET 20 1/2 X 15 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-26 1/2 X 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Babe Ruth signed 1930s OAL, William Harridge BallThe great Bambino's signature is on a 1934-1939 William Harridge Reach Official American League Baseball. As one can see from the images, this ball is in very good condition. Baseball icon Babe Ruth sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Texas Hill Country by Robert WoodPainting – Texas Hill Country, Robert William Wood (1889-1979), oil on canvas, 25”x30”, framed, signed L/R.Wood is one of the most popular and reproduced American artists of the TwenSee Sold Price
SoldRobert William Wood (1889-1979) Coastal Shoreline 18 x 24 in. framed 26 3/4 x 32 1/2 in.Robert William Wood (1889-1979) Coastal Shoreline signed 'Robert Wood' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 x 24 in. framed 26 3/4 x 32 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, Westlake Village, CaSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Impressionist Artist California West VirginiaWilliam Persona (1903 - 1996) was active/lived in California, Hawaii, West Virginia / Australia. William Persona is known for Figure and landscape painter, teacher.Born in West Virginia on April 12, 1See Sold Price
SoldRobert William Wood (1889-1979) The road home 12 x 16in (30.5 x 40.7cm)Robert William Wood (1889-1979) The road home signed 'Robert Wood' (lower right); artist stamped and titled (on the verso) oil on canvas 12 x 16in (30.5 x 40.7cm) Lot to be sold without reserve. For fSee Sold Price
Sold2022A VICTORIAN SHAGREEN AND SILVER FOUR-PIECE DESK SET by William Evans, London, 1889A VICTORIAN SHAGREEN AND SILVER FOUR-PIECE DESK SET by William Evans, London, 1889 Comprising an inkwell on an integrated stand, a card holder, and a pair of candlesticks; length of tray 12 1/2in (32cSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach (American, 1889 - 1966)"Abstract Portrait of a Woman"; 1920; Linocut; 9.5" x 4"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed; Note: inscribed lower margin "To Nat and Kay Kaz - from William Zorach - May 27, 1952".See Sold Price
Sold2021Ted Williams Rookie Card 1939 # 92Small Corner Crease & Other Wear - See photos for condition and detailsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Wood (American, 1889-1979) Floral PathRobert William Wood (American, 1889-1979) Floral Path, oil on canvas, signed Robert Wood (lower left) 24 x 36 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Robert William WoodRobert William Wood (American, 1889-1979), "Azure Acres," oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled verso, artist's stamp verso, canvas (unframed): 16"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLINS, William Wilkie (1824–1889). AutographCOLLINS, William Wilkie (1824–1889). Autograph letter signed (“Wilkie Collins”) to his cousin Jane Ward, 12 January 1881. 3 pages, 8vo (180 x 114 mm), personal letterhead on a bifoliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Wood, Golden Hour, Oil on CanvasRobert William Wood (American, 1889 - 1979) Golden Hues Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right corner Robert Wood 57 and titled on verso. Canvas measuring H 24 W 30 in On a carved wood gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021W/C TITLED VERSO OTHER WIVES, HUSBANDS SIGNED LINDSAYW/C TITLED VERSO OTHER WIVES, HUSBANDS SIGNED NORMAN LINDSAY (ALFRED WILLIAM 1879-1969 AUSTRALIA) C. 1925/27, 13" X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022William de Leftwich Dodge (1867-1935) Boats and Harbor 10 1/8 x 18 1/8 in. (25.7 x 46 cm.) (Pain...William de Leftwich Dodge (1867-1935) Boats and Harbor signed and dated 'William. L Dodge. 1889' (lower right) oil on canvas 10 1/8 x 18 1/8 in. (25.7 x 46 cm.) Painted in 1889. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Wood, Bluebonnets at Sunset, Oil on CanvasRobert William Wood (American, 1889 - 1979) Untitled, Bluebonnets at sunset Oil on canvas Signed lower right corner Robert Wood Canvas measuring H 20 W 23.5 in On a wooden frame measuring H 27 W 31 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert William Wood "Lake Medina, Texas in Autumn" OilRobert William Wood (American, 1889-1979). Oil on canvas titled "Lake Medina, Texas in Autumn," depicting a landscape of ruddy autumnal trees in front of a vibrant blue lake. The lake is dotSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert William Wood (American, 1889-1979) MonterRobert William Wood (American, 1889-1979)Monterey Bay, California, 1949OilSee Sold Price
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionWILLIAM EGGLESTON (* 1939) Imperial Park, Bad Ischl, Austria 1983€8,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionRobert William Wood (1889-1979) Just Around the Riverbend (Grand Tetons)$3,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesMaurice Namatjira (Australian, 1939-1977) Watercolor on Paper, Ghost Gum And Central Australian$375
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Abernathy Kendrick (1889 - 1969) Antique American Texas Bluebonnet Landscape Oil Painting$120(5 bids)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBrian Richard Fisher, Saskatchewan, British Columbia / Australia, Canada (1939-2012), High Blue,$400
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanThomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Cradling Wheat, 1939$1,100(2 bids)
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryWilliam Tye ‘Pull Toy’ Original Bronze Sculpture – 9.75x29$3,000
19 hrs LeftEldred'sERNEST WILLIAM WATSON (Massachusetts, 1884-1969), "Tide Out, St. Ives", 1939., Color woodcut, sheet$100(1 bid)