Sold2021JOHANNES HOLST OIL ON CANVAS, SHIP IN ROUGH SEASJOHANNES HOLST (GERMAN 1880-1965) OIL ON CANVAS, 1919, H 31.5", W 41.5", THREE-MASTED SHIP IN ROUGH SEAS Beautifully detailed oil on canvas of a three-masted ship in rough seas by the German artist JoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Johannes Holst Oil on Canvas, Seascape.Johannes Holst (German 1880-1965). Oil on canvas seascape with three-masted clipper ship. Signed lower left "Joh's Holst", and dated 1956. 24 x 35-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Johannes Holst, (German, 1880-1965), Clipper Ship,Johannes Holst, (German, 1880-1965), Clipper Ship, 1934, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 20" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2021Worden Wood gouacheWorden Wood (American 1880-1943) Three Masted Ship at Sea- gouache on cardboard, signed Worden Wood lower left. 13 1/2 x 21''See Sold Price
Sold2019Gregory Robinson (1876-1967) British. Three MastedGregory Robinson (1876-1967) British. Three Masted Sailing Ship at Sea, Watercolour, Signed, 10.75" x 14.75". Provenance: Midhurst Gallery.See Sold Price
Sold2022FOLKSY AMERICAN SHIP AT SEA.Mid 20th century. Oil on oil cloth, unsigned. Three masted sailing ship with distressed paint. Small hole. 30"h. 42.75"w., framed, 31"H. 43.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Theodor Stoll 1889-1974 Seascape Oil PaintingJohn Theodor Edward Stoll (German American, 1889-1974). Original oil painting on board. A seascape painting produced in an Impressionist style. A three masted sailing ship, in the midst of a daytime sSee Sold Price
Sold2024FREDERICK LEO HUNTER (American, 1858-1943)Sailing ship at sea Oil on canvas h. 31 w. 41 in. (sight) Three-masted ship at full sail, 1928, signed and dated lower right overall: 37 x 46 in. (frame) The artist was active/lived in New York. FredeSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERMAN MODEL OF SAILING SHIP ANN McKIM.Second half 20th century. Three masted ship with two deck houses, wood hull and masts, canvas sails and tin pennant and American flag. 39.5"h. 47"I.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Three-Masted Screw Steamer Coming into Port at Sunset, Oil on Canvas, British School, (19thKeywords: maritime scene, three-masted ship, screw steamer, sunset sky, turbulent sea, nautical painting, historical vessel, coastal port, red flags, maritime art, seascape, sailing ship, traditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ettore Caser 1880-1944 Sea Landscape Ship PaintingEttore Caser (Italian, 1880-1944). An original oil painting on canvas, titled "Venetian Boat". Masted sailing vessel executed in the style of the Italian Old Masters. Ship is set on background of seaSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHADOW BOX MODEL OF THE THREE-MASTED SAILING SHIPSHADOW BOX MODEL OF THE THREE-MASTED SAILING SHIP “MARY” First Half of the 20th Century Height 12.25”. Width 24.75”. Depth 4.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2020EARLY 20TH C. SHIP PORTRAIT Oil on canvas, three-mastedEARLY 20TH C. SHIP PORTRAIT Oil on canvas, three-masted clipper ship at sea, with other sails in the background, signed l.r. "Gordon H. Watson", labeled on reverse "Clipper Ship by Gordon Watson", carSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.This oil on canvas painting depicts a ship sailing gracefully across a calm sea as the sun sets, casting a serene glow over the scene. Measuring 19 by 15 inches, the artwork is elegantly framed and paSee Sold Price
Sold2016D. Tayler signed O/c, three-masted clipper ship, 44"wD. Tayler (active 20th century), oil on canvas depicting a three-masted American clipper ship at sea, artist signed 'D. Tayler' at lower right, 24"h x 36"w, overall dimensions including frame 32"h x 4See Sold Price
SoldA German Silvered Metal Model of a Three-Masted ShipA German Silvered Metal Model of a Three-Masted Ship Circa 1900 Height 13 1/2 x width 11 1/2 x depth 4 inches 20 ozt 6 dwt This lot is located in Palm Beach. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHADOW BOX MODEL OF THE THREE-MASTED SHIP "MAGGIE" LateSHADOW BOX MODEL OF THE THREE-MASTED SHIP "MAGGIE"Late 19th/Early 20th CenturyFlying an American flag. Pilot boat and lighthouse off her bow. Painted sky background. Molded sea.Overall 15&quSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHADOW BOX DIORAMA OF A THREE-MASTED SHIP UNDER FULLSHADOW BOX DIORAMA OF A THREE-MASTED SHIP UNDER FULL SAILEarly 20th CenturyDisplayed with two smaller vessels in a molded white-cap sea. Ship with painted tin sails. Painted sky background.Height 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2021A 19TH C. DIORAMA WITH ARMED SHIP HAVING 54 CANNONSThe carved and painted three-masted vessel with fifty-four cannons, painted background sky and carved sea, great folky carved male figurehead wearing top hat and blue coat, original yellow pine shadowSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHADOW BOX MODEL OF A THREE-MASTED SHIP UNDER FULL SAILSHADOW BOX MODEL OF A THREE-MASTED SHIP UNDER FULL SAIL America, Early 20th Century. Signed “R.B. Reed, 1929.” Ship flying an American flag. Wooden sails. Height 15". Width 26". Depth 4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Handcrafted Three Masted Ship Model, Ca. 1900, H 33.5" L 38" Depth 7"Carved Wood Handcrafted Three Masted Ship Model, Ca. 1900, H 33.5" L 38" Depth 7" | Scale model. Offers twine rigging, supported in a wood cradle. Circa 1900. Provenance: Property from a prominent GroSee Sold Price
Sold2024A historic American polychrome billet head from the lumber schooner 'Wawona',A historic American polychrome wood billet head from the three masted sailing schooner 'Wawona', hewn as a triangular form with incised scrolling leaf spray terminating at one end with a rosette medalSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIRPOINT NIGHT LIGHT Massachusetts, First Half of the 20th Century Height 6.25". Width 6".PAIRPOINT NIGHT LIGHTMassachusetts, First Half of the 20th CenturyReverse-painted octagonal shade depicts a three-masted ship.Height 6.25". Width 6".See Sold Price
Sold2024Claude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Era.COAThis impressionist oil on canvas painting captures the serene beauty of three ships sailing at sunset. The artwork measures 20 x 17 inches, is framed, and is part of a private collection. The impressiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPilot boat painting, "Hugli Pilot Boat Sarsuti, Built-Napier, Shanks & Bell 1883, oil on canvas,$400(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersLLADRO STORMY SEA PORCELAIN FIGURINE 3554 SAILER SHIP CAPTAIN Monumental LLADRO 3554 STORMY SEA$100(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsErnst Ludwig Kirchner, German (1880 - 1938), Dying Old Maid (Sterbendes altes Fr?ulein), woodcut,$50(1 bid)
Oct 08Blue Lake AuctionA FINE TWO PIECE ARMOR SEGMENT FROM A GERMAN THREE QUARTER ARMOR OF ABOUT 1540-50$325
7 days LeftRR AuctionGutenberg Bible Leaf (c. 1452/1454) Printing Micah's Messianic Prophecy - Rare Page from the$10,000(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCOil on Wood Panel, Pieter Verelst (1618-1678) Old Woman with a Bible$5,250(7 bids)
5 days LeftEldred'sALBRECHT DURER (Germany, 1471-1528), "Rhinoceros", 1515., Woodcut, 8.375" x 11.75". Framed 18.75" x$5,000
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a Niche$2,200
2024California Historical DesignErhard & Sohne - German Arts & Crafts Mahogany & Brass Letter Box c1905See Sold Price