Sold2023American Federal Revival Convex Giltwood MirrorAmerican Federal Revival convex mirror in partially ebonized giltwood frame. 29" diameter x 4" D. Note: This item is only available for preview at our Astoria warehouse, located at 36-01 35th St., AstSee Sold Price
Sold2019An American Federal Convex Giltwood Mirror Height 40 xAn American Federal Convex Giltwood Mirror EARLY 19TH CENTURY having a widespread eagle finial and pierced foliate cresting and apron with flanking candle sconces. Height 40 x width 27 inches. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FEDERAL STYLE GILTWOOD CONVEX MIRRORAmerican, 20th century. Federal style parcel ebonized giltwood and gesso convex or bullseye mirror, surmounted by an eagle flanked by acanthus leaves, the circular frame decorated with multiple sphereSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Colonial Revival Giltwood Convex MirrorsPair of American Colonial Revival Giltwood Convex Mirrors, first quarter 20th century, with a cove-molded frame set with gilt spherules, the crests decorated with displayed eagles and sprays of laurelSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Federal Style Gilt Wood Convex MirrorEagle with spread wings atop fruited, foliate scrolls above bulls eye mirror surrounded by ball trim, with acanthus and bellflower trim below. Approx. 42" H x 24" W. Glass only approx. 18" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2023American Federal Gilt Wood Convex Bulls Eye MirrorAmerican Federal Gilt Wood Convex Bulls Eye Mirror with Eagle and Snakes.Measures 44 inches x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FEDERAL EAGLE MIRRORA period decorative giltwood convex mirror with grape vine, scroll, and shell details, surmounted by an eagle. H. approximately 34" Provenance: From the Estate of Caleb Keene, an important Canadian FuSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Federal Bullseye MirrorFederal giltwood convex bullseye mirror consisting of a carved circular frame with applied ball or orb shaped ornaments and a carved garland foliate border with an inner ebonized reeded liner. 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Federal Carved Giltwood Convex MirrorAmerican, c.1820, with eagle decoration. 34-1/2"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federal Giltwood Round Convex MirrorAmerican, 19th C., with part-ebonized frame Large crack around frame, losses, smaller cracks 31-1/2"dia. x 4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19thC American Federal Gilt Wood Carved Eagle Convex Bullseye MirrorCa. second half 19thC. American. Carved wood trim and eagle, eagle with repaired wing and replaced bottom beak. Glass has corrosion near the bottom as shown. Impressive piece, medium large size.See Sold Price
Sold2022Federal Style Bullseye Mirror w/ Eagle CrestFederal style giltwood convex bull's eye mirror having eagle crest, reeded and lamb's tongue accents, and foliate ornamentation. 29" H x 18" W. American, late 19th/early 20th century. The Estate of PiSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Federal Style Giltwood Bullseye MirrorEarly 20th century, carved and gilt wood, featuring spread wing eagle pediment, reeded surround with spherules, terminating in a foliate bundle, glass plate stamped for Eagle Convex Glass Company ClarSee Sold Price
Sold2020Federal Style Silver-Gilt Bullseye Convex MirrorAmerican taste, 20th C. giltwood and silver-gilt. 32"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017American Federal-Style Convex MirrorVintage carved and gilt wood Federal-style bull's-eye mirror. Features a perched eagle pediment. [Looking glass only: 14 5/8" Dia; Overall: 23" W x 7" D x 31" H]. Craquelure and chips to finish with lSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN FEDERAL CONVEX MIRROR 19TH.C. MANSION SIZEAMERICAN FEDERAL CONVEX MIRROR 19TH.C. MANSION SIZE H 63" W 41":Winged Pegasus finial, balls surrounding convex mirror, acanthus leaf flourishes at base.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FEDERAL CONVEX MIRROR.Ca. 1820. Gilt frame with eagle crest holding a ball drop on a chain, and two candle arms with replaced prisms. Repair and some loss. 36"h. 21"d. Sold at Luper Auction Galleries from a Virginia CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FEDERAL CONVEX MIRROR.Ca. 1820. Gilt frame with eagle crest holding a ball drop on a chain, and two candle arms with replaced prisms. Repair and some loss. 36"h. 21"d. Sold at Luper Auction Galleries from a Virginia CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2017American Federal Convex Mirror, 1820American Federal Convex Mirror, 1820 Circular form with applied turned spheres with a carved and gilded wood eagle surmount, centered by scrolls and a scroll pendant 43 in. h. x 25 in. d.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Federal Giltwood MirrorAmerican Federal Giltwood Mirror, early 19th c., molded surround with original gilt surface, foliate beaded banding, later mirror plate, h. 29 1/2 in., w. 20 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023American Federal Giltwood MirrorMid 19th Century, shaped cornice with acorns, half turned balusters, rosette blocks, eglomise panel with foil backing..age related wear, gesso and gilt loss, rubbing, cracks..36H x 22W x 4.5D Line IteSee Sold Price
Sold2020FEDERAL BULLSEYE GIRANDOLE MIRROR W/ EAGLEAn American Federal convex mirror with an eagle finial with a foliate design. It has a pair of candleholders attached. There are some losses and loose parts. It measures 38" x 22" x 6.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020American Federal Giltwood Bullseye MirrorAmerican Federal Giltwood Bullseye Mirror , early 19th c., crest with spreadwinged eagle on rockwork, spherule-mounted cavetto, ebonized rabbet, foliate pendant, h. 49 1/2 in., w. 26 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN AMERICAN FEDERAL STYLE GILTWOOD MIRROR, EARLY 20THAN AMERICAN FEDERAL STYLE GILTWOOD MIRROR, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, surmounted with a beaded cartouche showing a cherub draped in a flowing sash, crowned to the top by a sprouting feathered frond and flankSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAmerican Federal Gilt Mirror.$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersRenaissance Revival Ebonized and Gilt-wood Mirror Late 19th Century$225(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAmerican Federal Mahogany Wall Mirror.$50(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersAMERICAN VICTORIAN RENAISSANCE REVIVAL BEVELED MIRROR W BURLED WALNUT, MAHOGANY American$10
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseR. B. KITAJ Pencil Signed 1984 SELF PORTRAIT IN A CONVEX MIRROR Limited Edition ARION PRESS$50
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersA Pair of Classical Giltwood Convex Mirrors Circa 1830$750(1 bid)