Sold2023Kaitzag VANIKIAN: Allegorical Figures - O/CKaitzag Vanikian oil on canvas allegorical painting of three women and a child, signed lower right, '98, and on back. [39" H x 32" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024Kaitzag VANIKIAN: Allegorical Figures - Two Oil PaintingsTwo (2) Kaitzag Vanikian oil on canvas allegorical paintings, one of angels and Adam and Eve, signed lower right, '98, and on back [32" H x 39" W], the other of an archangel and a woman, signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Allegorical Scene with Three Figures, O/C.English school, second half 19th century An allegorical scene incorporating a male clergymen, gentleman and gentile lady, with period carved polychrome and gilt frame Oil on canvas Apparently unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paylak VANIKIAN: Surrealist Scene - Oil PaintingPaylak Vanikian (Armenian/Russian, b. 1969) contemporary surrealist allegorical scene with a lady and shadowy figures, in oil on canvas, circa 1997, bearing initial signature lower left, inscribed verSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th c. Continental O/c of the ArtsLate 19th or early 20th century Continental oil on canvas allegorical depiction of the Arts in the form of a Neoclassical figure holding a paint brush and tablet, unsigned, 42"h x 20"w, overall size iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th c. Continental O/c of the ArtsLate 19th or early 20th century Continental oil on canvas allegorical depiction of the Arts in the form of a Neoclassical figure holding a small sculpture, unsigned, 42"h x 20"w, overall size includinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Maestri Attr. Allegorical Figures, 9Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, d. 1812), Greek allegorical figures representing the Muses and Apollo, gouache on paper, unsigned. Image: 18" H x 14" W; frame: 20.5" H x 16.5" W. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2016MEISSEN PORCELAIN ALLEGORICAL FIGURES LATE 19TH C.MEISSEN PORCELAIN ALLEGORICAL FIGURES, LATE 19TH C., FOUR, H 9"-9 1/2", 'THE FOUR SEASONS':A set of 4 figures modeled as male and female allegories of Spring, Summer, Autumn, and Winter, hand paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Meissen allegorical figures of the 'Arts'Pair of Meissen allegorical figures of the 'Arts', late 19th C, the first modeled as three cupid artists at an easel; the second modeled as three cupid sculptures surrounding a pedestal with bust of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of allegorical figures of putti,A pair of allegorical figures of putti, A pair of allegorical figures of putti, dated 1862, Italian, Rome, marble, one depicted holding a coin purse, the other in a cloak, each signed 'Ao Stampanoni,See Sold Price
Sold2023TWO TERRACOTTA ALLEGORICAL FIGURES ON PEDESTALSTWO TERRACOTTA ALLEGORICAL FIGURES ON PEDESTALS height of male figure 55in (140cm); width 20in (51cm); depth 16in (41cm); height of pedestal 34 1/2in (88cm); width 17in (44cm) squareSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. Spanish Colonial allegorical O/c, 57"wIn the manner of Balthazar Nebot (Spanish, active 1729-1765), 19th century Spanish Colonial oil on canvas depicting a blindfolded maiden surmounting a wheel while bestowing riches and shackles and chaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of French Bronze Allegorical FiguresA Pair of French Bronze Allegorical Figures 19th Century Height of taller 15 x width 7 1/2 x depth 3 5/8 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from a Midwestern InstitutionSee Sold Price
SoldTwo Burmantofts Faience Panels Depicting Allegorical Figures of Spring and Summer, England, c. 1...Two Burmantofts Faience Panels Depicting Allegorical Figures of Spring and Summer, England, c. 1900, impressed maker's marks, panels 23 x 8 3/4, framed, 25 x 10 1/2 in. For further information on thisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Abstract Figures O/C Signed MiroIn the Manner of Joan Miro. Oil on Canvas of abstract figures signed Miro lower left. Sight 18.75 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of German bisque porcelain allegorical figures of AmericaA pair of German bisque porcelain allegorical figures of America, 19th century, partial pad mark and impressed numbers, 15"h. Provenance: Property from the estate of internationally recognized textileSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Allegorical Figures Bronze Gold Dore Candlesticks.Two [2] Bronze Gold Dore Allegorical Figure Candlesticks. Woman maiden, and Man on a horse sounding a horn. Size: 11.25 in. height; 6 in. wideSee Sold Price
Sold20184 Meissen allegorical figures of the 'Seasons"Set of (4) Meissen porcelain allegorical figures of the 'Seasons', circa 1900, depicting winter, spring, summer & fall, each with cancelled double underglaze blue crossed swords mark, inscribed numberSee Sold Price
Sold2024OLE RING UNTITLED LANDSCAPE W/ FIGURES O/COle Ring (Denmark 1902-1972), untitled landscape, oil on canvas, depicting a large field with a farm worker, haystacks, windmill, and structures, signed to lower right, in a gilt frame. Approximate diSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," H.- 17 3/4Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," after ancient Roman Frescoes in Pompeii and Herculaneum, each gouache on paper, presented in period mats and maSee Sold Price
Sold2024RALPH DUCASSE, ABSRACT OF TWO FIGURES, O/C, 1953Ralph Du Casse (American 1916-2003), Untitled - Abstract Figures, 1953, oil on canvas, signed and dated to lower right, framed. Approximate Dimensions: canvas h. 24", w. 18"; frame h. 24.75", w. 18.75See Sold Price
Sold2020James Wallace, Twilight Landscape with Figures O/CJames Wallace, British, 1872-1911, Twilight Landscape with Figures, O/C signed Verso Christie's Auction label anlong with Art Resortation Company label Dimensions: 20 x 30, framed 31 x 41 (IWIL6548)(MSee Sold Price
Sold2017Italian Sch, 18th c., Piazza with Figures, O/CItalian School, 18th century, Piazza with Figures, oil on canvas, unsigned. (BPIE1000) {TC} Property Title:Property Title: from the collection of Charles E. Pierce Jr, Director Emeritus, Morgan LibrarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Male and Female Allegorical FiguresMale and female allegorical figures representing the telephone and telegraph, Ca 1900. Cast bronze finished spelter on wood bases, Etched brass labels "LE TELEPHONE" on base of female figure and "LE TSee Sold Price
BonhamsA GROUP OF FOUR PATINATED BRONZE ALLEGORICAL FIGURES OF THE FOUR SEASONSProbably Italian, 19th/2...$220(2 bids)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsWorld.- Blaeu (Johannes) Nova et Accuratissima Totius Terrarum Orbis Tabula Auctore Joanne Blaeu,£7,000
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'Union to the People of America' Pitcher$1,000
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'Apotheosis of George Washington' Pitcher$400
Oct 10DuMouchellesFramed Plaster Plaques of American Generals & Grand Tour Cameos, H 7.25" W 6.5" 8 pcs$150
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.KPM Berlin Porcelain Gilt and Painted Allegorical Five Senses Figures 19th Century$300
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCesare Lapini (Italian, 1848-1890's), "Purita" Marble Sculpture$3,000
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsArthur B. Davies Early 20th c. O/C Ethereal Modern Landscape$110(2 bids)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLate 19th C French Spelter Allegorical Figure of Poetry 21 inches height x 8.5 in. wide$100