Sold2022Aldro Thompson Hibbard (1886 - 1972) American "Gloucester Boats "Aldro Thompson Hibbard (1886 - 1972) American , Oil on canvas on board , Signed , measures 14.5" x 10" , c/framed 18" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur James Emery PowellEstate / Collection: Property from a Prominent Private Collection American 1864-1956 Boats Along the Shore, Cornwall, England, circa 1927 Signed Arthur J. E. Powell (lr) Oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 24 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2018Meredith Brooks Abbott (American, bMeredith Brooks Abbott (American, b. 1938), Boats in Monterey Harbor, oil on canvas, signed lower center right, canvas: 24"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 24.5"w. Provenance: Estate of ErnestSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Albert Thompson (American, 1868 - 1938), "Fishing boat Noank", oil on board, fishing boatGeorge Albert Thompson (American, 1868 - 1938), "Fishing boat Noank", oil on board, fishing boat sits at dock, with pier buildings nearby, in Noank, CT., signed lower right, framed, pencil inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2018OIL PAINTING BY GEORGE LOFTUS NOYESOil painting on canvas by George Loftus Noyes (American, 1864-1951); of boats at a harbor; signed to lower center; Provenance: Private collection, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; 14 1/2" x 9 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022J.J. ENWRIGHT [PSEUDONYM FOR H. "CAPPY" AMUNDSEN] (AMERICAN 1911-2001)J.J. ENWRIGHT [PSEUDONYM FOR H. "CAPPY" AMUNDSEN] (AMERICAN 1911-2001) Gloucester Boat , oil on canvas 51.5 x 66 cm (20 1/4 x 26 in.) framed dimensions: 68 x 83 cm (26 3/4 x 32 5/8 in.) PROVENANCE WalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fitz Henry Lane, View of GloucesterFitz Henry Lane (American, 1804-1864), 'View of Gloucester, Massachusetts', lithograph, labeled L.H. Bradford and Co., 23 1/2" x 36", framed 30 1/2" x 43". Provenance: Northeast Auctions, Portsmouth,See Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Spencer(American, 1864-1953) 20th century oil on board, Boats at Dry Dock Measures: 19 x 23 inches, framed, DOA: 12 x 16 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Kronburg (American 1872-1965) Harbor Scene, Mass.Louis Kronberg (American, 1872-1975) Fishing boats in Gloucester, Massachusetts harbor. Painting dated on back of canvas, September 5, 1944 and signed on stretcher and canvas. Mounted in hand-crafted,See Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS 'FISHING BOATS'Helen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on canvas titled "Fishing Boats", Gloucester, MA, signed. Provenance: Direct descendent of the artist. 31.5" x 23.5" ss / 33.75" x 25.5"oaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Douglas Arthur Teed (American, 1864-1929) Oil Painting on Canvas LandscapeDouglas Arthur Teed (American, 1864-1929) Oil Painting. Landscape lake scene with a boat. Frame size: 26 x 15.75"; Painting size: 22.75 x 12.25See Sold Price
Sold2023BERTIL VALLIEN, 'STRANDED' BOAT FORM ART GLASSBertil Vallien (Swedish / American b. 1938), for Kosta Boda, 'Stranded' sculpture, circa 1985, in cased and sandcast glass, depicting a boat on a granite stand, signed, numbered 305860272, and havingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jane Peterson, Yellow Traps, W/C, gouache, 26 5/8"In the style of Jane Peterson (American, Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, 1876 to 1965) gouache and water color entitled Yellow Traps most likely a view of lobster boats in Gloucester Harbor. PetersonSee Sold Price
Sold2024THOMAS MANLEY AMERICAN IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTINGThomas Rathbone Manley, American, 1853 to 1938, an oil on canvas painting depicting a bright Impressionist landscape with a river and sailing boats. Signed lower right T.R. Manley. Framed. Circa the eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edith Brisco Stephens (American, 1898-1931),"GloucesterEdith Brisco Stephens (American, 1898-1931),"Gloucester Harbor", oil on fiberboard, harbor scene with a few boats and people throughout, buildings in distance, in gilded frame, not examined out of fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leo Blake O/B Large Gloucester Harbor SceneLeo L. Blake (American, 1887-1976), "Gloucester Harbor," oil on masonite harbor scene, depicting figures working on moored boats, one named Rosetta, under a mostly clear sky with seagulls overhead andSee Sold Price
Sold2017EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE (American, 1896-1978)1950 Boats at Dock, Gloucester Harbor sgn. l.r. Emile A Gruppe, o/c, 25 by 30 in., framed titled on stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Antique Oil Painting, GloucesterAmerican antique oil painting, signed lower left indistinctly. Manner of Anthony Thieme. Maritime scene with boats. Signs of previous restoration, as is.Overall size: 30 x 38 in.Sight size: 19 1/2 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Leo Blake O/B Harbor Scene, Ships in GloucesterLeo Blake (American, 1887-1976), "Ships in Gloucester," oil on board depicting of several boats docked in Gloucester Harbor, under a cloudless blue sky. Signed "Leo B. Blake" lower right. Molded whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Raschen Impressionist Oil Painting Coastal SceneTitle: Carl Raschen Impressionist Oil Painting Coastal Scene of Gloucester MA 1920 Description: This fine impressionist coastal scene of Gloucester, MA with a boat was painted by American artist CarlSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCA.C. Goodwin,American, 1864-1929. is known primarily for his spontaneously executed$850
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyEUGENE DELATRE, (French, 1864-1938), Portrait of Huysmans (S. and K. 18, III, 51)$200
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35023: Charles Herbert Woodbury (American, 1864-1940) S$1,000(2 bids)